THE KENYA NATIONAL EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

2022 OCTOBER/NOVEMBER TECHNICAL EXAMINATIONS TIMETABLE

         GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS

  • The time allowed for each paper is indicated against the name of the paper and no extra time is to be allowed. In case of any discrepancy, the time stated on the question paper should be taken as correct. Visually impaired candidates will not be given extra time other than what is stated on their respective papers. Any time allocated to reading through questions is included in the total time shown, except when special paper instructions indicate
  • All sessions examinations will start at 00 a.m.
  • Your attention is drawn to the regulations governing the conduct of candidates under items 3.0; 4.0; 5.0 and 6.0 of this

Supervisors must ensure that candidates have written their names, index numbers and have signed on their answer scripts before they collect the scripts from the candidates .

 

 

  • EXAMINATION PERIOD AND DATES FOR OCTOBER/NOVEMBER 2022

 

 

                PRACTICAL & PROJECT PAPERS

 

  DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  PLANNING WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER, 2022

ONE DAY ONLY

  PLANNING

WEDNESDAY 26TH OCTOBER

2022

 

ONE DAY ONLY

1. 1402/314 Food and Beverage Production Practical 2 hrs
2. 1802/104

1819/104

Food and Beverage Production Practical 2 hrs
3. 1819/203 Housekeeping practical 1 hr
4. 1819/204 Laundry practical 1 hr
5. 2402/301

2419/301

Food and Beverage Management Practice 3 hrs
6. 2406/101 Housekeeping Management Practice 3 hrs
7. 2406/201 Laundry and Dry Cleaning Practice 3 hrs
8. 2419/305 Accommodation Management Practice 2 hrs
9. 2801/105 Housekeeping Practice 1 hr
10. 2801/106 Laundry Practice 1 hr
11. 2802/105

2819/105/1

Food and Beverage Production Practical 2 hrs
12. 2802/205

2819/205

Food and Beverage Production Management Practice 2 hrs
13. 2802/305

2819/305

Food and Beverage Service and Sales Management Practice 1 ½ hrs
14. 2819/106 Accommodation Operations Practice 2 hrs
15. 2819/203 Accommodations Operations Management Practice I (Laundry) 2 hrs
16. 2819/302 Accommodations Operations Management Practice II (House

Keeping)

2 hrs
  START OF PRACTICAL PAPERS MONDAY 31ST OCTOBER 2022
    17. 0101/211 Trade Practice 12 hrs
18. 0103/211 Trade Practice 12 hrs
19. 0105/211 Trade Practice 12 hrs
20. 0106/211 Trade Practice 12 hrs
21. 0202/211 Trade Practice 6 hrs
22. 0301/211 Trade Practice 8 hrs
23. 0302/211 Trade Practice 8 Hrs
24. 0304/211 Trade Practice 8 hrs
25. 0305/211 Trade Practice 8 hrs
26. 0401/211B Trade Practice 4 hrs
27. 0402/211 Trade Practice, Food and Beverage Production 5 hrs
28. 0402/216 Trade Practice on Food and Beverage Service 3 hrs
29. 0404/211 Trade Practice 9 hrs
30. 0405/211 Trade Practice 9 hrs

                                                                       JUNE/JULY 2022 TECHNICAL EXAMINATIONS TIMETABLE                                    

 

 

  DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
   

START OF PRACTICAL PAPERS

 

 

MONDAY

31ST OCTOBER

2022

31. 0501/103 Metal Processing Technology Practice I 9 hrs
32. 0501/203 Metal Processing Technology Practice II 12 hrs
33. 0503/103 Motor Vehicle Practice I 16 hrs
34. 0503/203 Motor Vehicle Practice II 16 hrs
35. 0504/105 Trade Practice I 6 hrs
36. 0504/204 Trade Practice II 6 hrs
37. 05041/105 General Marine Engineering practical (Trade practice I) 12 hrs
38. 05041/205 Marine Engineering Technology Practical (Trade Practice II) 12 hrs
39. 0505/103 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Trade Practice I 6 hrs
40. 0505/203 Refrigeration and air Conditioning Trade Practice II 6 hrs
41. 0601/103 Electrical & Electronics Technology Practice I 9 hrs
42. 0601/203 Electrical and Electronics Technology Practice II 8 hrs
43. 0701/103 Appropriate Carpentry & Joinery Practice I 9 hrs
44. 0701/203 Appropriate Carpentry & Joinery Practice II 9 hrs
45. 0702/103 Building Technology Practice I 9 hrs
46. 0702/203 Building Technology Practice II 9 hrs
47. 0801/103 Fashion Design & Garment Making Practice I 7 hrs
48. 0801/203 Fashion Design & Garment Making Practice II 7 hrs
49. 0602/203

0920/202

ICT Trade Practice II 6 hrs
50. 0901/103 Hair Dressing and Beauty Therapy Practice I 6 hrs
51. 0901/203 Hair Dressing and Beauty Therapy Practice II 6 hrs
52. 0902/103 Food Processing Technology Practice I 6 hrs
53. 0902/203 Food Processing Technology Practice II 6 hrs
54. 0903/103 Leather Technology Practice I 12 hrs
55. 0903/203 Leather Technology Practice II 12 hrs
56. 0904/103 Agribusiness Practice I 9 hrs
57. 0904/203 Agribusiness Practice II 9 hrs
58. 0920/102

0602/103

Information Communications Technology Practice I 6 hrs
59. 1102/315 Trade Practice 25 Hrs
60. 1103/315 Trade Practice 6 Hrs
61. 1105/315 Trade Practice 6 Hrs
62. 1106/315 Trade Practice 25 Hrs
63. 1202/314 Electrical Installation Practice 8 Hrs
64. 1204/313 Electronic Instruments & Fault Diag. (Practice) 8 Hrs
65. 1301/315 Carpentry & Joinery Craft Practice 9 Hrs
66. 1304/315 Masonry Craft Practice 9 Hrs
67. 1305/315 Plumbing Craft Practice 9 Hrs
68. 1308/315 Land Surveying Craft Practice 6 Hrs
69. 1309/315 Road Construction Craft Practice 9 Hrs
70. 1401/311 Garment Making Practical 7 Hrs
71. 1402/314 Food & Beverage Production Practical 6 Hrs
72. 1402/315 Food & Beverage Service Practical 3 Hrs
73. 1403/315 Food Processing & Preservation Practical 6 Hrs
74. 1404/315 Trade Practice 6 Hrs
75. 1406/311 Housekeeping Practical 4 Hrs
76. 1406/312 Laundry Practical 4 Hrs
77. 1409/315 Fisheries Technology Trade Practice 6 Hrs
78. 1410/208/2 Kenyan Sign Language (KSL) Expressive Signing Skills (Practice)

{15 minutes per candidate}

15 min each
79. 1501/206 Mechanical Engineering Trade Practice 25 hrs
80. 1503/106 Motor Vehicle Technology Trade Practice I 6 hrs
81. 1503/206 Motor Vehicle Technology Trade Practice II 6 hrs
82. 1504/106 Trade Practice I 12 hrs
83. 1504/206 Trade Practice II 12 hrs
84. 15041/106 Navigation Safety and Boat Handling Practice

(Trade Practice)

6 hrs
85. 1505/106 Trade Practice I 12hrs
86. 1505/206 Trade Practice II 12 hrs
87. 15051/106 General Marine Engineering Practical (Trade Practice) 12 hrs
88. 1507/114

1907/104

Bread & Confectionery Making I Practice 6 hrs
89. 1507/213

1907/204

Bread & Confectionery Making II Practice 6 hrs

 

 

  DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  LAST DAY OF

PRACTICAL PAPERS

 

FRIDAY

11TH NOVEMBER

2022

90. 1508/106 Welding and Fabrication Trade Practice I 18 hrs
91. 1508/206 Welding and Fabrication Trade Practice II 18 hrs
92. 1509/106 Construction Plant Trade Practice I 8 hrs
93. 1509/206 Construction Plant Trade Practice II 9 hrs
94. 1521/104

1601/106

1602/106

Trade Practice I  

8 hrs

95. 1521/206

1601/206

Trade Practice II 8 hrs
96. 1522/206

1602/206

Telecom Systems and Fault Diagnosis 12 hrs
97. 1704/106 Building Construction Practice 15 hrs
98. 1704/205 Building Construction Practice 18 hrs
99. 1801/105 Fabric Colouration Practical 4 hrs
100. 1801/203 Garment Making Practical (For Women) 7 hrs
101. 1801/204 Garment Making Practical (For Men) 7 hrs
102. 1801/205 Batik and Embroidery Practical 4 hrs
103. 1802/104

1819/104

Food and Beverage Production Practical 6 hrs
104. 1802/204 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Practical 3 hrs
105. 1805/108/2 Kenyan Sign language- Expressive skills (Practical) {15 minutes

per candidate}

15 Minutes

Each

106. 1819/106 Food & Beverage Service Practical 3 hrs
107. 1819/203 House Keeping Practical 5 hrs
108. 1819/204 Laundry Practical 5 hrs
109. 1903/106 Food Processing and Preservation I Practical 6 hrs
110. 1903/205 Food Processing and Preservation II Practical 6 hrs
111. 1906/106 Sustainable Ecological Agriculture Trade Practice I 6 hrs
112. 1906/206 Sustainable Ecological Agriculture Trade Practice II 6 hrs
113. 1908/106 Trade Practice 6 hrs
114. 1908/205 Trade Practice II 6 hrs
115. 2401/302 Garment Cutting and Making Practical 6 hrs
116. 2402/301

2419/301

Food & Beverage Management Practice 6 hrs
117. 2406/101 House Keeping Management Practice 5 hrs
118. 2406/201 Laundry and Dry Cleaning Practice 5 hrs
119. 2419/305 Accommodation Management Practice 4 hrs
120. 2420/201A Bread Making Practice II 8 hrs
121. 2420/201B Flour & Confectionery Practice II 6 hrs
122. 2420/301 Bread Making & Flour Confectionery Practice III 12 hrs
123. 25041/106 Navigation safety and ship maintenance practical 12 hrs
124. 2801/105 Housekeeping Practice 4 hrs
125. 2801/106 Laundry Practice 4 hrs
126. 2802/105

2819/105/1

Food and Beverage Production Practical 6 hrs
127. 2802/106

2819/105/2

Food and Beverage Service Practical 3 hrs
128. 2802/205

2819/205

Food Production Management Practice 5 hrs
129. 2802/305

2819/305

Food and Beverage Service and Sales Management Practice 6 hrs
130. 2803/105 Clothing Construction I Practical 6 hrs
131. 2803/205 Clothing Construction II Practical 6 hrs
132. 2803/305 Clothing Construction III Practical 6 hrs
133. 2819/106 Accommodation Operations Practice 7 hrs
134. 2819/203 Accommodation Operations Management I Practice (Laundry) 4 hrs
135. 2819/302 Accommodation Operations Management II Practice

(House Keeping)

6 hrs
136. 2830/105 Spinning Machinery and Maintenance Practical 6 hrs
137. 2830/205 Weaving and Knitting Machinery practical 6 hrs
138. 2830/305 Quality Control, Analysis and Testing Practical 6 hrs
139. 2913/206 Food Processing I Practical 6 hrs

 

 

  DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
    140. 2913/306 Food Processing II Practical 6 hrs
141. 2920/105 Baking I Practice (Bread) 6 hrs
142. 2920/106 Baking I Practice (Confectionery) 6 hrs
143. 2920/204 Baking II Practice (Bread) 6 hrs
144. 2920/205 Baking II Practice (Confectionery) 6 hrs
145. 2920/305 Baking III Practice (Bread) 8 hrs
146. 2920/306 Baking III Practice (Confectionery) 8 hrs

 

 

                WRITTEN PAPERS

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
8.00 A.M. DAY 1

MONDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 1 MONDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2022 1. 2301/303 Structures 3 hrs
2. 2302/303
3. 2303/303 Hydrological Processes 3 hrs
4. 2304/303 Hydrogeology 3 hrs
5. 2305/303  

Structures

 

3 hrs

6. 2307/303
7. 2308/303
8. 2311/303 Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing 3 hrs
9. 2312/303
10. 2313/303 Cartography, Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing 3 hrs
11. 2403/303 Food Analysis 3 hrs
12. 2406/302 Communication Skills 3 hrs
13. 2416/301  

Art Studio Organization & Management

 

3 hrs

14. 2417/301
15. 2418/301
16. 2422/301  

Industrial Organization and Management

 

3 hrs

17. 2423/301
18. 2424/301
19. 2501/101  

 

