CS Magoha releases KUCCPS results for 2019 KCSE students.
CS for education George Magoha.

RECRUITMENT FOR DIPLOMA IN PRIMARY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT TEACHER EDUCATION (PRE-SERVICE TEACHER TRAINING INTAKE FOR THE YEAR 2021)

All applicants wishing to be considered for admission to Diploma Teacher Training Colleges are invited to apply.

Registration forms are now available and can be downloaded from the Ministry of Education’s website, www.education.go.ke. Hard copies are available in the County Directors of Education (CDEs) offices.

Duly filled registration forms should be submitted to Sub County Directors of Education Offices from Tuesday 23rd February to 7th March, 2021 by the applicants in person. Those with special needs are also encouraged to apply.

Candidates are advised to register in only one Centre double registration will lead to automatic disqualification

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DIPLOMA IN PRIMARY TEACHER EDUCATION (DPTE)

The following are the recommended admission requirements for the Diploma in Primary & Early Childhood Development Teacher Education in Kenya.

a) Diploma in Primary Teacher Education (Grade 1-6) entry grade is KCSE Mean Grade of C (Plain) or its equivalent with a C in the following cluster subjects.
i. English and Kiswahili;
ii. Mathematics;
iii. Humanities (Any);
iv. Sciences (Any).

b) For candidates with disabilities the minimum entry grade is C- (Minus) and a C- (Minus) in the cluster of subjects stated above.

c) The duration of the course shall be three (3) years in accordance with the approved Curriculum designs.

d) The Trainees shall be required to cover the recommended hours for coursework, required hours for practicum and pass the assessments as directed by Kenya National Examination Council (KNEC).

e) The Teacher Trainee shall undertake three months micro-teaching course which is a pre-requisite for teaching practice.

f) Candidates shall be required to produce evidence of adherence to positive moral values and good behaviour such as Police Clearance.

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DIPLOMA IN EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER EDUCATION (DECTE)

a. The academic entry requirements for the Diploma in Early Childhood Teacher Education (DECTE) shall be C Plain Mean Grade in the Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education Examination (KCSE) or its equivalent (as equated by the Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC).

b. Candidates with disabilities shall be admitted with C Minus (-) grade in KCSE or equivalent.

c. The duration for the Diploma in Early Childhood Teacher Education (DECTE) shall be three (03) years.

d. The trainees undertaking the Diploma in Early Childhood Teacher Education (DECTE) shall take ALL courses specified in the DECTE Curriculum.

e. The trainees shall undertake a Micro Teaching course of three (03 months) which shall be a pre-requisite for the Teaching Practicum of two school terms.

f. To be awarded the Diploma in Early Childhood Teacher Education (DECTE), the candidate must complete the required hours for coursework and pass the stipulated assessment as directed by the Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC).

g. Candidates shall be required to produce evidence of adherence to positive moral values and good behaviour such as Police Clearance.

PROGRAMME AND PROCEDURES FOR RECRUITMENT OF TRAINEES FOR PUBLIC DIPLOMA PRIMARY TEACHERS COLLEGES FOR YEAR 2021 & EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT EDUCATION

1.0 PROGRAMME OF ACTIVITIES

Day/Date Activity

  • Monday 23rd Feb. 2021 – Advertisement
  • Tuesday 24th. to – Registration of candidates at the zonal
  • Monday 8th March, 2021 Education offices
  • Tuesday 9th to – Compilation of Merit Lists at the Sub Counties
  • Friday 12th March, 2021
  • Monday 15th March, to – Submission of Zonal Merits to the Ministry
  • Friday 19th March. 2021 Headquarters
  • Monday 22nd March to – Pre-selection activities
  • Friday 26th March 2021
  • Sunday 28th March to – Selection Exercise/Post selection Activities
  • Saturday 4th April, 2021
  • Monday 5th April to – County Directors to collect admission letters for Thursday 8th April 2021 Year intake, for their respective zones
  • Monday 12th April to Successful candidates to collect their letters from
  • Thursday 15th April, 2021 – Education Offices.
  • Monday 3rd May, 2021 – Selected candidates to report to their respective Colleges (One day Reporting).
  • Wednesday 14th May, 2021 – Principals to submit First Year Students Returns
  • Thursday 20th May, 2021 – Deadline for CDE’s to submit all uncollected Admission letters for first intake.
  • Monday 24th May, 2021 – Replacement to Friday 28th May, 2021
  • Thursday 3rd June, 2021 to – CDEs to collect admission letters for
  • Friday 4th June, 2021 second intake, for their respective zones
  • Immediately but not later than Monday 21st June, 2021 – Second selection candidates report to college
  • Monday 28th June 2021 – Deadline for CDE’s to submit all uncollected letters for second intake.

