List of recruited TSC Interns in the 2019 recruitment and reporting dates; Kitui
List of recruited TSC Interns in the 2019 recruitment and reporting dates; Kitui
The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, has released the lists of shortlisted candidates for the advertized 10,300 teacher internship posts for Primary and Secondary Schools. According to the Commission, the lists of shortlisted applicants has been dispatched to all counties. “Applicants are advised that interviews shall be conducted at the county TSC offices. A list of applicants have been sent to each county,” reads a memo dated November 7, 2019 from Catherine Lenairoshi; of TSC Corporate Communications Office. According to instructions on the memo, the shortlisted Candidates are required to carry the following to the interviews; whose dates will be announced in due course:
  • i. A valid certificate of Good conduct
  • ii. A valid personal accident cover
  • iii. National ID card
  • iv. Disability card if any
  • v. Two passport size photographs
  • vi. KCSE certificate
  • vii. KCPE certificate
  • viii. Diploma / degree certificate and Transcripts
  • ix. Primary/secondary or college leaving certificate
  • x. Kra pin
  • xi. Bank plate

Do not miss out on any news concerning KNEC and Exams. Be the first one to receive KNEC related news as it breaks. Here, below, is your all important link for you; 

Important links:

KITUI COUNTY RECRUITED INTERNS

For Kitui County, the list of recruited teachers has been released. Here is the list of recruited teachers during the 2019 TSC Internship recruitment exercise for Kitui County;
S/N NAME TSC NO. STATION SUBJECT COMBINATION SUB COUNTY EFFECTIVE DATE AS PER THE POSTING LETTER
1 JOHN MUTISYA KING’OO 828816 THUA SEC PHY/MATHS NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
2 CHARITY MONIKA MWEMA 688006 KENZE SEC MATHS/BST MUTOMO 6/1/2020
3 MIRIAM LOISE MANZI 838843 HON. MULUVI GIRLS SEC AGRI/BIO MUTITU 6/1/2020
4 FAITH JEMISTO KENEI 822586 AIC MWASUMA SEC MATHS/BIO MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
5 MARY JACINTA MUENI 836226 MWAKINI MIXED SEC CHEM/BIO LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
6 NYAMAI DAVID MUSYOKA 823745 VOO SEC CHEM/BIO MUTOMO 6/1/2020
7 KATIMU THOMAS KIOKO 811245 KANYANGI GIRLS SEC AGRI/BIO LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
8 ELIZABETH MUTINDI MICHAEL 679968 ENDAU MIXED SEC HIST/KISW MUTITU 6/1/2020
9 RHAJU MIKE OCHIENG 825642 MWALIMU MUTUA MAIYUKU SEC AGRI/BIO MUTOMO 6/1/2020
10 CHARLES KAMANGA MUSEMBI 836722 UWU MIXED DAY SEC MATHS/CHEM MUTITU 6/1/2020
11 DENNIS MBOI NDULI 836922 ITENDEU SEC CHEM/BIO MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
12 JAMES KIMANI NGARI 676396 KAVIA SEC KISW/CRE NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
13 PETER MUTEMI MUTHUI 701597 KANZUI SEC BST/GEO MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
14 BERNARD M. VUNDI 822526 KIVUTINI MIXED DAY SEC MATHS/CHEM NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
15 LOISE MUMBE GIDEON 694679 NGUUKU SEC HIST/CRE MUMONI 6/1/2020
16 MINOO PATRICK MUTHIANI 682757 NYANYAA SEC KISW/HIST LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
17 MUNYAO EMMANUEL MUTINDA 821637 LOWER YATTA GIRLS EC AGRI/BIO LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
18 MUTHUKA ELIZABETH NTHAMBI 681497 MUAMBA MIXED SEC KISW/HIST MUTOMO 6/1/2020
19 GEOFFREY MUTUA KIOKO 768567 LOWER YATTA GIRLS EC PHY/MATHS LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
20 JOYCE MAWIA KIMWELI 832735 KANINGO SEC GEO/BST TSEIKURU 6/1/2020
21 MBOGO OBED KARIUKI 808206 PRECIOUS BLOOD – NTHANGANI SEC BIO/AGRI MUMONI 6/1/2020