 

 

 

ICT, Communication skills and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

20. 2502/101
21. 2503/101
22. 2508/101
23. 2509/101
24. 2601/101
25. 2602/101
26. 2603/101
27. 2705/101
28. 2707/101
29. 2709/101
30. 2710/101
31. 2501/201  

 

Industrial Organisation and Management

 

 

3 hrs

32. 2502/201
33. 2503/201
34. 2508/201
35. 2509/201
36. 2501/305 Production Line Processes and Foundry Technology 3 hrs
37. 2502/305 Power Production Systems 3 hrs
38. 2503/305 Auto Electrics and Electronics 3 hrs
39. 2508/305 Advanced Fabrication Technology 3 hrs
40. 2509/305 Construction Plant Technology and Practice III 3 hrs
41. 2504/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication   Technology 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  42. 25041/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication   Technology 3 hrs
43. 25051/101
44. 2505/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication Skills 3 hrs
45. 2506/101 Entrepreneurship & Communication Technology 3 hrs
46. 2507/101
47. 1314/101 Water Resources I 3 hrs
48. 1314/201 Water Resources II 3 hrs
49. 1412/315 Medical Laboratory Technology Practice 4 hrs
50. 1521/101 ICT Technical Drawing and Entrepreneurship 3 hrs
51. 1522/101
52. 2080/202  

 

Industrial Org. & Management

 

 

3 hrs

53. 2081/202
54. 2082/202
55. 2083/202
56. 1080/212
57. 2101/302  

 

 

Industrial Organisation & Management

 

 

 

3 hrs

58. 2102/302
59. 2103/302
60. 2104/302
61. 2105/302
62. 2106/302
63. 2107/302
64. 2108/302
65. 2201/305  

 

Industrial Organisation & Management

 

 

3 hrs

66. 2203/305
67. 2204/305
68. 2206/305
69. 2208/305
70. 2205/305 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
71. 2207/305 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
72. 2521/101 ICT, Entrepreneurship, Life and Communication Skills 3 hrs
73. 1904/106 Science Laboratory Techniques practical I 4 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 2

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 2 TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMB ER,

2022

74. 2101/301  

 

 

Mathematics

 

 

 

3 hrs

75. 2102/301
76. 2103/301
77. 2104/301
78. 2105/301
79. 2106/301
80. 2107/301
81. 2108/301
82. 2201/301  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

83. 2203/301
84. 2204/301
85. 2206/301
86. 2207/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
87. 2208/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
88. 2209/101 Introduction to Computers & Principles of Operating Systems 3 hrs
89. 2413/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
90. 2429/302 Drug Supply Management 3 hrs
91. 2501/103  

 

Engineering Mathematics I

 

 

3 hrs

92. 2502/103
93. 2503/103
94. 2508/103
95. 2509/103

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  96. 2501/203  

 

Engineering Mathematics II

 

 

3 hrs

97. 2502/203
98. 2503/203
99. 2508/203
100. 2509/203
101. 2501/303  

 

Engineering Mathematics III

 

 

3 hrs

102. 2502/303
103. 2503/303
104. 2508/303
105. 2509/303
106. 2504/103 Mathematics I & Applied Science 3 hrs
107. 2505/103
108. 2504/203 Engineering Mathematics I 3 hrs
109. 2505/203
110. 2504/303 Ship Power Plant 3 hrs
111. 2505/303 Engineering Mathematics II 3 hrs
112. 2506/103 Engineering Mathematics I & Engineering Science I 3 hrs
113. 2507/103
114. 2506/203 Engineering Mathematics II 3 hrs
115. 2507/203
116. 2506/303 Engineering Mathematics III 3 hrs
117. 2507/303
118. 2525/102  

Applied Science I

 

3 hrs

119. 2910/102
120. 2921/102
121. 2525/201 Applied Science II 3 hrs
122. 2921/201
123. 2525/305 Natural Resource Management 3 hrs
124. 2921/305
125. 2528/102 Environmental Chemistry & Applied Science 3 hrs
126. 2922/102
127. 2528/202 Environmental Pollution Control, Health and Safety 3 hrs
128. 2922/202
129. 2528/302 Environmental waste Management EIA and Environmental Law 3 hrs
130. 2922/302
131. 2705/102  

Mathematics I and Physical Science

 

3 hrs

132. 2707/102
133. 2709/102
134. 2710/102
135. 2705/201  

Mathematics II and Surveying II

 

3 hrs

136. 2707/201
137. 2709/201
138. 2710/201
139. 2705/301  

Mathematics III and Surveying III

 

3 hrs

140. 2707/301
141. 2709/301
142. 2710/301
143. 2901/102 Applied Mathematics and Economics 3 hrs
144. 2901/201 Applied Mathematics 3 hrs
145. 2901/301 Financial Accounting 3 hrs
146. 2910/201 Applied Science II 3 hrs
147. 2910/302 Agricultural Biochemistry and Agro-processing & value addition 3 hrs
148. 2913/102 Mathematics and Applied Science 3 hrs
149. 2914/206 Applied Biology Practical II 4 hrs
150. 2914/302 Entomology, Pharmacology and Toxicology 3 hrs
151. 3402/101 Principles and Techniques of Education Management 3 hrs
152. 4080/203 Organic Chemistry 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  153. 4082/203 Pharmacology & Toxicology I 3 hrs
154. 4083/203 Cytology 3 hrs
155. 4086/203 Anatomy & Physiology I 3 hrs
156. 4087/203 Haematology 3 hrs
157. 4089/203 Specific Products Technology 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 3

WEDNESDAY 2ND NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 3 2ND NOVEMB ER

2022

158. 1904/105 Biology Techniques I 3 hrs
159. 1904/205 Biology Techniques II 3 hrs
160. 1905/105 Introduction to Nutrition and Dietetics, Introduction to Nutrition

Care Process and Principles of Human Nutrition

3 hrs
161. 1905/205 Food Products for Invalids and Convalescents, Introduction to

Behavioural Sciences and Nutrition Anthropology

3 hrs
162. 2081/205 Digital Electronics 3 hrs
163. 2082/205
164. 2301/302  

Hydraulics

 

3 hrs

165. 2302/302

2303/302

166. 2304/302
167. 2310/302  

Management

 

3 hrs

168. 2311/302
169. 2312/302
170. 2313/302
171. 2403/302 Food Chemistry 3 hrs
172. 2404/303 Microbiology, Parasitology & Immunology 3 hrs
173. 2405/302 Applied Economics 3 hrs
174. 2407/302 Haematology &Immuno-Haematology 3 hrs
175. 2411/302 Inorganic Chemistry 3 hrs
176. 2425/102 Principles of Animal Production 3 hrs
177. 2425/202 Animal Production II 3 hrs
178. 2425/302 Animal Production III 3 hrs
179. 2426/103A Legal Aspects of Dietetics & Communication Skills 3 hrs
180. 2427/102
181. 2426/203A Human Psychology & Computer Applications 3 hrs
182. 2426/303 Principles of Accounts and Practice of Management 3 hrs
183. 2427/303
184. 2427/202 Human Psychology 3 hrs
185. 2428/104 Communication Skills & Information Technology 3 hrs
186. 2428/204 Statistics 3 hrs
187. 2429/304A Pharmaceutical Chemistry Theory 3 hrs
188. 2501/105 Structural Fabrication Technology, Material and Metallurgy I 3 hrs
189. 2501/205 Structural Fabrication Technology, Materials and Metallurgy II 3 hrs
190. 2502/206 Building Services, Machine Installation, Refrigeration, Air

conditioning and Ventilation

3 hrs
191. 2503/105 Vehicle Technology 3 hrs
192. 2503/205 Engines Technology and Bodywork 3 hrs
193. 2504/105 General Ship Knowledge 3 hrs
194. 2504/205 Maritime Conventions 3 hrs
195. 2505/105 Ship Construction and Naval Architecture I 3 hrs
196. 2505/205 Marine Mechanical Technology I 3 hrs
197. 2505/305 Marine Mechanical Technology II 3 hrs
198. 2506/105 Workshop Technology and Life Skills 3 hrs
199. 2507/105
200. 2506/205 Aircraft Mechanical Technology I 3 hrs
201. 2506/305 Aircraft Mechanical Technology II 3 hrs
202. 2507/205 Measurement Technology 3 hrs
203. 2507/305 Electromagnetic Field Theory 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  204. 2508/105 Fabrication and Welding Technology, Materials and Metallurgy I 3 hrs
205. 2508/205 Fabrication and Welding Technology, Materials and Metallurgy II 3 hrs
206. 2509/105 Engine and Construction Plant I Technology I 3 hrs
207. 2509/205 Vehicle and Construction Plant Technology II 3 hrs
208. 2521/204  

Engineering Drawing and Circuit Analysis

 

3 hrs

209. 2601/204
210. 2602/204
211. 2603/204
212. 2525/105 Agricultural Engineering I 3 hrs
213. 2921/105
214. 2525/205 Agricultural Engineering II 3 hrs
215. 2921/205
216. 2525/303 Agricultural engineering III 3 hrs
217. 2921/303
218. 2528/105 Human Ecology and Economics 3 hrs
219. 2922/105
220. 2528/205 Environmental Resource Management and Economics 3 hrs
221. 2922/205
222. 2910/105 Agricultural Engineering I 3 hrs
223. 2910/205 Agricultural Engineering II 3 hrs
224. 2910/305 Rural Sociology and Community Health 3 hrs
225. 2913/106 Applied Science and Microbiology Practical 4 hrs
226. 2916/103 Diet Therapy I, Meal Planning Management and Service and Principles Of Human Nutrition Practice 3 hrs
227. 2916/203 Diet Therapy II and Nutrition in the Lifespan Theory 3 hrs
228. 2916/303 Diet Therapy III and Nutrition Education and Counselling Theory 3 hrs
229. 4080/205 Instrumentation I 3 hrs
230. 4082/205 Microbiology I 3 hrs
231. 4083/205 Museum Techniques I 3 hrs
232. 4086/205 Parasitology I 3 hrs
233. 4087/205 Immunology I 3 hrs
234. 4089/205 Food Microbiology 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 4

THURSDAY 3RD NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 4 3RD NOVEMB ER

2022

235. 2080/203  

Electrical Measurements

 

3 hrs

236. 2081/203
237. 2082/203
238. 2083/203
239. 2301/301  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

240. 2302/301

2303/301

241. 2304/301
242. 2305/301  

 

Mathematics

 

 

3 hrs

243. 2306/301
244. 2307/301
245. 2308/301
246. 2309/301
247. 2310/301  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

248. 2311/301
249. 2312/301
250. 2313/301
251. 2405/301 Mathematics 3 hrs
252. 2416/306 Publication Design 3 hrs
253. 2417/306 Painting Art 3 hrs
254. 2426/102

2427/101B

Nutrition, Community Health & Diet Therapy I Theory 3 hrs
255. 2422/304 Graphic Reproduction 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  256. 2423/304 Proofing & Surface Preparation 3 hrs
257. 2424/304 Finishing Binding and Ancillary operations 3 hrs
258. 2426/202

2427/201B

Nutrition & Diet Therapy II Theory 3 hrs
259. 2429/304B Pharmaceutical Chemistry Practical 4 hrs
260. 2521/102  

Engineering Mathematics I

 

3 hrs

261. 2601/103
262. 2602/103
263. 2603/103
264. 2521/201  

Engineering Mathematics II

 

3 hrs

265. 2601/203
266. 2602/203
267. 2603/203
268. 2521/301  

Engineering Mathematics III

 

3 hrs

269. 2601/303
270. 2602/303
271. 2603/303
272. 2805/104 Child Health Care and Nutrition 3 hrs
273. 2805/205 Community Development in Child care and Protection 3 hrs
274. 2916/102 Mathematics and Physical Science 3 hrs
275. 2916/202 Diet Therapy II and Nutrition in the Lifespan Practice 3 hrs
276. 2209/201 System Analysis and Design 3 hrs
277. 2209/301 Quantitative Methods 3 hrs
278. 2902/303 Personal Development, Ethical and Legal Issues 3 hrs
279. 2902/105  

 

 

 

Personal development I and Life skills

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

280. 2903/105
281. 2904/105
282. 2905/105
283. 2906/105
284. 2907/105
285. 2908/105
286. 2909/105
287. 2911/105
288. 2912/105
289. 2902/202  

 

 

 