2.0 CONSTITUTION OF RECRUITMENT PANELS

2.1 Each SCDE will constitute a panel per zone to conduct the registration exercise. Its Membership will comprise of the following: –

(a) Sub-county Quality Assurance and Standards Officer – Chairman

(b) KNUT Representative – Member

(c) Curriculum Support Officer – Member

2.2.1 All the SCDE’s will be required to brief the officers concerned (panel members) on the following: –
(i) Registration requirements and Procedures.
(ii) Assessment and award of marks.
(iii) Organization and preparation of Zonal Merit Lists.

NB: All qualified candidates who wish to apply should download the registration forms from the Ministry’s website; www.education.go.ke (Form A)

3.0 REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES FOR REGISTRATION OF CANDIDATES

The following notes should be read carefully and SCDE’s are required to ensure that all panel members have understood them before the registration exercise begins:

3.1 Points to Note

3.1.1 All applicants wishing to be considered for training in Public Diploma Primary Teachers Colleges will be required to register in person at their home Sub- Counties.

3.1.2 Applicants living in cities/municipalities must also be considered for registration upon production of Kenyan Identity card.

3.1.3 Only K.C.S.E candidates will be registered

3.2 Registration Requirements

3.2.2 Documents

Each candidate will be required to present to the panel original Certificates and National Identity Card or Application for Registration Acknowledgement (A.R.A) for scrutiny before being issued with a registration form. These will be returned to the candidate after verification.

Each applicant will be required to attach the following documents to the registration form:-

(a) One certified copy of academic certificate/result slip.
(b) Two certified passport size photographs taken recently, (not photo me).
(c) A certified copy of Identity Card (both sides) or Application for Registration Acknowledgement (A.R.A).
(d) A certified copy of School Leaving Certificate.
(e) A certified copy of Co-curricular Activity Certificate obtained (if any).

3.3 Registration Process (Document A)

3.3.1 Registration will commence at 8.00 a.m. and end at 5.00 p.m. on official working days.
3.3.2 All candidates must produce original Certificates or Result Slips.
3.3.3 Each candidate will fill the first section of the assessment form (document B) and other section will be left for official use.
3.3.4 After the candidate has filled the registration forms and attached certified copies of his/her
documents, he/she should immediately hand them over to the Sub-County or As may be advised by the SCDE.
3.3.5 The SCDE will be required to counter – check against copies of certificates the
Information entered in the registration forms by the candidates, to ascertain its correctness.

4.0 ASSESSMENT OF CANDIDATES (DOCUMENT B):

SCDE should download the Assessment Form from the Ministry’s website; www.education.go.ke

4.1 The candidates will be awarded marks using the following criteria: –

(a) Academic Qualification (Mean Grade): Maximum marks will be 12.
(b) Quality of Certificate (Subjects): Maximum marks will be 84.
(c) Co-curricular activity (if any): Maximum marks will be 5.
Total maximum marks will be 101

4.2 Scoring Procedure

4.2.1 Academic Qualification
In this part, marks will be awarded in accordance with the mean grade and the 12 points scale shown here below: –

GRADE POINTS
A – 12
A- – 11
B+ – 10
B – 9
B- – 8
C+ – 7
C – 6
C- – 5
D+ – 4
D – 3
D- – 2
E – 1
Maximum marks awarded will be 12.

4.2.2 Quality of Certificate

Candidates will be awarded marks based on the grades obtained in KCSE IN SUBJECTS. Award marks on the following subjects: English, Mathematics, Kiswahili, best Science subject and any other 3 best subjects, using the 12-point scale shown in 4.2.1 above.

4.2.3 Co-Curricular Activities

A maximum of 5 marks will be awarded for not more than one of the co-curricular activities such as football, music, debate, drama, Scouting/Girl guide, 4K club, Christian Union etc. at the highest level (National). Marks will be awarded for meritorious performance. Evidence such as certificate or a testimonial letter should be shown.

Marks will be awarded as follows: –
(i) Zonal Level – 1
(ii) Divisional Level – 2
(iii) Sub-county Level – 3
(iv) County Level – 4
(v) National Level – 5

4.2.4 Length of stay since KCSE

Marks will be awarded as follows: –
a) 2007 – 2008 – 20
b) 2009 – 2010 – 15
c) 2011 – 2013 – 10
d) 2014 – 2019 – 5
Maximum mark 20

5.0 REGISTRATION SHEET (DOCUMENT C)

5.1 After the panel members have completed the registration process and awarded the marks in the assessment forms, registration sheets should be prepared, separate for male and female and indicating all details of the candidates such as names, ID number, marks awarded and type of any physical handicap. These sheets should be handwritten.

5.2 The column under Code will show the sub-county and the zonal codes only.

5.3 At least two names of the candidate must be written in full and others initialed.

5.4 Indicate the grade and marks in the columns provided for Mean Grade and subjects. For the 3 others subjects, indicate also the subject in short form.

