DECLARATION OF PERSONS ELECTED AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLIES

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Articles 88(4) and 177 (1) (a) of the Constitution, section 4 of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission Act, 2011, Sections 38, 39 (1) and (1A) (i) of the Elections Act, 2011 and Regulation 83 (1) (a), (e), (f) (i) and (g) of the Elections (General) Regulations, 2012 the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission hereby declares that the persons whose names are listed in the schedule hereunder were elected as members of the various County Assemblies having received the majority of the votes cast in the election held 9th August, 2022 and complied with the provisions of the Elections Act, 2011 and the Constitution.

And that;

a) The respective Codes to the Counties are listed in the First Column to the schedule.
b) Every County name is listed in the Second Column to the schedule.
c) Each Constituency is assigned a Constituency Code number in the Third Column to the schedule.
d) The names of the Constituencies are specified in the Fourth Column to the schedule.
e) Each County Assembly Ward is assigned a Code number in the Fifth Column to the schedule.
f) The names of the County Assembly Wards are specified in the Sixth Column to the schedule.
g) Every Surname of the elected member is listed in the Seventh Column to the Schedule.
h) The other names of the elected member are listed in the Eighth Column to the Schedule.
i) The elected member’s Political Party/ Independent name is indicated in the Ninth Column to the schedule.
j) The abbreviation of the elected member’s Party /Independent abbreviation is indicated in the Tenth Column to the schedule.
k) The votes garnered by the elected persons are indicated in the Eleventh Column to the schedule.

County Name Constit uency Code Constituency Name County Assembly Ward
Code
County Assembly Ward Name Surname Other Names Political Party Name Abbreviatio n Votes Garnered
029 Nandi 151 Tinderet 0751 Songhor/Sob a Chelulei Raymond Kipkoech United Democratic Alliance UDA 12,501
029 Nandi 151 Tinderet 0752 Tinderet Birech Paul Kipkemboi United Democratic Alliance UDA 7,623
029 Nandi 151 Tinderet 0753 Chemelil/Che mase Martin Douglas United Democratic Alliance UDA 4,069
029 Nandi 151 Tinderet 0754 Kapsimotwo Korir Korir Edwin Kipchumba United Democratic Alliance UDA 3,836
029 Nandi 152 Aldai 0755 Kabwareng Kagoni Hassan Majani Forum For Restoration Of
Democracy – Kenya
FORD KENYA 3,201
029 Nandi 152 Aldai 0756 Terik Kirwa Eliud Independent CANDIDA
TE
2,500
029 Nandi 152 Aldai 0757 Kemeloi Maraba Kutto Trufosa Jelagat United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5,949
029 Nandi 152 Aldai 0758 Kobujoi Sang Mathew
Kiprotich
United
Democratic
UDA 6,453
Alliance
029 Nandi 152 Aldai 0759 Kaptumo Kaboi Mosbei Isaac Yitzhak United Decoration Alliance UDA 9,517
029 Nandi 152 Aldai 0760 Koyo Ndurio Sangutei Davies Boor United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 8,757
029 Nandi 153 Nandi Hills 0761 Nandi Hills Kiprop Edwin United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 10,236
029 Nandi 153 Nandi Hills 0762 Chepkunyuk Keter John Kiprotich United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 9,353
029 Nandi 153 Nandi Hills 0763 Ol’lessos Maina Isaiah United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 6,146
029 Nandi 153 Nandi Hills 0764 Kapchorua Bett Richard Kipkosgei United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5,716
029 Nandi 154 Chesumei 0765 Chemundu/K apngetung Keter Julius Kipruto United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5,335
029 Nandi 154 Chesumei 0766 Kosirai Keino Sarah Rubety Independent IND 6,093
029 Nandi 154 Chesumei 0767 Lelmokwo/N gechek Arusei Julius Kipkosgei United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 6,359
029 Nandi 154 Chesumei 0768 Kaptel/Kamo iywo Bett Josphat Kiptoo United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 8,772
029 Nandi 154 Chesumei 0769 Kiptuiya Kevolwe Geoffrey Imbuchi Amani National Congress ANC 2,536
029 Nandi 155 Emgwen 0770 Chepkumia Sang Wilson Kipkirui United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 3,947
029 Nandi 155 Emgwen 0771 Kapkangani Kirongo Eliud K Amani National
Congress
ANC 2,234
029 Nandi 155 Emgwen 0772 Kapsabet Matata Benjamin Kerich United
Democratice Alliance
UDA 7,901
029 Nandi 155 Emgwen 0773 Kilibwoni Kipchumba Emmanuel United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 19,894
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0774 Chepterwai Jepkemei Lucy United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 5418
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0775 Kipkaren Kogo Gideon Kipkemei United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5753
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0776 Kurgung/
Surungai
Rotich Ezra
Kipchirchir
United Democratic Alliance UDA 5529
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0777 Kabiyet Kiplagat Walter United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5770
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0778 Ndalat Kemboi Nicholas Kipkorir United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 6328
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0779 Kabisaga Sum Silahs Cyrus Kipkoech United Democraticallianc
e
UDA 6788
029 Nandi 156 Mosop 0780 Sangalo/
Kebulonik
Kogo Silas Kipkemboi United Democratic Alliance UDA 3242

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here