Group Counselling

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

290. 2903/202
291. 2904/202
292. 2905/202
293. 2906/202
294. 2907/202
295. 2908/202
296. 2909/202
297. 2911/202
298. 2912/202
299. 2901/204 Petroleum Geochemistry 3 hrs
300. 2901/304 Geographic Information Science (GIS) 3 hrs
301. 2903/303 Personal Development, Professional, Ethical and Legal Issues 3 hrs
302. 2904/303 Personal and Professional Development, Ethical and Legal Issues 3 hrs
303. 2905/303 Personal Development and Professional Issues 3 hrs
304. 2906/303 Personal Development, Family Counselling and Effective Parenting. 3 hrs
305. 2907/303 Personal and Professional Development 3 hrs
306. 2908/303 Advocacy For Persons With Special Needs and Disabilities 3 hrs
307. 2909/303 Personal Development and Spiritual Formation 3 hrs
308. 2916/302 Diet Therapy III and Nutrition Education and Counselling Practice 3 hrs
309. 3301/211 Mathematics 3 hrs
310. 3302/211

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  311. 3303/211    
8.00 A.M. DAY 5 FRIDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2022
8.00 A.M. DAY 5

 

4TH NOVEMB ER

2022

312. 1405/312 Animal Production 3 hrs
313. 1411/312 Printing Science 3 hrs
314. 1412/312 Haematology & Immuno-Haematology 3 hrs
315. 1901/104 Geodynamics, Stratigraphy and Sedimentology 3 hrs
316. 1901/204 Workshop Technology & Practice 3 hrs
317. 2418/306 Environment, Mon and Statuary Sculpture 3 hrs
318. 2425/104 Agricultural Engineering I 3 hrs
319. 2425/204 Agricultural Engineering II 3 hrs
320. 2425/304 Agricultural Engineering III & Environmental Management 3 hrs
321. 2426/203B

2427/204

Applied Science (Physical Science and Biochemistry) 3 hrs
322. 2429/306A Pharmacology & Therapeutics Theory 3 hrs
323. 2521/105  

Electrical Measurement and Analogue Electronics I

 

3 hrs

324. 2601/106
325. 2602/106
326. 2603/106
327. 3080/206 Building Economics 3 hrs
328. 3081/206  

Estimating and Costing

 

3 hrs

329. 3083/206
330. 3084/206
331. 3082/206 Costing & Measurement. of Field Works 3 hrs
332. 3301/216 Geodesy 3 hrs
333. 3302/216 Photogrammetric Mapping 3 hrs
334. 3303/216 Thematic & Special Purpose Mapping 3 hrs
335. 4080/202 Inorganic Chemistry 3 hrs
336. 4082/202 Animal Physiology II 3 hrs
337. 4083/202 Histology II 3 hrs
338. 4086/202 Histopathology II 3 hrs
339. 4087/202 Chemical Pathology II 3 hrs
340. 4089/202 Food Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
341. 1904/206 Science Laboratory Techniques practical II 4 hrs
342. 1905/106 Legal Aspects of Nutrition and Dietetics, HIV and AIDS, Introduction to Primary Health Care 3 hrs
343. 1905/206 Maternal and Child Nutrition, Nutrition in the Lifecycle and Nutrition for Vulnerable Groups 3 hrs
344. 2101/306 Production Technology & Metrology 3 hrs
345. 2102/306 Plant Technology & practice 3 hrs
346. 2103/306 Vehicle Technology & Practice 3 hrs
347. 2104/306 Construction Plant Technology 3 hrs
348. 2105/306 Agric. Machines, Implementation & Field Engineering 3 hrs
349. 2106/306 Welding and Fabrication Technology 3 hrs
350. 2107/306 Aircraft Propulsion 3 hrs
351. 2108/306 Foundry Technology & Practice 3 hrs
352. 2201/306 Instrumentation 3 hrs
353. 2203/306 Communication Systems 3 hrs
354. 2204/306 Power Electronics & Micro-processors 3 hrs
355. 2205/306 Computer Applications 3 hrs
356. 2206/306 Transmission of Measurement and Control Signals 3 hrs
357. 2403/306 Technology of Specific Products 3 hrs
358. 2404/306  

Laboratory Practice & Management

 

3 hrs

359. 2407/306
360. 2411/306
361. 2405/306 Computing 3 hrs
362. 2413/305 Reactor Engineering & Control 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  363. 2422/305 Pre-Press Equipment Maintenance & Quality Control 3 hrs
364. 2423/305 Press Equipment Maintenance & Quality Control 3 hrs
365. 2424/305 Post press Equipment Maintenance & Quality  Control 3 hrs
366. 2426/103B Applied Sciences (Microbiology & Parasitology, Anatomy & Physiology) 3 hrs
367. 2427/103
368. 2502/105 Plant Maintenance 3 hrs
369. 2525/204 Farm Management and Research Methodology 3 hrs
370. 2921/204
371. 2525/304 Sustainable Agriculture 3 hrs
372. 2921/304
373. 2705/105  

Building Construction I, Technical Drawing & Construction Plant

 

3 hrs

374. 2707/105
375. 2709/105
376. 2710/105 Building Construction I and Construction Plant 3 hrs
377. 2705/205 Building Construction II and Drawing II 3 hrs
378. 2707/205 Building Construction II, Civil Engineering Construction II &

Transportation Engineering I

3 hrs
379. 2805/103 Child Care and Protection 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 6 MONDAY 7TH NOVEMBER 2022
8.00 A.M. DAY 6 7TH NOVEMB ER

2022

380. 2101/303  

 

 

Mechanical Technology

 

 

 

3 hrs

381. 2102/303
382. 2103/303
383. 2104/303
384. 2105/303
385. 2106/303
386. 2107/303
387. 2108/303
388. 2306/303 Building Const. Civil Eng. Constr. & Drawing 3 hrs
389. 2309/303 Materials & Concrete Technology 3 hrs
390. 2310/303 Land Surveying 3 hrs
391. 2311/304
392. 2403/301 Food Engineering 3 hrs
393. 2405/303 Statistical Methods 3 hrs
394. 2406/303 Principles of Accounts 3 hrs
395. 2407/303 Chemical Pathology 3 hrs
396. 2411/303 Organic Chemistry 3 hrs
397. 2413/303 Industrial Chemical Processes 3 hrs
398. 2422/302  

Printing Science & Materials Tech.

 

3 hrs

399. 2423/302
400. 2424/302
401. 2426/302 Food Science & Technology 3 hrs
402. 2427/302
403. 2428/103 Community Based Organizations, Capacity Building & Empt 3 hrs
404. 2428/203 Advocacy, Lobbying & Legal Aspects in Social Development 3 hrs
405. 2428/303 Social Policy  Administration and Disaster Management 3 hrs
406. 2429/303 Pharmaceutics 3 hrs
407. 2501/104 Engineering Drawing I 3 hrs
408. 2508/104
409. 2502/104  

Engineering Drawing I

 

3 hrs

410. 2503/104
411. 2509/104
412. 2505/104 Technical Drawing and Workshop Technology 3 hrs
413. 2525/104 Livestock Enterprise Management I 3 hrs
414. 2921/104
415. 2525/203 Livestock Enterprise Management II 3 hrs
416. 2921/203

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  417. 2525/301 Livestock Enterprise Management III 3 hrs
418. 2921/301
419. 2528/204 Environmental Analytical Techniques and laboratory Management 3 hrs
420. 2922/204
421. 2528/304 Environmental Analytical Techniques 3 hrs
422. 2922/304
423. 2705/103  

Structures I and Construction Materials

 

3 hrs

424. 2707/103
425. 2709/103
426. 2710/103
427. 2705/202  

Structures II, Geotechnology II and Concrete Technology II

 

3 hrs

428. 2707/202
429. 2709/202
430. 2710/202
431. 2705/302  

Structures III

 

3 hrs

432. 2709/302
433. 2710/302
434. 2707/302 Structures III 3 hrs
435. 2805/202 Case Management in Child Care and Protection 3 hrs
436. 2805/302 Advocacy and Lobbying 3 hrs
437. 2901/104 Geodynamics, Sedimentology, Stratigraphy and Policy

Framework

3 hrs
438. 2902/302 Prevention and Treatment Approaches 3 hrs
439. 2902/102  

 

 

 

Introduction to Psychology and Lifespan Development

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

440. 2903/102
441. 2904/102
442. 2905/102
443. 2906/102
444. 2907/102
445. 2908/102
446. 2909/102
447. 2911/102
448. 2912/102
449. 2902/203  

 

 

 

Contextual and Multicultural Issues in Counselling and Research Methods

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

450. 2903/203
451. 2904/203
452. 2905/203
453. 2906/203
454. 2907/203
455. 2908/203
456. 2909/203
457. 2911/203
458. 2912/203
459. 2903/302 Contextual Issues 3 hrs
460. 2904/302 Contextual Issues 3 hrs
461. 2905/302 Contextual and Psychosocial Issues 3 hrs
462. 2906/302 Contextual Issues, Sexuality and Disaster Management 3 hrs
463. 2907/302 Contextual Issues In Marriage and Family Therapy 3 hrs
464. 2908/302 Counselling For Persons With Special Needs and Disabilities 3 hrs
465. 2909/302 Contextual Issues 3 hrs
466. 2910/104 Livestock Enterprise Management I 3 hrs
467. 2910/203 Livestock Enterprise Management II 3 hrs
468. 2914/306 Applied Biology Practical III 4 hrs
469. 2916/106 Food Safety and Hygiene, Food Production for Invalids and Convalescents and Nutrition Anthropology 3 hrs
470. 2916/306 Industrial Organization and management, Product Development,

Marketing and Sales.

3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  471. 3080/205 Measurements of Building Works 3 hrs
472. 3081/203 Structures II 3 hrs
473. 3083/203 Highway Engineering II 3 hrs
474. 3084/205 Water Resources 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 7 THURSDAY 8TH NOVEMBER 2022
8.00 A.M. DAY 7 8TH NOVEMB ER

2022

475. 1080/214 Mechanics of Machines 3 hrs
476. 1405/314 Agricultural Extension Education & Home Economics 3 hrs
477. 1411/314 Press Operations & Maintenance 3 hrs
478. 1412/311 Immunology & Medical Microbiology 3 hrs
479. 1901/105 Engineering Drawing 3 hrs
480. 2201/303  

Microprocessor Systems

 

3 hrs

481. 2203/303
482. 2206/303
483. 2204/303 Electrical Power Systems 3 hrs
484. 2205/303 Microprocessor Systems 3 hrs
485. 2207/303 Communication & Navigation System 3 hrs
486. 2208/302 Medical Electronics 3 hrs
487. 2413/304 Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics 3 hrs
488. 2416/303  

Graphic Reproduction

 

3 hrs

489. 2417/303
490. 2418/303
491. 2521/304 Power Electronics, Machines and Utilization 3 hrs
492. 2601/304
493. 2601/104  

Engineering Drawing , Materials and Workshop Technology

 

3 hrs

494. 2602/104
495. 2603/104
496. 2602/304 Electromagnetic Field Theory & Communication Systems 3 hrs
497. 2603/304 Electromagnetic Field Theory & Networking 3 hrs
498. 2705/104  

Surveying I and Workshop Technology (Mechanical)

 

3 hrs

499. 2707/104
500. 2709/104
501. 2710/104
502. 2805/301 Care for Children with Special needs, Guidance, Mentorship and

Self-care.