22 GIDEON MUSYOKA PETER 674857 ST MARYS KAVALO SEC HIST/CRE KITUI WEST 6/1/2020
23 BETH MWIKALI MUTUA 689101 KIBWEA MIXED SEC HIST/CRE MUTOMO 6/1/2020
24 LAURENT MUNYAO MUTAKA 546845 KAMBUSU SEC ENG/LIT MUMONI 6/1/2020
25 MUTUA ANTONY MULINGE 677283 MIVUKONI SEC MATHS/BST KYUSO 6/1/2020
26 FREDRICK WAMBUA KAKAI 833884 PCEA NGUNGI SEC BIO/AGRI MUTITU 6/1/2020
27 MUTHUI YUSSUF NGUMBAU 826644 KAUNDU SEC AGRI/BIO MUMONI 6/1/2020
28 THEOPHILUS MUKIMWA MUSYIMI 822944 KALIANI MIXED SEC AGRI/BIO MUTOMO 6/1/2020
29 MONICAH KASYOKA MWANGANGI 768743 TULANDULI SEC MATHS/PHY KYUSO 6/1/2020
30 JEREMIAH KAVAI MBUA 788809 KAWONGO SEC ENG/LIT LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
31 MARY KATHILI MUNYWOKI 721664 ST BENEDICTS SEC – KWA MUTONGA CHEM/MATHS MATINYANI 6/1/2020
32 ELIZABETH MUKUTA KAVUVI 693484 ST. MICHAEL SEC – KAVUMBU MATHS/BST MATINYANI 6/1/2020
33 AMOS MUTUA KILONZO 818564 KAVINDU SEC MATHS/PHY MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
34 RUTH NGEWA MUIA 573928 THITHA SEC BIO/CHEM MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
35 DAVIES MUTUA KASAMBA 841765 KIKUU MIXED SEC GEO/BST MUTITU 6/1/2020
36 MALUKI CARLOS KALUNDU 817805 KAUNGUNI MIXED SEC MATHS/PHY MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
37 SAMUEL MUSYA MUTUA 839429 NGUNI BOYS SEC MATHS/PHY MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
38 DANIEL MWENDWA MBALU 691403 WINGEMI SEC HIST/CRE MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
39 JEREMIAH MUTUKU KIIO 661083 KATUMBU MIXED SEC MATHS/GEO NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
40 KIMWELE KILONZI 825913 TSEIKURU SEC AGRI/BIO TSEIKURU 6/1/2020
41 MBAO HENRY GITONGA 690383 NGOMENI SEC HIST/CRE KYUSO 6/1/2020
42 NAOMI JEBIWOTT KIMALIT 697825 PRECIOUS BLOOD SEC – TYAA BST/CRE MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
43 MWANZIA JOHN KITEMA 718075 KALIMANI SEC MATHS/CHEM MATINYANI 6/1/2020
44 JOSEPH MUSYOKA MUSANGI 820592 KIOMO SEC BIO/CHEM MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
45 SHADRACK MUTHUI MUTEMI 804259 KATUMBI MIXED DAY SEC BST/GEO TSEIKURU 6/1/2020
46 IBRAHIM WEPUKHULU MUKHWANA 686183 ST. LUKES YATTA BOYS SEC HIST/CRE LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
47 ROSE MATINGE 824710 KYANIKA SEC BIO/CHEM MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
48 NZOMO ANGELINE MUMBUA 702765 MATOONI SEC KISW/GEO KYUSO 6/1/2020
49 MARY JOSHUA 833310 MUTONGUNI BOYS SEC COMP/MATHS KITUI WEST 6/1/2020
50 THOMAS ANTHONY NYAMASYO 825623 ST. PATRICKS KALINDILO SEC CHEM/BIO MATINYANI 6/1/2020
51 ANTHONY WAMBUA MUTHAMA 744393 TWIMYUA SEC MATHS/BST KYUSO 6/1/2020
52 ALEX KIOKO DOUGLAS 797004 IIANI MIXED DAY SEC CHEM/MATHS LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
53 MARTHA MUKONYO MWANIKI 782744 KIIO SEC GEO/BST MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
54 CELESTINE MIRIAM KITHINGA 825614 MATU MIXED SEC BIO/CHEM LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
55 PETER NDEMWA MWASI 801619 KIVIU SEC MATHS/CHEM MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
56 KENNEDY KALOVWE KONZA 783831 SIMISI SEC MATHS/PHY MUTOMO 6/1/2020
57 DORCAS MALI MBITHI 824302 ITOLONI GIRLS SEC COMP/CHEM MIGWANI 6/1/2020
58 PHILIP JACOB MUTUNGA 812296 KIVUUNI MIXED DAY SEC MATHS/PHY KISASI 6/1/2020
59 HELLEN ANN KIMANZI 814755 NGANGANI SEC BIO/CHEM KISASI 6/1/2020
60 MORANG’A MOUTI DANCAN 823543 KYAANGO MIXED SEC MATHS/PHY MUTOMO 6/1/2020
61 MUSEMBI SAMUEL MWENDWA 824584 NYAANI SEC MATHS/PHY MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
