IEBC list of elected and gazetted MCAs 2022 per County (West pokot) plus votes garnered

DECLARATION OF PERSONS ELECTED AS MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLIES

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Articles 88(4) and 177 (1) (a) of the Constitution, section 4 of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission Act, 2011, Sections 38, 39 (1) and (1A) (i) of the Elections Act, 2011 and Regulation 83 (1) (a), (e), (f) (i) and (g) of the Elections (General) Regulations, 2012 the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission hereby declares that the persons whose names are listed in the schedule hereunder were elected as members of the various County Assemblies having received the majority of the votes cast in the election held 9th August, 2022 and complied with the provisions of the Elections Act, 2011 and the Constitution.

And that;

a) The respective Codes to the Counties are listed in the First Column to the schedule.
b) Every County name is listed in the Second Column to the schedule.
c) Each Constituency is assigned a Constituency Code number in the Third Column to the schedule.
d) The names of the Constituencies are specified in the Fourth Column to the schedule.
e) Each County Assembly Ward is assigned a Code number in the Fifth Column to the schedule.
f) The names of the County Assembly Wards are specified in the Sixth Column to the schedule.
g) Every Surname of the elected member is listed in the Seventh Column to the Schedule.
h) The other names of the elected member are listed in the Eighth Column to the Schedule.
i) The elected member’s Political Party/ Independent name is indicated in the Ninth Column to the schedule.
j) The abbreviation of the elected member’s Party /Independent abbreviation is indicated in the Tenth Column to the schedule.
k) The votes garnered by the elected persons are indicated in the Eleventh Column to the schedule.

County Name Constit uency Code Constituency Name County Assembly Ward
Code
County Assembly Ward Name Surname Other Names Political Party Name Abbreviatio n Votes Garnered
024 West Pokot 129 Kapenguria 0641 Riwo Alukulem David Jumaa United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 3,118
024 West Pokot 129 Kapenguria 0642 Kapenguria Mastaluk Richard Achekek United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 3,760
024 West Pokot 129 Kapenguria 0643 Mnagei Todosia Richard Ruto United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 5,289
024 West Pokot 129 Kapenguria 0644 Siyoi Serem Esther Chemtai United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 2,646
024 West Pokot 129 Kapenguria 0645 Endugh Siywat Plimo Victor Kenya Africa
National Union
KANU 3,135
024 West Pokot 129 Kapenguria 0646 Sook Poghen Martin Komongiro United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 2,761
024 West Pokot 130 Sigor 0647 Sekerr Mengich Jane Chepaty Kenya Union Paty KUP 5,170
024 West Pokot 130 Sigor 0648 Masool Chekeruk Wilson Pkerker Kenya African National Union KANU 3,347
024 West Pokot 130 Sigor 0649 Lomut Toungole Jacob Pkiach United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 4,032
024 West Pokot 130 Sigor 0650 Weiwei Longarinyang Moiben David Kenya African
National Union
KANU 4,633
024 West Pokot 131 Kacheliba 0651 Suam Akasile Emmanuel
Lochaun
Kenya African
National Union
KANU 3,333
024 West Pokot 131 Kacheliba 0652 Kodich Loktary Paul Ywapamoy Jubilee Party JP 2,899
024 West Pokot 131 Kacheliba 0653 Kasei Losia Krop Francis United
Democratic Alliance
UDA 2,944
024 West Pokot 131 Kacheliba 0654 Kapchok Lokor Yerer Peter Kenya Union
Party
KUP 3,208
024 West Pokot 131 Kacheliba 0655 Kiwawa Chumel Joshua Kenya Union
Party
KUP 3,194
024 West Pokot 131 Kacheiba 0656 Alale Giratum Johnbosco United Demoractic
Alliance
UDA 3,548
024 West Pokot 132 Pokot South 0657 Chepareria Lokomol Patrick Patey Kenya Union
Party
KUP 6,390
024 West Pokot 132 Pokot South 0658 Batei Yusuf Long’iro United Democratic
Alliance
UDA 6,223
024 West Pokot 132 Pokot South 0659 Lelan Korwasia James Kapeli Independent IND. 3,761
024 West Pokot 132 Pokot South 0660 Tapach Korinyang Samwel Timtim Kenya Union
Party
KUP 4,830
Posted in IEBC PORTAL.

Media Team @Educationnewshub.co.ke

View posts by Media Team @Educationnewshub.co.ke