5.5 Registration sheets will be prepared in three copies (one original and two carbon copies).

6.0 PREPARATION OF ZONAL MERIT LISTS (DOCUMENT D)

6.1 Merit lists should be hand written and not typed. Transfer of information from the registration Sheet to the merit list must be done carefully to avoid mistakes.

6.2 The CODE column should indicate: Sub-County Code, Zonal Code, and Serial number in the registration sheet.

6.3 Write full and correct names of the candidate e.g., REHEMA A. ABDI.

6.4 Copy the correct National Identity Card Number (I.D) or The Serial number in the application of registration acknowledgement (A.R.A).

6.5 Make sure that contact addresses are correct and legible.

6.6 Ensure that the Grade and Marks of the Mean Grade and Subjects are correctly recorded.

6.7 Merit lists will be prepared from the highest ranked to lowest ranked candidate using the total marks awarded.

6.8 Handicapped Applicants.
The Panel Members should indicate any physical handicap which the applicants may have e.g. deaf, blind etc.

6.9 The merit lists should be categorized male and female separately.

6.10 The originals and the two copies must be stamped and countersigned by the Sub-county Officer and KNUT representatives.

N.B: No pasting of the list of panel members on the merit lists is allowed.

7.0 SUPERVISION OF THE RECRUITMENT EXERCISE

7.1 Sub-county Directors of Education Officers will be in-charge of the whole exercise, from the time of registration of the candidates to the time of submission of the Merit Lists to the Ministry Headquarters.

7.2 The Panel Chairman will be held responsible for accuracy of all the information in the merit lists e.g., accurate address, mean grade and subject grades, and marks.

8.0 POINTS TO NOTE: –

(a) Candidates should register in their home-sub-county or as may be advised by the Sub-county Director of Education.
(b) As soon as a candidate has filled the registration form and it is received by the officer in-charge, together with the required documents, the assessment should follow immediately.
(c) The merit lists must be prepared by the whole Panel and not left to the Secretary alone.
(d) The Sub-county Director of Education Officer should countersign and stamp the original Merit Lists after careful scrutiny to ensure that un-authorized names do not appear.
(e) The Chairman of the panel will stamp and sign the first copy of the merit list before direct submission to the Ministry Headquarters.
(f) While the SCDE’s are responsible for the entire exercise, the CDE’s are requested to monitor the exercise.

9.0 DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE MINISTRY HEADQUARTERS

The following documents should be submitted to the Ministry Headquarters by the SCDE’s accompanied by a covering letter.

(a) Registration Sheets (original) for male and female candidates – Document C
in both soft and hard copies
(b) Merit Lists (original) for male and female candidates – Document D
(c) Sub-County Summary of Applicants – Document “E”
(d) The Nil return form for any Zone where there were no – Document “F”
Applicants

(e) All Application forms for candidates should be retained by the CDE’s. They should contain: –
(i) 2 passport size photographs taken recently.
(ii) A copy of the academic certificate.
(iii) A copy of School leaving certificate.
(iv) A copy of co-curricular activity (if any).
(v) One copy of Identity Card (both sides) or A.R.A
N/B: CDE’s, please take note of point number (e) above (not to be brought to Ministry HQS).

10. 0 COLLECTION OF ADMISSION LETTERS BY CDEs TO ISSUE TO THE SELECTED STUDENTS AT THE SUB-COUNTIES

(a) Zonal lists of selected candidates packed per sub-county together with the actual admission letters for selected candidates will be collected from Jogoo House ‘B’ Room 116 on Monday 29th to 30th March, 2021 (No posting of admission letters will be done).

(b) Each student must collect his/her letter in person, and sign for it.

(c) SCDE’s will submit to the headquarters the original zonal lists of selected candidates signed by the students and retain the copy.

(d) All uncollected admission letters for the first intake will be returned by hand, and not posted, to the Ministry Headquarters by Thursday 20th May, 2021.

(e) Admission letters for the second intake will be collected from the Ministry of Education Headquarters on Thursday 3rd June to Friday 11th June, 2021.

(f) All uncollected admission letters for the second intake will be returned by hand, not by post to the Ministry Headquarters on Monday 28th June, 2021.

11.0 OTHER IMPORTANT POINTS TO NOTE

11.1 The following points must be strictly observed: –

(a) Ensure KNUT’s representative’s signature and rubber stamp appear on each Merit list.
(b) Ensure that SCDE’s rubber stamp and signature appear on each Merit List.
(c) Each applicant’s I.D Number or A.R.A serial number must be clearly written on the registration forms and merit lists.
(d) Each candidate’s correct address must be written on the registration sheet and merit lists.
(e) Ensure marks are computed and awarded correctly.
(f) The candidate’s mean grade should be written clearly.
(g) Specify the nature of the candidate’s handicap where applicable.
(h) Merit Lists should be neat and legible e.g. No rubbing, crossing, pasting or white out are allowed.
(i) Merit Lists must be submitted through the SCDE in their original form and not photocopied.
(j) Deadline for Submission must be strictly observed by each SCDE.