3 hrs
503. 2901/105 Petroleum Geology and Exploration Techniques 3 hrs
504. 2902/301 Theories Of Addiction Counseling 3 hrs
505. 2902/103  

 

 

 

Theories of Counselling I and Counselling skills

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

506. 2903/103
507. 2904/103
508. 2905/103
509. 2906/103
510. 2907/103
511. 2908/103
512. 2909/103
513. 2911/103
514. 2912/103
515. 2902/201  

 

 

 

Theories of Counselling II and Personal Development II

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

516. 2903/201
517. 2904/201
518. 2905/201
519. 2906/201
520. 2907/201
521. 2908/201
522. 2909/201
523. 2911/201
524. 2912/201

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  525. 2903/301 Growth and Development 3 hrs
526. 2904/301 Theories and Practice Of Disaster Management and Crisis Intervention 3 hrs
527. 2905/301 Theories, Process and Practice 3 hrs
528. 2906/301 Human Development and Establishing Guidance and Counseling. 3 hrs
529. 2907/301 Theories and Practice In Marriage and Family Therapy 3 hrs
530. 2908/301 Introduction To Persons With Special Needs and Disabilities 3 hrs
531. 2909/301 Christian Sacred Writings I & II (Old And New Testament) and

Spirituality and Counselling

3 hrs
532. 2915/106 Analytical Chemistry Practical I 4 hrs
533. 3080/204 Site Organisation, Administration and Work Study 3 hrs
534. 3082/204
535. 3084/204 Irrigation Engineering 3 hrs
536. 3301/213 Geophysics 3 hrs
537. 3302/213 Remote Sensing 3 hrs
538. 3303/213 Geography 3 hrs
539. 3402/104 Communication, Marketing and Public Relations 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 8 WEDNESDAY 9TH NOVEMBER 2022
  540. 1704/203 Building Construction II & CAD 3 hrs
541. 2301/304 Surveying 3 hrs
542. 2302/304
543. 2303/304 Applied Hydrology 3 hrs
544. 2304/304 Photogeology 3 hrs
545. 2305/302  

Surveying

 

3 hrs

546. 2307/302
547. 2308/302
548. 2306/302 Surveying 3 hrs
549. 2309/302 Construction Technology & Services 3 hrs
550. 2413/302 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
551. 2428/306 Gender Development & Community Leadership 3 hrs
552. 2501/102  

 

Mechanical Science & Electrical Principles

 

 

3 hrs

553. 2502/102
554. 2503/102
555. 2508/102
556. 2509/102
557. 2501/202  

 

Strength of Materials and Mechanics of Machines

 

 

3 hrs

558. 2502/202
559. 2503/202
560. 2508/202
561. 2509/202
562. 2504/102 Marine Engineering  & Construction Theory 3 hrs
563. 2504/202 Ship Construction and Cargo Work II 3 hrs
564. 2504/301 Marine Law and Management 3 hrs
565. 2505/102 Marine Electrical and Electronics Technology 3 hrs
566. 2505/202 Maritime Electronics Technology 3 hrs
567. 2505/302 Marine Electrical Technology, Instrumentation and Control

Systems

3 hrs
568. 2506/102 Aircraft Electrical Technology 3 hrs
569. 2507/102
570. 2506/202 Electronics and Control Systems 3 hrs
571. 2507/202
572. 2506/302 Flight Mechanics 3 hrs
573. 2507/302 Micro Controllers Technology 3 hrs
574. 2521/103 Engineering Science and Drawing 3 hrs
575. 2521/203 Digital and Analogue Electronics 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  576. 2601/202    
577. 2602/202
578. 2603/202
579. 2521/302  

Microcontrollers and Microprocessor Systems

 

3 hrs

580. 2601/302
581. 2602/302
582. 2603/302
583. 2528/103 Environmental Biology 3 hrs
584. 2922/103
585. 2528/203 Environmental Microbiology 3 hrs
586. 2922/203
587. 2528/303 Environmental Biochemistry and toxicology 3 hrs
588. 2922/303
589. 2601/102  

Physical, Mechanical Science and Electrical Principles

 

3 hrs

590. 2602/102
591. 2603/102
592. 2805/102 Child Growth development and Psychology 3 hrs
593. 2805/203 Children in Juvenile Justice Systems and Behaviour Modification. 3 hrs
594. 2805/304 Principles and Practices of Management 3 hrs
595. 2901/103 Engineering Drawing, W/Shop Technology, Environmental Health and Safety management 3 hrs
596. 2901/203 Rocks, Fluids & Reservoir Geophysics 3 hrs
597. 2901/303 Petroleum Exploration & Drilling 3 hrs
598. 2910/103 Crop Enterprise Management I and Foundations of Sustainable Agriculture 3 hrs
599. 2910/303 Development economics and Agricultural marketing 3 hrs
600. 2914/106 Applied Biology Practical I 4 hrs
601. 2914/203 Ecology and Plant Husbandry 3 hrs
602. 2914/303 Soil Science, Aquarium and Vivarium Techniques 3 hrs
603. 3080/201  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

604. 3081/201
605. 3082/201
606. 3083/201
607. 4080/207  

 

Management and Statistics

 

 

3 hrs

608. 4082/207
609. 4083/207
610. 4086/207
611. 4087/207
612. 4089/207
8.00 A.M. DAY 9 THURSDAY

10TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 9 10TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

613. 1804/104 Child Growth and Development 3 hrs
614. 1804/204 Family Reintegration and Community Empowerment 3 hrs
615. 1805/204 Community Health, Administration and Management 3 hrs
616. 1904/104 Chemistry Techniques I 3 hrs
617. 1904/204 Chemistry Techniques II 3 hrs
618. 1905/104 Food Science, Food Safety and Hygiene, Meal Planning

Management and Service Theory

3 hrs
619. 1905/204 Diet Therapy (Theory), Nutrition in HIV& AIDS and

Management of Malnutrition

3 hrs
620. 2101/304 Engineering Drawing & Design 3 hrs
621. 2102/304 Plant & Work Services Drawing 3 hrs
622. 2103/304  

Engineering Drawing & Sketching

 

3 hrs

623. 2104/304
624. 2105/304
625. 2106/304 Engineering Drawing, Pattern Dev. & Design 3 hrs
626. 2107/304 Flight Mechanics 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  627. 2108/304 Engineering Drawing and Design 3 hrs
628. 2205/304 Quantitative Techniques 3 hrs
629. 2206/304 Measurement Systems 3 hrs
630. 2207/304 Digital Principles & Microprocessors 3 hrs
631. 2305/304 Building Technology & Drawing 3 hrs
632. 2307/304 Soil Mechanics & Hydraulics 3 hrs
633. 2308/304 Soil Mechanics & Hydraulics 3 hrs
634. 2310/304 Cartography 3 hrs
635. 2312/304
636. 2403/304 Food Microbiology 3 hrs
637. 2404/304 Biochemistry, Anatomy & Physiology 3 hrs
638. 2405/304 Applied Statistics 3 hrs
639. 2407/304 Immunology 3 hrs
640. 2411/304 Chemical Analytical Methods and Biochemistry 3 hrs
641. 2501/106 Tool Room Process Technology I 3 hrs
642. 2501/206 Tool Room Processes Technology II and Metrology 3 hrs
643. 2502/106  

Materials and workshop Technology

 

3 hrs

644. 2503/106
645. 2509/106
646. 2505/106 Marine Engineering and Environmental Protection 3 hrs
647. 2505/206 Maritime Law 3 hrs
648. 2506/106 Airframe Structures, Airfield Safety and Procedures 3 hrs
649. 2507/106
650. 2506/206 Airframe Systems I 3 hrs
651. 2506/306 Data and Computer Networks 3 hrs
652. 2507/306
653. 2507/206 Communication and Telecommunication Systems 3 hrs
654. 2508/106 Metal Technology and Joining Processes I 3 hrs
655. 2508/206 Metal Technology and Joining Processes II 3 hrs
656. 2705/203 Construction Management I and Workshop Technology II 3 hrs
657. 2709/205 Architectural Landscaping, Graphic design I Architectural

Technology

4 hrs
658. 2710/206 Architectural Design and Landscaping 4 hrs
659. 2705/303  

Building Construction, Drawing III and Services

 

3 hrs

660. 2709/303
661. 2710/303
662. 2707/203 Construction Management I, Workshop Technology II & Water Supply 3 hrs
663. 2707/303 Building Constriction III and Transportation Engineering II 3 hrs
664. 2805/204 Child and Adolescent Counselling and Family Care for Children 3 hrs
665. 2902/304 Psychoactive Substances and Comorbidity 3 hrs
666. 2902/104  

 

 

 

Contextual, Ethical and Legal Issues in Counselling

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

667. 2903/104
668. 2904/104
669. 2905/104
670. 2906/104
671. 2907/104
672. 2908/104
673. 2909/104
674. 2911/104
675. 2912/104
676. 2902/204  

 

Abnormal Behaviour and Psychological Testing

 

 

3 hrs

677. 2903/204
678. 2904/204
679. 2905/204
680. 2906/204
681. 2907/204

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  682. 2908/204    
683. 2909/204
684. 2911/204
685. 2912/204
686. 2903/304 Guidance and Counselling Techniques and Psychological Assessment 3 hrs
687. 2904/304 Disaster, Stress and Conflict Management 3 hrs
688. 2905/304 HIV Management 3 hrs
689. 2906/304 Introduction to and Practice of Guidance and Counselling and

Mental Health.

3 hrs
690. 2907/304 Sociology and Trends In Marriage and Family Therapy 3 hrs
691. 2908/304 Contextual Issues and Personal Development 3 hrs
692. 2909/304 Christian Counselling Theories, Biblical Doctrine, Major World

Religions and African Traditional Religions

3 hrs
693. 2913/104 Agricultural Production and General Microbiology 3 hrs
694. 2915/104 Organic and Inorganic Chemistry I 3 hrs
695. 2915/306 Analytical Chemistry Practical III 4 hrs
696. 2914/204 Biochemistry and Genetics 3 hrs
697. 2914/304 Immunology and Biochemistry 3 hrs
698. 2916/201 Basic Biochemistry and Introduction to Biostatistics. 3 hrs
699. 2916/301 Food Microbiology, Parasitology and Food Security 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 10 FRIDAY

11TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 10 11TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

700. 1080/215 Applied Thermodynamics 3 hrs
701. 1405/315 Agricultural Engineering (Theory) 3 hrs
702. 1412/314 Clinical Chemistry 3 hrs
703. 1901/106 Economics 3 hrs
704. 2080/205 Electrical Power Supply 3 hrs
705. 2081/206 Industrial Electronics 3 hrs
706. 2083/205
707. 2201/302 Industrial Electronics 3 hrs
708. 2208/303 Clinical Engineering I 3 hrs
709. 2306/304 Measurement of Building and Civil Engineering Works 3 hrs
710. 2309/304 Measurement Specs. & Costing 3 hrs
711. 2313/304 Print Origination 3 hrs
712. 2416/304 Illustration, Packing & Model Making 3 hrs
713. 2417/304 Multimedia Crafts & Draughtsmanship 4 hrs
714. 2418/304
715. 2422/303  

Graphic Design

 

3 hrs

716. 2423/303
717. 2424/303
718. 2425/103 Agricultural Economics I and Extension Education 3 hrs
719. 2425/203 Agricultural Economics II, Extension & Home Economics 3 hrs
720. 2425/303 Farm Business Management & Extension 3 hrs
721. 2429/305 Pharmacy Practice and Dispensing/Compounding 4 hrs
722. 2502/204 Plant Engineering Drawing 3 hrs
723. 2503/204 Engineering Drawing and Design 3 hrs
724. 2509/204
 

725.

2501/301

2502/301

2503/301

2508/301

2509/301

 

Computer Aided Drawing

 

3 hrs

726. 2504/104 Navigation I 3 hrs
727. 2504/204 Navigation II 3 hrs
728. 2504/304 Navigation III 3 hrs
729. 2506/104 Engineering Drawing 3 hrs
730. 2507/104

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  731. 2506/204 Airfield Safety Procedures II and Research Methods 3 hrs
732. 2507/204
733. 2506/304 Gas Turbine Engines 3 hrs
734. 2507/304 Aircraft Communication, Surveillance and Navigation Systems 3 hrs
735. 2521/104 Electrical Installation and Principles 3 hrs
736. 2528/104 Environmental Laboratory Practice 3 hrs
737. 2922/104
738. 2901/304 Geographic Information Science (GIS) 3 hrs
739. 2910/304 Management of Natural Resources and Community Development 3 hrs
740. 2913/105 Food Engineering I 3 hrs
741. 2521/205 Electrical Power Generation, Transmission & Protection 3 hrs
742. 2601/205
743. 2521/305 Electrical Power Systems and Electromagnetic Field Theory 3 hrs
744. 2601/305
745. 2601/105  

Electrical and Solar installation Technology

 

3 hrs

746. 2602/105
747. 2603/105
748. 2602/205 Telecommunication Principles and industrial Measurements 3 hrs
749. 2602/305 Data Communication & Networking 3 hrs
750. 2603/205 Instrumentation Systems and Industrial Measurement 3 hrs
751. 2603/305 Industrial Measurements II & Industrial Electronics 3 hrs
752. 2805/105 Introduction to Accounting 3 hrs
753. 2805/305 Financial management 3 hrs
754. 2901/205 Earth science & Wave Theory 3 hrs
755. 2901/305 Remote Sensing 3 hrs
756. 3080/202 Construction Technology Paper I 3 hrs
757. 3081/204 Concrete and Timber Technology 3 hrs
758. 3082/202 Construction Tech. Concrete Tech & Mechanical Plant 3 hrs
759. 3083/204 Engineering Surveying 3 hrs
760. 3084/202 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines 3 hrs
761. 3402/103 Financial Management of Education Institutions 3 hrs
762. 3402/202 Entrepreneurship Education and Project Management 3 hrs
763. 4080/206 Instrumentation II 3 hrs
764. 4082/206 Microbiology II 3 hrs
765. 4083/206 Museum Techniques II 3 hrs
766. 4086/206 Parasitology II 3 hrs
767. 4087/206 Immunology II 3 hrs
768. 4089/206 Food Ingredients, Pest Control & Entomology 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 11 MONDAY

14TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 11 14TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

769. 0101/215  

 

 

 

 

 

Support Subjects

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

770. 0103/215
771. 0105/215
772. 0106/215
773. 0202/215
774. 0301/215
775. 0302/215
776. 0304/215
777. 0305/215
778. 0401/215
779. 0402/215
780. 0404/215
781. 0405/215
782. 2205/301 Systems analysis & Design 3 hrs
783. 2207/302 Telecommunication Principles 3 hrs
784. 2402/305 Principles and Practice of Management 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  785. 2404/301 Taxonomy, Ecology, Soil-Study Herbarium, Aquarium and

Vivarium

3 hrs
786. 2407/301 Parasitology & Histological Techn. 3 hrs
787. 2411/301 Physical Chemistry 3 hrs
788. 2428/101 Social Work, Theory Practice & Community Development 3 hrs
789. 2428/201 Resource Mobilization, Fund Raising & Project Management 3 hrs
790. 2428/301 Social Psychology & Human Development 3 hrs
791. 2429/301 Social and Administrative Pharmacy 3 hrs
792. 2504/201 Chart Work Practices 3 hrs
793. 2504/302 Ship Stability and Handling 3 hrs
794. 25041/201 Chart work 3 hrs
795. 2505/201 Ship Construction & Naval Architecture II 3 hrs
796. 2505/301 Marine Organisation and Management 3 hrs
797. 25051/201 Ship Stability 3 hrs
798. 25041/301 Marine Organisation and Management 3 hrs
799. 25051/301 Marine Organisation and Management 3 hrs
800. 2506/201 Aircraft Propeller Systems 3 hrs
801. 2506/301 Industrial Organisation and Management 3 hrs
802. 2507/301
803. 2507/201 Aircraft Instruments and Measurement Systems 3 hrs
804. 2521/202 Industrial Control Systems 3 hrs
805. 2521/303  

Industrial management and Engineering Contracts

 

3 hrs

806. 2601/301
807. 2602/301
808. 2603/301
809. 2528/201 Earth Science and Environmental Information Systems 3 hrs
810. 2922/201
811. 2528/301 Atmospheric Science 3 hrs
812. 2922/301
813. 2601/201  

Control Systems and Programmable Logic Controllers

 

3 hrs

814. 2602/201
815. 2603/201
816. 2705/204 Measurement of Building and Civil Engineering Works, Estimating and Costing I 3 hrs
817. 2707/204
818. 2710/205 History of Architecture 3 hrs
819. 2710/305 Environmental Planning and Management 3 hrs
820. 2802/201 Hospitality Accounting and Law 3 hrs
821. 2802/301 Human Relations 3 hrs
822. 2920/301
823. 2803/201 Industrial Organization Management I & Quality Control I 3 hrs
824. 2803/301 Industrial Organization Management II & Quality Control II 3 hrs
825. 2805/201 Legal Instruments for Child Protection 3 hrs
826. 2805/303 Resource Mobilization and Project Management 3 hrs
827. 2830/201 Weaving and Knitting Machinery practical 3 hrs
828. 2830/301 Textile Preparation and Finishing Processes 3 hrs
829. 2901/202 Research methods 3 hrs
830. 2901/302 Project Management 3 hrs
831. 2910/202 Crop enterprise management II 3 hrs
832. 2910/301 Crop enterprise management III 3 hrs
833. 2913/201 Food Chemistry I and Food Microbiology I 3 hrs
834. 2913/302 Food Chemistry II & Food Microbiology II 3 hrs
835. 2916/205 Introduction to Primary Health Care and Principles of Nutrition and Behaviour 3 hrs
836. 2916/305 Community Partnership Skills , Nutrition Assessment and Surveillance and Nutrition in Emergency 3 hrs
837. 3402/201 Trends and Issues in Education and Training 3 hrs
838. 1401/315 Production Techniques 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  839. 1406/315 Front Office Operations Theory 3 hrs
840. 1408/315 Science Laboratory Practice (Practical) 4 hrs
841. 1410/205 Sociology, Research Methods & Comm. Skill 3 hrs
842. 1501/204  

Technical Drawing II

 

3 hrs

843. 1503/204
844. 1508/204
845. 1509/204
846. 1504/105 Marine Engineering & Environment Protection 3 hrs
847. 15041/105 General Marine Engineering Knowledge 3 hrs
848. 15041/205 Watch keeping Practices and Meteorology 3 hrs
849. 1505/105 Marine Engineering & Environment Protection 3 hrs
850. 15051/105 Technical Drawing and Workshop Technology I 3 hrs
851. 15051/205 Marine Electronic 3 hrs
852. 1704/103 Building Construction I and Drawing 3 hrs
853. 1903/105 Food Processing and Preservation I 3 hrs
854. 1906/105 Principles and Practices  of Livestock Production I 3 hrs
855. 1906/203 Principles and Practices of Livestock Production II 3 hrs
856. 1908/104 Fish Culture & Nutrition 3 hrs
857. 2819/104 Accommodation Operations Theory 3 hrs
858. 2819/201 Accommodation Operations Management I & Law Theory 3 hrs
859. 2819/301 Accommodation Operations Management II theory 3 hrs
860. 2920/201 Accounting and Legal aspects 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 12 TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER 2022
8.00 A.M. DAY 12 15TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

861. 0101/214  

 

 

 

 

Applied Geometry

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

862. 0103/214
863. 0105/214
864. 0106/214
865. 0202/214
866. 0301/214
867. 0302/214
868. 0304/214
869. 0305/214
870. 0401/214
871. 0404/214
872. 0405/214
873. 0504/102 Technical Drawing & Engineering Science 2 ½ hrs
874. 0504/202 Technical Drawing & Engineering Science 2 ½ hrs
875. 05041/102 Mathematics I and Applied Science I 2 ½ hrs
876. 05041/202 Mathematics II and Applied Science II 2 ½ hrs
877. 1080/213 Strength & Properties of Materials 3 hrs
878. 1102/312  

Technical Drawing

 

3 hrs

879. 1103/312
880. 1105/312
881. 1106/312
882. 1202/315 Electrical Maintenance & Fault Diagnosis 3 hrs
883. 1204/312 Electronic Instruments & Fault Diagnosis (Theory) 3 hrs
884. 1301/312  

Technical Drawing

 

3 hrs

885. 1304/312
886. 1305/312
887. 1308/312 Survey Drawing 3 hrs
888. 1309/312 Soil Mechanics & Engineering Materials 3 hrs
889. 1314/102 Water and Waste Water I 3 hrs
890. 1314/202 Water and Waste Water II 3 hrs
891. 1401/312 Pattern Drafting and Grading Practical 4 hrs
892. 1501/104 Technical Drawing I 3 hrs
893. 1508/104

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  894. 1509/104    
895. 1503/104 Technical Drawing I 3 hrs
896. 1504/104 Cargo Work 3 hrs
897. 15041/104 Seamanship 3 hrs
898. 1505/104 Technical Drawing & Workshop Technology 3 hrs
899. 1505/204 Workshop Technology 3 hrs
900. 15051/104 Marine Engineering Knowledge I 3 hrs
901. 15051/204 Marine Engineering Knowledge II 3 hrs
902. 1507/112  

Food Science & Nutrition

 

3hrs

903. 1907/102
904. 1802/102
905. 1819/102
906. 1507/212B Baking Control 3 hrs
907. 1907/202
908. 1521/102 Mathematics & Trade Science I 3 hrs
909. 1522/102
910. 1521/204 Micro-Electronics, Electrical Principles II, Electrical Maintenance And Fault Diagnosis 3 hrs
911. 1601/204
912. 1522/204 Micro Electronics, Electrical Principles and Fault Diagnosis 3 hrs
913. 1602/204
914. 1601/102 Applied Science, Electrical Principles I and Electronics 3 hrs
915. 1602/102
916. 1801/104 Textile Material Knowledge and Fabric Colouration Theory 3 hrs
917. 1801/202 Garment Cutting and Making Theory, Pattern Drafting II and

Grading

4 hrs
918. 1802/202 Food and Beverage Control and Catering Premises & Equip 3 hrs
919. 1804/102 Fundamentals in Childcare and Protection. 3 hrs
920. 1804/202 Legal Framework in Childcare Protection 3 hrs
921. 1805/102 Sociology, Social Policy and Administration 3 hrs
922. 1805/202 Introduction to Community Development 3 hrs
923. 1901/102 Earth and Physical Sciences 3 hrs
924. 1901/202 Exploration Geophysics & Seismic Techniques 3 hrs
925. 1903/102 Applied Science and Laboratory Practice 3 hrs
926. 1903/202 Food Chemistry and Food Microbiology 3 hrs
927. 1904/102 Principles of Laboratory & Workshop Practice I 3 hrs
928. 1904/202 Principles Laboratory & Workshop Practice II 3 hrs
929. 1905/102 Applied Physical Sciences, Applied Biological Sciences, Anatomy and Physiology 3 hrs
930. 1905/202 Community Diagnosis & Mobilization, Introduction to Nutrition Surveillance and Nutrition in Emergency 3 hrs
931. 1906/102 Applied Science 3 hrs
932. 1906/205 Agricultural Economics, Farm Management and Extension 3 hrs
933. 1908/102 Fish Biology & Aquatic Ecology 3 hrs
934. 1908/202 Fisheries Resource Management & Marketing 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 13 WEDNESDAY

16TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 13 16TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

935. 0501/101  

 

 

General Education (Engineering) I

 

 

 

1 hr

936. 0516/101
937. 0503/101
938. 0505/101
939. 0601/101
940. 0701/101
941. 0702/101
942. 0501/201  

General Education (Engineering) II

 

1 hr

943. 0503/201
944. 0505/201
945. 0601/201

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  946. 0701/201    
947. 0702/201
948. 0602/101  

 

 

General Education (Science) I

 

 

 

1 hr

949. 0801/101
950. 0901/101
951. 0902/101
952. 0903/101
953. 0904/101
954. 0920/101
955. 0602/201  

 

 

General Education l (Science) Level II

 

 

 

1 hr

956. 0801/201
957. 0901/201
958. 0902/201
959. 0903/201
960. 0904/201
961. 0920/201
962. 1410/206 Kiswahili 3 hrs
963. 1410/208/1 Kenyan Sign Language (KSL) Receptive Skills ans Gramme r 3 hrs
964. 1804/206 Leadership and Management 3 hrs
965. 1805/108/1 Kenyan Sign language- Receptive skills 3 hrs
966.      
967. 2206/308 Aeronautics 3 hrs
968. 2208/306 Hospital Engineering I and II 3 hrs
969. 2301/306 Water Supply 3 hrs
970. 2302/306 Waste Water 3 hrs
971. 2303/306 Water Conservation 3 hrs
972. 2304/306 Drilling, Mechanical and Electrical Technology 3 hrs
973. 2305/306 Construction Management 3 hrs
974. 2306/306 Construction Management 3 hrs
975. 2307/306 Civil Engineering, Construction & Drawing 3 hrs
976. 2308/306 Traffic Engineering 3 hrs
977. 2309/306 Construction Management and Law 3 hrs
978. 2310/306 Photogrammetry 3 hrs
979. 2311/306 Topographic & Cadastral Cartography 3 hrs
980. 2312/306 Survey Control & Engineering Survey 3 hrs
981. 2313/306 Machine Printing & Print Finishing 3 hrs
982. 2401/306 Fashion Design 3 hrs
983. 2402/306 Food & Beverage Control 3 hrs
984. 2420/203 Bakery Control, Principles of Accounts & Communication Skills 3 hrs
985. 2420/303 Principles & Pract. of Mgnt & Mktg; Legal Aspect of bakery Ind. 3 hrs
986. 2428/304 Transformation & Social Marketing 3 hrs
987. 2709/204 Measurements of Building Works, Estimating & Costing I and Construction Management I 3 hrs
988. 2710/204
989. 2705/304  

Construction Management II, Estimating and Costing II

 

