DECLARATION OF PERSONS ELECTED AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLIES

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Articles 88(4) and 177 (1) (a) of the Constitution, section 4 of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission Act, 2011, Sections 38, 39 (1) and (1A) (i) of the Elections Act, 2011 and Regulation 83 (1) (a), (e), (f) (i) and (g) of the Elections (General) Regulations, 2012 the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission hereby declares that the persons whose names are listed in the schedule hereunder were elected as members of the various County Assemblies having received the majority of the votes cast in the election held 9th August, 2022 and complied with the provisions of the Elections Act, 2011 and the Constitution.

And that;

a) The respective Codes to the Counties are listed in the First Column to the schedule.
b) Every County name is listed in the Second Column to the schedule.
c) Each Constituency is assigned a Constituency Code number in the Third Column to the schedule.
d) The names of the Constituencies are specified in the Fourth Column to the schedule.
e) Each County Assembly Ward is assigned a Code number in the Fifth Column to the schedule.
f) The names of the County Assembly Wards are specified in the Sixth Column to the schedule.
g) Every Surname of the elected member is listed in the Seventh Column to the Schedule.
h) The other names of the elected member are listed in the Eighth Column to the Schedule.
i) The elected member’s Political Party/ Independent name is indicated in the Ninth Column to the schedule.
j) The abbreviation of the elected member’s Party /Independent abbreviation is indicated in the Tenth Column to the schedule.
k) The votes garnered by the elected persons are indicated in the Eleventh Column to the schedule.

County Name Constit uency Code Constituency Name County Assembly Ward
Code
County Assembly Ward Name Surname Other Names Political Party Name Abbreviatio n Votes Garnered
021 Murang’a 104 Kangema 0516 Kanyenya-Ini Wairimu Grace Nduta United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 3,963
021 Murang’a 104 Kangema 0517 Muguru Maina Moses Muchiri United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 8,703
021 Murang’a 104 Kangema 0518 Rwathia Mwangi Keneth Kamau United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 2,266
021 Murang’a 105 Mathioya 0519 Gitugi Wairagu Edwin Mwangi United Democratic Alliance UDA 7,896
021 Murang’a 105 Mathioya 0520 Kiru Gathoni Morris Thuku United Democratic Alliance UDA 5,120
021 Murang’a 105 Mathioya 0521 Kamacharia Mwangi Gerald Wambugu Independent IND 4,894
021 Murang’a 105 Kiharu 0522 Wangu Gichia Margaret
Wanjiku
Amani National
Congress
ANC 4,650
021 Murang’a 106 Kiharu 0523 Mugoiri Mwangi John Kamwaga United Democratic Alliance UDA 6,829
021 Murang’a 106 Kiharu 0524 Mbiri Njeri Benard Ruiru United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 5,758
021 Murang’a 106 Kiharu 0525 Township Karina Charles Machigo United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 7,439
021 Murang’a 106 Kiharu 0526 Murarandia Njuguna Peter Munga Independent IND 3,825
021 Murang’a 106 Kiharu 0527 Gaturi Njeri Gathee Wa Independent IND 5,223
021 Murang’a 107 Kigumo 0528 Kahumbu Njoroge Chefman Isaac United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 2,975
021 Murang’a 107 Kigumo 0529 Muthithi Mbau Boniface Nganga Independent IND 3,943
021 Murang’a 107 Kigumo 0530 Kigumo Njoroge Caroline
Wairimu
Amani National
Congress
ANC 2,953
021 Murang’a 107 Kigumo 0531 Kangari Mirara Moses Macharia United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 6,134
021 Murang’a 107 Kigumo 0532 Kinyona Mbugua Liz Muthoni United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 6,732
021 Murang’a 108 Maragwa 0533 Kimorori/ Wempa Warisper Elizabeth Wambui
Mwangi
United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 13,359
021 Murang’a 108 Maragwa 0534 Makuyu Mwaura Thomas Muteti United Democtratic
Alliance
UDA 4,488
021 Murang’a 108 Maragwa 0535 Kambiti Njaramba Chomba Laban United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 4,758
021 Murang’a 108 Maragwa 0536 Kamahuha Kabera James Karanja Independent IND 4,879
021 Murang’a 108 Maragwa 0537 Ichagaki Muchoki Hilary Muigai United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 4,347
021 Murang’a 108 Maragwa 0538 Nginda Kamau John Mwangi United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 8,515
021 Murang’a 109 Kandara 0539 Ng’araria Wamwea Simon Mwaura United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 4,533
021 Murang’a 109 Kandara 0540 Muruka Ngugi Peter Murigi United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 4,442
021 Murang’a 109 Kandara 0541 Kagundu-Ini Ngigi Samson Mukora United
Democratic
UDA 4,041
Alliance
021 Murang’a 109 Kandara 0542 Gaichanjiru Munyua John Kamau United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 2,494
021 Murang’a 109 Kandara 0543 Ithiru Wasary Francis Kibe Kamau United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 8,629
021 Murang’a 109 Kandara 0544 Ruchu Maina Naomi Nyambura United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 4,397
021 Murang’a 110 Gatanga 0545 Ithanga Makau Alex Ndunda Party Of National Unity PNU 2,864
021 Murang’a 110 Gatanga 0546 Kakuzi/
Mitubiri
Kimani Steven Mugai United Democratic Alliance UDA 3,360
021 Murang’a 110 Gatanga 0547 Mugumo-Ini Wanyoike Alex Wainaina United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 4,379
021 Murang’a 110 Gatanga 0548 Kihumbi-Ini Mungai Moses Gachui United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 6,259
021 Murang’a 110 Gatanga 0549 Gatanga Ngugi John Kibaiya United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5,446
021 Murang’a 110 Gatanga 0550 Kariara Mbatia Jeremiah
Clement Gichobe
United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 6,096

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here