• Thu. Jul 18th, 2024

IEBC list of elected and gazetted MCAs 2022 per County (Wajir) plus votes garnered

Jul 15, 2024

DECLARATION OF PERSONS ELECTED AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLIES

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Articles 88(4) and 177 (1) (a) of the Constitution, section 4 of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission Act, 2011, Sections 38, 39 (1) and (1A) (i) of the Elections Act, 2011 and Regulation 83 (1) (a), (e), (f) (i) and (g) of the Elections (General) Regulations, 2012 the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission hereby declares that the persons whose names are listed in the schedule hereunder were elected as members of the various County Assemblies having received the majority of the votes cast in the election held 9th August, 2022 and complied with the provisions of the Elections Act, 2011 and the Constitution.

And that;

a) The respective Codes to the Counties are listed in the First Column to the schedule.
b) Every County name is listed in the Second Column to the schedule.
c) Each Constituency is assigned a Constituency Code number in the Third Column to the schedule.
d) The names of the Constituencies are specified in the Fourth Column to the schedule.
e) Each County Assembly Ward is assigned a Code number in the Fifth Column to the schedule.
f) The names of the County Assembly Wards are specified in the Sixth Column to the schedule.
g) Every Surname of the elected member is listed in the Seventh Column to the Schedule.
h) The other names of the elected member are listed in the Eighth Column to the Schedule.
i) The elected memberโ€™s Political Party/ Independent name is indicated in the Ninth Column to the schedule.
j) The abbreviation of the elected memberโ€™s Party /Independent abbreviation is indicated in the Tenth Column to the schedule.
k) The votes garnered by the elected persons are indicated in the Eleventh Column to the schedule.

County Name Constit uency Code Constituency Name County Assembly Ward
Code
County Assembly Ward Name Surname Other Names Political Party Name Abbreviatio n Votes Garnered
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0161 Gurar Muhamud Abdisalan Mohamed United Party Of
Independent Alliance
UPIA 1087
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0162 Bute Ali Omar Mohamed United Party Of Independent
Alliance
UPIA 761
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0163 Korondile Dakat Abdirizak Ibrahim United Democratic Alliance UDA 1918
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0164 Malkagufu Abdi Osman Ayub Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM 926
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0165 Batalu Ibrahim Adannur Abdi Kenya African
National Union
KANU 1630
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0166 Danaba Mohamed Abdi Abdirahman United Party Of Independent
Alliance
UPIA 1557
008 Wajir 033 Wajir North 0167 Godoma Salat Abdikarim Adow United
Democratic Movement
UDM 969
008 Wajir 034 Wajir East 0168 Wagberi Bulle Aden Abdi United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 1113
008 Wajir 034 Wajir East 0169 Towship Ibrahim Mahat Mohamed National Raibow Coalition -Kenya NARC – KENYA 1792
008 Wajir 034 Wajir East 0170 Barwago Abdullahi Aden Adow Jubilee Party JP 1618
008 Wajir 034 Wajir East 0171 Khorof Harar Ibrahim Mohamed Salat Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM 941
008 Wajir 035 Tarbaj 0172 Elben Aden Yussuf Mohamed Kenya African National Union KANU 813
008 Wajir 035 Tarbaj 0173 Sarman Farah Mohamed Nur National Rainbow
Coalition-Kenya
NARC-
KENYA
1,511
008 Wajir 035 Tarbaj 0174 Tarbaj Buul Ahmedkheir
Salat
National Rainbow
Coaltion-Kenya
NARC-
KENYA
2,808
008 Wajir 035 Tarbaj 0175 Wargadud Hassan Hamud Abdi Justice And
Freedom Party
JFP 1,809
008 Wajir 036 Wajir West 0176 Arbajahan Yussuf Abey Jimale Orange
Democratic Movement
ODM 2158
008 Wajir 036 Wajir West 0177 Hadado
Athibohol
Mumin Abdirashid
Basha
United
Democratic
UDM 1428
Movement
008 Wajir 036 Wajir West 0178 Ademasajide Haji Mahfudha Abdullahi Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM 2249
008 Wajir 036 Wajir West 0179 Wagalla/
Ganyurey
Abdi Ibrahim Hussein Maendeleo Cha
Chap Party
MCCP 1853
008 Wajir 037 Eldas 0180 Eldas Ali Adan Hussein Jubilee Party JP 1563
008 Wajir 037 Eldas 0181 Della Ahmed Yussuf Hussein United Democratic
Movement
UDM 915
008 Wajir 037 Eldas 0182 Lakoley South/ Basir Adan Rashid Billow Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM 1090
008 Wajir 037 Eldas 0183 El-
Nur/Tulatula
Abdi Abdirizack
Adow
Jubilee Party JP 1993
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0184 Benane Farah Dahaba Yussuf Wiper โ€“Kenya WIPER-K 2,532
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0185 Burder Hussein Abdirashid Adan United Dmocratic
Alliance
UDA 1,871
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0186 Dadajabulla Mohamud Sahal Mugow Orange Democratic
Movement
ODM 1,988
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0187 Habaswein Haji Ahmed Diis United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 1,426
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0188 Lagboghol South Mohamed Abdikadir Dubo Forum For The
Restoration Of Democracy Kenya
FORD- KENYA 2,983
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0189 Ibrahim Ure Abdi Abdi Mohamed United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 2,043
008 Wajir 038 Wajir South 0190 Diif Mohamed Ibrahim Hussein United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 1,985