3 hrs

990. 2707/304
991. 2709/304
992. 2710/304
993. 2910/204 Farm Management and Agricultural Extension 3 hrs
994. 2914/305 Microbiology and Parasitology II 3 hrs
995. 2915/206 Analytical Chemistry Practical II 4 hrs
996. 2916/105 Legal Aspects of Nutrition, HIV & AIDS, Nutrition in HIV &

AIDS, Maternal and Child Health

3 hrs
997. 25041/105 Seamanship and Meteorology 3 hrs
998. 25041/205 Cargo handling and stowage 3 hrs
999. 25041/305 Ship masters business and law 3 hrs
1000. 25051/105 Ship Construction 3 hrs
1001. 25051/205 Applied Mechanics 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1002. 25051/305 Applied Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics 3 hrs
1003. 2802/304 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Management Theory 3 hrs
1004. 2819/304
1005. 0401/211A Pattern Drafting Practical 4 hrs
1006. 0504/104 Marine Engineering I 2½ hrs
1007. 0504/201 Marine Engineering II 2½ hrs
1008. 05041/104 General Marine Engineering knowledge I 2½ hrs
1009. 05041/204 General Marine Engineering knowledge II 2½ hrs
1010. 1080/217 Production Engineering I 3 hrs
1011. 1080/219 Plant Engineering I 3 hrs
1012. 1080/221 Automobile & Prime Movers Engineering  I 3 hrs
1013. 1402/312 Food & Beverage Control Theory 3 hrs
1014. 1403/312 Food Microbiology & Food Chemistry 3 hrs
1015. 1404/312 Leather Production 3 hrs
1016. 1408/312 Physics Techniques 3 hrs
1017. 1409/312 Fish Handling, Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
1018. 1601/104 Technical Drawing 3 hrs
1019. 1602/104
1020. 1704/104 Carpentry and Construction Materials I 3 hrs
1021. 1704/204 Building Services, Joinery & Construction Materials II 3 hrs
1022. 1819/105 Food & Beverage Service and Home Nursing theory 3hrs
1023. 1908/105 Food Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
1024. 1908/203 Fish Post-Harvest Management & Q.A 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 14 THURSDAY

7TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 14 17TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

1025. 0101/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1026. 0103/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1027. 0105/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1028. 0106/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1029. 0202/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1030. 0301/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1031. 0302/213 Trade Theory 2½hrs
1032. 0304/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1033. 0305/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1034. 0401/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1035. 0402/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1036. 0404/213 Trade Theory 2½ hrs
1037. 0405/213 Trade Theory 2½hrs
1038. 0501/102 Metal Processing Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1039. 0501/202 Metal Processing  Technology Theory II 2 hrs
1040. 0503/102 Motor Vehicle Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1041. 0503/202 Motor Vehicle Technology Theory II 2 hrs
1042. 0504/103 Seamanship & Environment Protection 2 ½ hrs
1043. 0504/203 Seamanship & Cargo II 2 ½ hrs
1044. 05041/103 Seamanship and Boat Handling Practices 2 ½ hrs
1045. 05041/203 Cargo Handling and Stowage 2 ½ hrs
1046. 0505/102 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Theory I 2 hrs
1047. 0505/202 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Theory II 2 hrs
1048. 0601/102 Electrical & Electronics Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1049. 0601/202 Electrical and Electronics Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1050. 0701/102 Appropriate Carpentry Trade Theory I 2 hrs
1051. 0701/202 Appropriate Carpentry Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1052. 0702/102 Building Technology Theory I 2 hrs
1053. 0702/202 Building Technology Theory 2 hrs
1054. 0801/102 Fashion Design & Garment Making Theory I 2 hrs
1055. 0801/202 Fashion Design and Garment Making Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1056. 0602/102 Information Communication Technology Theory I 2 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1057. 0920/104    
1058. 0602/202 ICT Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1059. 0920/204
1060. 0901/102 Hair Dressing & Beauty Therapy Theory I 2 hrs
1061. 0901/202 Hair Dressing & Beauty Therapy Theory II 2 hrs
1062. 0902/102 Food Processing Technology I Theory 2 hrs
1063. 0902/202 Food Processing Technology II Theory 2 hrs
1064. 0903/102 Leather Technology I Theory 2 hrs
1065. 0903/202 Leatherwork Technology Theory II 2 hrs
1066. 0904/102 Agri-business Trade Theory I 2 hrs
1067. 0904/202 Agri-business Trade Theory II 2 hrs
1068. 1080/216 Fluid Mechanics` 3 hrs
1069. 1801/102 Art, Fashion Design & Sketching and Pattern Drafting I 4hrs
1070. 2080/206 Machines & Utilization 3 hrs
1071. 2083/206
1072. 2082/206 Communication Systems 3 hrs
1073. 2101/305 Materials & Metallurgy 3 hrs
1074. 2102/305 Plant Electrical & Instrumentation 3 hrs
1075. 2103/305 Engine & Auto Elec. Tech & Practical 3 hrs
1076. 2104/305 Engine & Vehicle Technology(Theory & Practice) 3 hrs
1077. 2105/305 Tractors & Power Units Post Harvest Technology 3 hrs
1078. 2106/305 Material Science & Metallurgy 3 hrs
1079. 2107/305 Airframe Technology 3 hrs
1080. 2108/305 Material Science & Metallurgy 3 hrs
1081. 2413/306 Unit Operations 3 hrs
1082. 2419/306 Accommodation Operations & Property Management 3 hrs
1083. 2422/306 Text Generation 3 hrs
1084. 2423/306 Machine Printing 3 hrs
1085. 2424/306 Box, Carton Manufacture and Packing 3 hrs
1086. 2502/205 Plant Electrical and Instrumentation 3 hrs
1087. 2913/103 Laboratory and Workshop Practice I 3 hrs
1088. 2429/306B Pharmacology& Therapeutics Practical 4 hrs
1089. 2914/202 Taxonomy, Anatomy and Physiology 3 hrs
1090. 2915/304 Organic and inorganic Chemistry III 3 hrs
1091. 3081/205  

Hydraulics, Geology & Soil Mechanics

 

3 hrs

1092. 3082/205
1093. 3083/205
1094. 1504/204 Navigation 3 hrs
1095. 15041/204 Terrestrial and Coastal Navigation 3 hrs
1096. 1805/104 Legal Aspects in social work 3 hrs
1097. 2401/304 Textile Science 3 hrs
1098. 2402/304 Principles of Accounts 3 hrs
1099. 25041/206 Watch keeping practices (Theory) 3 hrs
1100. 25051/106 General Marine and Motor Engineering knowledge I 3 hrs
1101. 25051/206 General Marine Engineering Knowledge II 3 hrs
1102. 25051/306 Motor Engineering Knowledge II 3 hrs
1103. 2508/306 Welding Processes 3 hrs
1104. 2709/203 Building Construction II, Workshop Technology II 3 hrs
1105. 2710/203
1106. 2913/204 Food Processing and Preservation I 3 hrs
1107. 2913/303 Food Processing and Preservation II 3 hrs
1108. 2914/104 Taxonomy, Cytology and Microbiology 3 hrs
1109. 2915/204 Organic and inorganic Chemistry II 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 15 FRIDAY

18TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 15 1110. 0504/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication   Technology 2½ hrs
1111. 05041/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication   Technology 2½ hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
18TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

1112. 05041/201 Communications and Life Skills 2½ hrs
1113. 1501/101  

 

 

ICT and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

3 hrs

1114. 1503/101
1115. 1508/101
1116. 1509/101
1117. 1601/101
1118. 1602/101
1119. 1704/101
1120. 1501/201  

 

 

 

Communication Skills

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1121. 1503/201
1122. 1508/201
1123. 1509/201
1124. 1521/201
1125. 1522/201
1126. 1601/201
1127. 1602/201
1128. 1704/201
1129. 1504/101 Entrepreneurship & Communication Technology 3 hrs
1130. 1504/201 Ship Construction & Stability 3 hrs
1131. 15041/101 Entrepreneurship and Communication   Technology 3 hrs
1132. 15051/101
1133. 1505/101 Entrepreneurship & Communication Technology 3 hrs
1134. 1505/201 Marine Engineering & Management 3 hrs
1135. 15041/201 Communication skills and Fundamentals of Management 3 hrs
1136. 15051/201
1137. 1507/113  

 

 

 

 

 

ICT, Mathematics and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1138. 1907/101
1139. 1801/101
1140. 1802/101
1141. 1803/101
1142. 1804/101
1143. 1805/101
1144. 1819/101
1145. 1901/101
1146. 1903/101
1147. 1904/101
1148. 1905/101
1149. 1906/101
1150. 1908/101
1151. 1507/212A  

 

 

 

 

 

Communications Skills

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1152. 1801/201
1153. 1802/201
1154. 1803/201
1155. 1804/201
1156. 1805/201
1157. 1901/201
1158. 1903/201
1159. 1904/201
1160. 1905/201
1161. 1906/201
1162. 1907/201
1163. 1908/201
1164. 1401/314 Material Science 3 hrs
1165. 1403/314 Food Processing and Preservation II 3 hrs
1166. 1404/314 Footwear Goods Production 3 hrs
1167. 1406/314 Laundry Theory 3 hrs
1168. 1408/314 Biology Techniques 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1169. 1409/314 Fisheries Management, Marketing & Utilization 3 hrs
1170. 1410/204 Human Growth, Development & Community Health 3 hrs
1171. 1819/202 Laundry, Catering and Accommodation Premises Theory 3 hrs
1172. 2406/202 Laundry and Dry Cleaning Theory 3 hrs
1173. 2419/304 Principles of Accounting & Management 3 hrs
1174. 2420/202 Bread Making & Flour Conf. Theory II 3 hrs
1175. 2420/302 Bread Making & Flour Conf. Theory III 3 hrs
1176. 2802/104 Food and Beverage Service Theory 3 hrs
1177. 2802/204 Food Production Management Theory 3 hrs
1178. 2819/204
1179. 2803/104 Pattern Construction I Practical 4 hrs
1180. 2913/301 Product Development, Industrial Organization & Management 3 hrs
1181. 2920/104 Baking I Theory 3 hrs
1182. 2920/203 Baking II Theory (Bread & Confectionery) 3 hrs
1183. 2920/304 Baking III Theory (Bread and Confectionery) 3 hrs
1184. 25041/103 Mathematics I and Applied science 3 hrs
1185. 25051/103
1186. 25041/203 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1187. 25051/203 Engineering Mathematics II 3 hrs
1188. 25041/303 Ship board operations and marine environment 3 hrs
1189. 25051/303 Engineering Mathematics III 3 hrs
1190. 2830/102 Mathematics I, Physics and Technical Drawing 3 hrs
1191. 2830/202 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1192. 2830/302 Dyeing and Printing technology 3 hrs
1193. 2913/202 Food Analysis and Quality Assurance 3 hrs
1194. 2914/102 Mathematics and Applied Science 3 hrs
1195. 2915/102
1196. 2915/202 Industrial Chemistry I and Instrumental Methods of Analysis I 3 hrs
1197. 2915/302 Instrumental Methods II and Biochemistry 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 16 MONDAY

21ST NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 16 21ST

NOVEMB ER 2022

1198. 1080/211 Mathematics 3 hrs
1199. 1102/311  

Mathematics & Engineering Science

 

3 hrs

1200. 1103/311
1201. 1105/311
1202. 1106/311
1203. 1202/311 Mathematics 3 hrs
1204. 1204/311 Mathematics 3 hrs
1205. 1301/311  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

1206. 1304/311
1207. 1305/311
1208. 1309/311
1209. 1308/311 Mathematics 3 hrs
1210. 1402/311 Food & Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1211. 1403/311 Food Engineering 3 hrs
1212. 1404/311 Principles of Leather Manufacture 3 hrs
1213. 1405/311 Crop Production 3 hrs
1214. 1408/311 Laboratory Practice 3 hrs
1215. 1409/311 Fishing Technology 3 hrs
1216. 1410/201 Social Development Theory Methods, Policy & Administration 3 hrs
1217. 1411/311 Introduction to Printing Technology 3 hrs
1218. 1908/204 Fish Technology 3 hrs
1219. 2080/201  

Mathematics

 

3 hrs

1220. 2081/201
1221. 2082/201
1222. 2083/201
1223. 2401/301 Pattern Drafting & Grading Practical 4 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1224. 2425/101 Principles of Crop Production I & Soil Science 3 hrs
1225. 2425/201 Principles of Crop Production II & Soil Fertility & Plant Nutrition 3 hrs
1226. 2425/301 Crop Production III 3 hrs
1227. 2426/101

2427/101A

Nutrition, Community Health & Diet Therapy I Practice 3 hrs
1228. 2426/201 Nutrition & Diet Therapy II Practice 3 hrs
1229. 2427/201A
1230. 2426/301 Diet Therapy III Practice & Theory 3 hrs
1231. 2427/301
1232. 3084/201 Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering 3 hrs
1233. 3301/214 Plane Surveying 3 hrs
1234. 3302/214 Image Processing & Interpretation 3 hrs
1235. 3303/214 Computer Assisted Cartography 3 hrs
1236. 2501/302  

Control Systems and Instrumentation

 

3 hrs

1237. 2503/302
1238. 2508/302
1239. 2509/302
1240. 2502/302 Control Systems and Automation 3 hrs
1241. 25041/102 Ship construction 3 hrs
1242. 25041/202 Ship stability 3 hrs
1243. 25041/302 Marine Technology 3 hrs
1244. 25051/102 Marine Electrical Technology I 3 hrs
1245. 25051/202 Marine Electrical Technology II 3 hrs
1246. 25051/302 Marine Instrumentation Control Engineering 3 hrs
1247. 2802/102 Catering Premises, Equipment and Mathematics 3 hrs
1248. 2802/202 Nutrition, Diet Therapy and Home Nursing 3 hrs
1249. 2802/302 Sales and marketing 3 hrs
1250. 2920/302
1251. 2803/102 Textile Science and Clothing Construction I Theory 3 hrs
1252. 2803/202 Textile Science II and Clothing Construction II Theory 3 hrs
1253. 2803/302 Clothing Construction III Theory 3 hrs
1254. 2819/102 Food & Beverage Production ,Nutrition & Mathematics 3 hrs
1255. 2819/202 Diet Therapy, Hospitality Accounting & Control II Theory 3 hrs
1256. 2913/203 Technology of Specific Products I 3 hrs
1257. 2914/103 Laboratory and Workshop Practice 3 hrs
1258. 2915/103
1259. 2915/203 Chemical Analytical Methods II and Biochemical   Techniques 3 hrs
1260. 2915/303 Industrial Chemistry II and Quality Assurance 3 hrs
1261. 2920/102 Food Science and Nutrition 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 17 TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2022
8.00 A.M. DAY 17 22ND

NOVEMB ER 2022

1262. 1202/313 Electrical Installation Technology 3 hrs
1263. 1204/315 Electronic Technology 3 hrs
1264. 1301/313  

Site & Workshop Management

 

3 hrs

1265. 1304/313
1266. 1305/313
1267. 1308/313 Work Planning & Management 3 hrs
1268. 1309/313 Site Management 3 hrs
1269. 1314/103 Construction Technologies I 3 hrs
1270. 1314/203 Irigation and Drainage 3 hrs
1271. 1401/313 Garment Designing, Cutting & Making Theory 3 hrs
1272. 1402/313 Food & Beverage Service Theory 3 hrs
1273. 1403/313 Food Processing & Preservation I 3 hrs
1274. 1404/313 Leather Goods Production 3 hrs
1275. 1405/313 Agricultural Economics & Farm Management 3 hrs
1276. 1406/313 Housekeeping & Maintenance Theory 3 hrs
1277. 1408/313 Chemistry Techniques 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1278. 1409/313 Food Chemistry, Microbiology & Engineering 3 hrs
1279. 1410/203 Project Dev., Management, Econ. & Admin. 3 hrs
1280. 1411/313 Surface Preparations 3 hrs
1281. 1412/313 Parasitology & Histology 3 hrs
1282. 1801/103 Workshop Organisation Management and General Information 3 hrs
1283. 1802/103 Food and Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1284. 1802/203 Food and Beverage Service and Sales Theory 3 hrs
1285. 1804/103 Child Health and Safety 3 hrs
1286. 1804/203 Case Management, Descipline and Behaviour Management 3 hrs
1287. 1805/103 Kiswahili 3 hrs
1288. 1805/203 History and Government of Kenya 3 hrs
1289. 1819/103 Food & Beverage Production and Control Theory 3 hrs
1290. 1901/103 Environmental Health, Safety, Legal and Policy Framework 3 hrs
1291. 1901/203 Petroleum Geology & The Fundamentals of Petroleum Exploration & Production 3 hrs
1292. 1903/103 Agricultural Production and Microbiology 3 hrs
1293. 1903/203 Food Engineering II 3 hrs
1294. 1904/103 Physics Techniques I 3 hrs
1295. 1904/203 Physics Techniques II 3 hrs
1296. 1905/103 Food Science, Food Safety and Hygiene, Meal Planning

Management and Service Practice.

3 hrs
1297. 1905/203 Diet Therapy and Demonstration Techniques Practice 3 hrs
1298. 1906/103 Foundations of Sustainable Ecological Agriculture and Occupational Safety 3 hrs
1299. 1906/204 Appropriate Technology, Agro-Processing and Value Addition 3 hrs
1300. 1908/103 Food Chemistry & Microbiology 3 hrs
1301. 2209/102 Computer Applications 3 hrs
1302. 2209/202 Programming I 3 hrs
1303. 2209/302 Data Communications 3 hrs
1304. 2710/106 Architectural Communication and Technical Drawing 3 hrs
1305. 2401/305 Industrial Org. & Management 3 hrs
1306. 2402/302 Food & Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1307. 2419/302
1308. 2525/101  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ICT, Communication Skills and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 hrs

1309. 2528/101
1310. 2802/101
1311. 2803/101
1312. 2805/101
1313. 2819/101
1314. 2830/101
1315. 2901/101
1316. 2902/101
1317. 2903/101
1318. 2904/101
1319. 2905/101
1320. 2906/101
1321. 2907/101
1322. 2908/101
1323. 2909/101
1324. 2910/101
1325. 2911/101
1326. 2912/101
1327. 2913/101
1328. 2914/101
1329. 2915/101
1330. 2916/101
1331. 2920/101

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1332. 2921/101    
1333. 2922/101
1334. 2803/204 Pattern Construction II and Grading techniques I Practical 4 hrs
1335. 2914/201 Research Methods 3 hrs
1336. 2915/201
1337. 2914/301 Industrial Organization and Management 3 hrs
1338. 2915/301
8.00 A.M. DAY 18 WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER 2022
8.00 A.M. DAY 18 23RD

NOVEMB ER 2022

1339. 1080/218 Production Engineering II 3 hrs
1340. 1080/220 Plant Engineering II 3 hrs
1341. 1080/222 Automobile & Prime Movers Engineering II 3 hrs
1342. 1102/313  

Workshop Organization & Management

 

3 hrs

1343. 1103/313
1344. 1105/313
1345. 1106/313
1346. 1202/312 Electrical Principles 3 hrs
1347. 1204/314 Electrical Engineering Principles 3 hrs
1348. 1501/102  

Mechanical Science I and Electrical Principles

 

3 hrs

1349. 1508/102
1350. 1509/102
1351. 1501/202  

Workshop Organisation and Management

 

3 hrs

1352. 1503/202
1353. 1508/202
1354. 1509/202
1355. 1503/102 Applied Science, Electrical and Electronics Principles 3 hrs
1356. 1504/102 Seamanship I 3 hrs
1357. 1504/202 Seamanship & Management 3 hrs
1358. 15041/102 Ship construction 3 hrs
1359. 15041/202 Cargo Handling and Stowage 3 hrs
1360. 1505/102 Ship Construction & Naval Architecture I 3 hrs
1361. 1505/202 Ship Construction & Naval Architecture II 3 hrs
1362. 15051/102 Introduction to Ship Construction and Naval Architecture 3 hrs
1363. 15051/202 Ship Construction and Workshop Technology 3 hrs
1364. 1521/202  

Workshop Organisation and Management

 

3 hrs

1365. 1522/202
1366. 1601/202
1367. 1602/202
1368. 1804/205 Psychosocial Support and Provider Healthcare 3 hrs
1369. 1805/105 Foundations of Accounting 3 hrs
1370. 1805/205 Human Growth and Development 3 hrs
1371. 1903/104 Food Engineering I 3 hrs
1372. 1903/204 Food Processing and Preservation II 3 hrs
1373. 1906/104 Principles and Practices of Crop Production I, Seed Production and Soil Science 3 hrs
1374. 1906/202 Principles and Practices of Crop Production II 3 hrs
1375. 2080/204  

Control Systems

 

3 hrs

1376. 2081/204
1377. 2082/204
1378. 2083/204
1379. 2107/308 Airfield & Safety Procedures 3 hrs
1380. 2201/304  

Control Systems

 

3 hrs

1381. 2203/304
1382. 2204/304
1383. 2206/302 Control Systems 3 hrs
1384. 2207/306 Airfield & Safety Procedure 3 hrs
1385. 2209/103 Information Systems Management 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1386. 2209/203 Programming II 3 hrs
1387. 2416/302  

Socio – Cultural Studies

 

3 hrs

1388. 2417/302
1389. 2418/302
1390. 2428/302 Counselling Psychology, Social Rehab. & Reintegration 3 hrs
1391. 2501/204 Engineering Drawing II and Design 3 hrs
1392. 2508/204
1393. 2501/304  

 

Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics

 

 

3 hrs

1394. 2502/304
1395. 2503/304
1396. 2508/304
1397. 2509/304
1398. 25041/104 Navigation I 3 hrs
1399. 25041/204 Navigation II 3 hrs
1400. 25041/304 Navigation III 3 hrs
1401. 2505/204 Engineering Drawing & Design 3 hrs
1402. 2505/304 Motor and Steam Engineering Knowledge 3 hrs
1403. 25051/104 Technical drawing and Workshop Technology 3 hrs
1404. 25051/204 Engineering Drawing and Design 3 hrs
1405. 25051/304 Maritime Conventions and Environment Protection 3 hrs
1406. 2803/304 Pattern Construction III and Grading techniques II Practical 4 hrs
1407. 2913/205 Food Engineering II 3 hrs
1408. 2913/305 Food Engineering III & Technology of Specific Products II 3 hrs
1409. 2914/105 Animal Husbandry, Museum and Herbarium Techniques 3 hrs
1410. 2915/105 Physical Chemistry I and Chemical Analytical Methods I 3 hrs
1411. 2914/205 Parasitology and Histology 3 hrs
1412. 2915/205 Physical Chemistry II 3 hrs
1413. 2915/305 Physical Chemistry III 3 hrs
1414. 3301/215 Survey Adjustments 3 hrs
1415. 3302/215 Photogrammetric Data Processing 3 hrs
1416. 3303/215 Cartographic Communication & Map Design 3 hrs
1417. 3402/204 Education Policy, Planning and Curriculum Management 3 hrs
1418. 4080/201 Physical Chemistry 3 hrs
1419. 4082/201 Animal Physiology I 3 hrs
1420. 4083/201 Histology I 3 hrs
1421. 4086/201 Histopathology I 3 hrs
1422. 4087/201 Chemical Pathology I 3 hrs
1423. 4089/201 Food Engineering Systems 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 19 THURSDAY

24TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 19 24TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

1424. 1102/314 Mechanical Engineering Trade Theory 3 hrs
1425. 1103/314 Motor Vehicle Trade Theory 3 hrs
1426. 1105/314 Agricultural Engineering Trade Theory 3 hrs
1427. 1106/314 Fabrication and Welding Trade Theory 3 hrs
1428. 1301/314 Carpentry and Joinery Craft Theory 3 hrs
1429. 1304/314 Masonry Craft Theory 3 hrs
1430. 1305/314 Plumbing Craft Theory 3 hrs
1431. 1308/314 Land Surveying Theory 3 hrs
1432. 1309/314 Road Construction Tech. & Drawing 3 hrs
1433. 1501/105 Fabrication Technology, Materials and metallurgy 3 hrs
1434. 1501/205 Production Processes Technology 3 hrs
1435. 1503/105 Vehicle   Technology, Workshop Technology and Vehicle

bodywork

3 hrs
1436. 1503/205 Engine Technology and Auto-Electrics 3 hrs
1437. 1508/105 Fabrication and Welding Technology, Materials and Metallurgy I 3 hrs
1438. 1508/205 Fabrication and Welding Technology I, Materials & Metallurgy II 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1439. 1509/105 Workshop Technology, Engine Technology and Construction

Plant I

3 hrs
1440. 1509/205 Vehicle Technology and Construction Plant II 3 hrs
1441. 1521/205 Electrical Installation II, Estimating, Tendering, Industrial 3 hrs
1442. 1601/205 Machines and Controls
1443. 1522/205 Telecommunication Systems 3 hrs
1444. 1602/205
1445. 1601/105 Electrical and Solar Installation Technology 3 hrs
1446. 1602/105
1447. 1704/105 Site Management and Construction Plant 3 hrs
1448. 2203/302 Data Communication 3 hrs
1449. 2204/302 Machines & Utilization 3 hrs
1450. 2205/302 Data Communication 3 hrs
1451. 2208/304 Clinical Engineering Paper II 3 hrs
1452. 2301/305 Construction Technology, Materials, Measurement, & Costing 3 hrs
1453. 2302/305
1454. 2303/305 Environment Science 3 hrs
1455. 2304/305 Environment Science 3 hrs
1456. 2305/305 Measurement, Estimating & Costing 3 hrs
1457. 2306/305 Building Economics Construction Law, Estimating & Costing 3 hrs
1458. 2307/305 Measurement, Estimating & Costing 3 hrs
1459. 2308/305 Highway Engineering Construction 3 hrs
1460. 2309/305 History of Architecture 3 hrs
1461. 2310/305 Remote Sensing 3 hrs
1462. 2311/305 Special Purposes Cart. & Cart. Rep. 3 hrs
1463. 2312/305 Cadastral Surveying & Land Law 3 hrs
1464. 2313/305 Photomechanical Processes &Print Sci. 3 hrs
1465. 2403/305 Food Processing & Preservation 3 hrs
1466. 2404/305 Animal and Plant  Husbandry, Pharmacology, Toxicology,

Entomology and plant Pathology

3 hrs
1467. 2405/305 Elements of Accounts 3 hrs
1468. 2407/305 Medical Microbiology 3 hrs
1469. 2411/305 Instrumental Methods of Analysis 3 hrs
1470. 2416/305 Advertising & Corporate Identity Design 3 hrs
1471. 2417/305 Drawing, art & Visual Communication 3 hrs
1472. 2418/305 Art/ Factual Sculpture 3 hrs
1473. 2426/104 Food & Beverage Production & Service 3 hrs
1474. 2427/104
1475. 2427/203 Computer Applications 3 hrs
1476. 2506/107 Aircraft Piston engines 3 hrs
1477. 2507/107
1478. 2506/207 Theory of Flight 3 hrs
1479. 2506/307 Airframe Systems II and Airfield Safety III 3 hrs
1480. 2507/207 Electric Circuit Analysis 3 hrs
1481. 2507/307 Automatic Pilot System and Airfield Safety & Procedures III 3 hrs
1482. 2916/104 Diet Therapy I, Principles of Human Nutrition, Introduction to

Nutrition and Dietetics, Anatomy and Physiology Theory

3 hrs
1483. 2916/204 Introduction to Microbiology, First Aid and Principles of Food

Processing and Preservation

3 hrs
1484. 2916/304 Communicable and Non-Communicable   Diseases and Nutrition

Epidemiology

3 hrs
1485. 3084/207 Water and Waste Water Technology 3 hrs
1486. 4080/204 Gravimetric, Volumetric and Biochemistry 3 hrs
1487. 4082/204 Pharmacology & Toxicology II 3 hrs
1488. 4083/204 Anatomy 3 hrs
1489. 4086/204 Anatomy & Physiology II 3 hrs
1490. 4087/204 Serology 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1491. 4089/204 Food Analysis 3 hrs
1492. 1410/202 Law, History & Government 3 hrs
1493. 2401/303 Garment Cutting & Making Tech. Theory 3 hrs
1494. 2402/303 Food and Beverage Service & Sales Theory 3 hrs
1495. 2419/303
1496. 2406/103 Principles and Practice of Management 3 hrs
1497. 2406/203 Applied Science 3 hrs
1498. 2802/103 Food and Beverage Production Theory 3 hrs
1499. 2802/203 Food And Beverage Control Theory 3 hrs
1500. 2802/303  

Principles and Practice of Management

 

3 hrs

1501. 2819/303
1502. 2920/303
1503. 2803/103 Art, Fashion Design & Sketching and Cutting Technology I 3 hrs
1504. 2803/203 Fashion Design & Sketching II and Cutting Technology II  Theory 3 hrs
1505. 2803/303 Fashion Marketing 3 hrs
1506. 2819/103 Food & Beverage Service and Control Theory 3 hrs
1507. 2830/104 Spinning Processes and Machinery 3 hrs
1508. 2830/204 Fabric Design and Analysis 3 hrs
1509. 2830/303 Fabric Processing, Machinery and Textile Design 3 hrs
1510. 2920/103 Baking Control I and Mathematics 3 hrs
1511. 2920/202 Baking control and Baking Material Science 3 hrs
8.00 A.M. DAY 20 FRIDAY

25TH NOVEMBER 2022

8.00 A.M. DAY 20 25TH

NOVEMB ER 2022

1512. 1501/103  

Mathematics I

 

3 hrs

1513. 1508/103
1514. 1509/103
1515. 1501/203  

Mathematics II and Mechanical Science II

 

3 hrs

1516. 1508/203
1517. 1509/203
1518. 1503/103 Mathematics I 3 hrs
1519. 1503/203 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1520. 1504/103 Mathematics & Applied Science I 3 hrs
1521. 1505/103
1522. 1504/203 Mathematics & Applied Science II 3 hrs
1523. 1505/203
1524. 15041/103 Mathematics I and Applied science I 3 hrs
1525. 15051/103
1526. 15041/203 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1527. 15051/203 Mathematics II and Applied science II 3 hrs
1528. 1521/103 Electrical and Electronic Technology 3 hrs
1529. 1521/203  

Mathematics II

 

3 hrs

1530. 1522/203
1531. 1601/203
1532. 1602/203
1533. 1601/103 Mathematics I 3 hrs
1534. 1602/103
1535. 1704/102 Mathematics I and Physical Science 3 hrs
1536. 1704/202 Mathematics II 3 hrs
1537. 1507/111 Baking & Confectionary Making I Theory 3 hrs
1538. 1907/103
1539. 1507/211 Baking & Confectionary Making II Theory 3 hrs
1540. 1907/203
1541. 1819/201 House Keeping and Front office Theory 3 hrs
1542. 2404/302 Cytology, Histology & Genetics 3 hrs
1543. 2406/102 House Keeping Management Theory 3 hrs
1544. 2406/301 Front Office Theory 3 hrs
1545. 2428/102 Development Economics & Entrepreneurship Education 3 hrs

 

 

DATE   PAPER

CODE

PAPER NAME DURATION
  1546. 2428/202 Resource Management HIV/AIDS 3 hrs
1547. 2428/302 Counselling Psychology, Social Rehab. & Reintegration 3 hrs
1548. 2428/305 Community Concerns & Dev. Methodologies 3 hrs
1549. 2525/103 Crop Enterprise Management I 3 hrs
1550. 2921/103
1551. 2525/202 Crop Enterprise Management II 3 hrs
1552. 2921/202
1553. 2525/302 Agro Processing and Value Addition 3 hrs
1554. 2921/302
1555. 2830/103 Introduction To Textile   Technology, Spinning Preparation and

Quality Control

3 hrs
1556. 2830/203 Industrial Organisation and Management and Quality Control in

Knitting and Weaving

3 hrs
1557. 2830/304 Industrial Organization and Management II 3 hrs
1558. 2913/304 Food Analysis & Instrumentation 3 hrs
1559. 3080/203 Construction Technology Paper II 3 hrs
1560. 3081/202 Structures I 3 hrs
1561. 3082/203 Structures Including Highways Eng. 3 hrs
1562. 3084/203
1563. 3083/202 Highway Engineering I 3 hrs
1564. 3301/212  

Land Law, Environment, Physical, Planning Studies & GIS

 

3 hrs

1565. 3302/212
1566. 3303/212
1567. 3402/102 Management of Human Resources and Guidance and Counselling 3 hrs
1568. 3402/203 Research in Education and Training 3 hrs

 

 

 

 

         INSTRUCTION TO SUPERVISORS, TEACHERS AND CANDIDATES

  • Supervisors are asked to take all necessary steps to ensure that the following instructions are brought to the notice of the Teachers and Candidates under examination.
  • Teachers are advised to ensure that their students are carefully drilled on how to carry out the instructions given below and that candidates are aware of the penalties for irregularities or misconduct. Candidates are required to follow these instructions

         GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES

  • Be at your seat in the Examination Room five minutes before the time fixed for the examination in the various All sessions will normally start at 8.00 a.m.
  • A candidate who arrives late will be required to give a satisfactory reason to the supervisor. Except in exceptional circumstances, a paper will not be given to any candidate who is more than half an hour late. Absolute punctuality is essential for certain papers, g. Shorthand.
  • If an examination paper for which you are not registered for is handed to you, or if the questions indicate that a map or other material should also have been given out, speak to the supervisor at
  • Attend carefully to any general directions that may be given at the head of a paper, e.g. directions limiting the number of questions that should be
  • Write your name, your index number as well as the name of the paper on the first page of each answer book or sheet of each set of papers you use. Thereafter, your index number must be written in clear figures in the space provided on every sheet or page of answer
  • Write on both sides of the paper, but do not use the margins. Begin the answer to each separate part of a question on a fresh
  • Write the number of the question clearly in the left-hand margin at the beginning of each Do not copy the question. Be careful to use the same system of numbering as appears in the question paper. Leave a blank line after the answer to each question.
  • Write your answers with black or blue ink. You may use a fountain pen or ball point pen. Pencils should only be used for diagrams. Remember that handwriting and spelling will be taken into account. Bring mathematical and drawing instruments for subjects for which they will be

 

  • Read the questions A lot of time may be wasted in writing down information that is not asked for and no marks are given for it.
  • Do not write so much upon one or two questions as to leave yourself no time to answer others, which you are able to
  • As soon as notice is given to stop, arrange your answer book and sheets in the correct order (this is normally the order in which you answered the questions). Make sure that they all have your index number written upon them. Fasten them together at the left-hand corner and hand them unfolded to the
  • Withdrawal from the examination should have been notified to the Council before any papers of the examination are

         CAUTION TO THE CANDIDATES

  • You are not allowed to leave the examination room before the end of the period allocated to the paper except by special permission of the supervisor. No candidate so permitted to leave may take a question paper out of the examination
  • Do not leave a sheet of paper you have written on or your answers in such a position that another candidate can read You should not give or obtain unfair assistance or attempt to do so. Whether by copyingor in any other way, and your work should not show proof of such unfair assistance. No communication whatsoever in whatever manner between candidates or with outsiders is allowed during examination.
  • You are not allowed to have in your possession or in your proximity while in the examination room, any book, notes, papers or any other materials whatsoever, except the correct question paper and any materials expressly authorized by the Kenya National Examinations
  • You may only use mathematical tables printed by the Kenya National Examinations Council, and these should not contain any additional notes except the printed information. If you are using a slide rulers as permitted by the Regulations it should not contain formulae or other data that may give you undue advantage over other If in doubt, check with the supervisor.
  • You must return immediately to the Supervisor any incorrect question paper given to
  • You must not take any used or unused writing paper out of the examination Any rough work must be done on the official answer paper and; if not to be submitted with the answers, must be left on the desks to be collected by the

supervisor and destroyed.

  • Disorderly conduct or the causing of disturbance in or near the examination will be treated as a serious examination
  • Mobile phones are prohibited in the examination rooms and the examination Any candidate caught in possession of a mobile phone will have his/her results cancelled.

         PENALTY FOR IRREGULARITIES

  • The KNEC Act 2012 rules and regulations, offences and penalties stated in sections 27 to 40 or cases of examination irregularities will Some of the highlights in these sections state that:
  • A candidate who commits an examination irregularity in any paper will have the results for the whole subject

cancelled. Such a candidate will not be entitled to a result and will be awarded result “Y” overall.

  • If there is evidence of wide-spread irregularities in any centre, the whole examination results for the whole centre will be Any person who:
    • gains access to examination material and knowingly reveals the contents, whether orally or in writing, to an unauthorized party, whether a candidate or not will violate section 27 and the penalty will be imprisonment for a term not exceeding ten years, or a fine not exceeding two million shillings or both;
    • wilfully and maliciously damages examination material will violate section 30 and the penalty will be imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years or a fine not exceeding five million shillings or both;
    • is not registered to take a particular Council’s examination but, with intent to impersonate, presents or attempts to present himself to take the part of an enrolled candidate, shall be guilty of an offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or a fine not exceeding two million shillings or both and may be prohibited from taking an examination conducted by or on behalf of the Council for a period of three.

1 COMMENT

  1. Felix kipchumba

    hello, check on date 8th. It must be tuesday

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here