62 PATRICK WAWERU NJERU 782264 KALUVA SEC MATHS/PHY NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
63 ROBERT KATHAE WAMBUA 825847 KYANIKA SEC BIO/CHEM NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
64 JULIET MARIA KILILE 725037 KIIO SEC MATHS/BIO MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
65 KIILU KIOKO 806215 MBITINI GIRLS SEC AGRI/BIO KISASI 6/1/2020
66 ROBBINSON MWANZIA MUSYIMI 791575 KANYUUNI MIXED SEC BIO/AGRI MIGWANI 6/1/2020
67 STELLA MWENDE MAKAU 665772 KANZIKO SEC KISW/CRE IKUTHA 6/1/2020
68 MWAMBI TITUS 820769 KAVUMBUNI MIXED SEC MATHS/PHY LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
69 KIMANZI MWENGA 696779 NZAUNI SEC MATHS/BST MWINGI WEST 6/1/2020
70 GEORGE NYABOCHOA BIKERI 560279 MULINDE SEC ENG/LIT MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
71 ONG’ONDO SAMSON 822731 KITUMBI MIXED DAY SEC AGRI/BIO MIGWANI 6/1/2020
72 BENSON SIMON MUEMA 669597 MWANGALA SEC KISW/HIST IKUTHA 6/1/2020
73 CHRISTOPHER MUTHOKA MUTAVA 787362 KAKEANI SEC MATHS/PHY KITUI WEST 6/1/2020
74 ELIZABETH MBITHE KIEMA 791398 KYAMBITI SEC BIO/CHEM KATULANI 6/1/2020
75 KYULE VINCENT MBWESA 783340 ST. JOSEPHS MIXED DAY SEC –  KIIMANI MATHS/PHY MUTOMO 6/1/2020
76 RUTH KATHINA MUNYITHYA 844568 MAVINDINI SEC BIO/CHEM KATULANI 6/1/2020
77 GRACE MULI DAVID 829260 NGILUNI SEC BIO/AGRI KISASI 6/1/2020
78 JAMES WELE KAMWELE 550180 LUNDI DAY SEC ENG/LIT MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
79 DIANA NDUKU MUMBO 817080 ST. PATRICKS ITHIMANI MIXED SEC BIO/AGRI KATULANI 6/1/2020
80 PERPETUA KALEKYE MWENDWA 689430 KATHUNGI SEC KISW/CRE KATULANI 6/1/2020
81 NYAMOKO KEFA 791510 ABC ILALAMBYU SEC GEO/BST MIGWANI 6/1/2020
82 SEVELYNE NZIOKA KIMANI 775572 ABC KIMWELI SEC ENG/LIT IKUTHA 6/1/2020
83 JOSEPH MUKUNGI MAVINDU 704502 ST. MULUMBA NDULUNI SEC MATHS/PHY MUTOMO 6/1/2020
84 KAMAU MILKAH KABURA 709032 NGWATE MIXED DAY SEC MATHS/BST IKUTHA 6/1/2020
85 MUITHI PETER VETELO 831773 KABAA MIXED DAY SEC BIO/AGRI KITUI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
86 DENNIS NGUTHU PETER 815903 IVAINI SEC BIO/AGRI KITUI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
87 PAULINE MUENI SYOMBUA 784733 ITOLONI GIRLS SEC BST/GEO MIGWANI 6/1/2020
88 SAMMY CHIMASIA 768938 KITUNGATI SEC BIO/AGRI KISASI 6/1/2020
89 REHEMA KATHUMO MWANTHI 767005 ST. MATHIAS KWA TUNDU MIXED SEC ENG/LIT MUTITU 6/1/2020
90 MONG’ERI NEKO KEVIN 783872 KASANGA DEB MATHS/CHEM MIGWANI 6/1/2020
91 KINANDA MBENGE FAITH 679592 MALILI MIXED DAY SEC KISW/CRE KITUI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
92 MURITHI KATHURE ESTHER 703406 CBM TIMBONI SEC MATHS/PHY IKUTHA 6/1/2020
93 LINUS MASESE ONSARE 806001 YUMBISYE SEC GEO/HIST KATULANI 6/1/2020
94 MUINDE ELIZABETH MBENE 698040 ITHIANI MIXED DAY SEC ENG/LIT KITUI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
95 MBOYA KYALE 543069 CHULUNI GIRLS SEC MATHS/BST NZAMBANI 6/1/2020
96 PAULINE MUNEE MUTHUSI 687299 MBUSYANI MIXED SEC ENG/LIT KITUI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
97 EVANS KIMAIGA NYANGWESO 704319 MUTUKYA SEC ENG/LIT KITUI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
98 VICKY JEMUTAI MOLOK 744479 ILENGI SEC GEO/CRE IKUTHA 6/1/2020
99 ONESMUS MUSYOKI MUNYAO 715326 IKUTHA GIRLS SEC MATHS/GEO IKUTHA 6/1/2020
100 MUNYASYA ABIGAIL NDINDA 838566 JAMES NDONYI MEMORIAL SEC BIO/AGRI IKUTHA 6/1/2020
101 MERCY MWIKALI ZACCHAEUS 816906 MUSENGO SEC MATHS/PHY KITUI WEST 6/1/2020
102 TITUS NDUE KIMANZI 799029 NGAANI MIXED SEC AGRI/BIO MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
103 BRENDA VERONICA ONYANGO 690639 KASAALA DEB SEC ENG/LIT IKUTHA 6/1/2020
104 MWAU ALPHONSE MUSAU 803641 KISASI MIXED SEC BST/GEO KISASI 6/1/2020
105 ESTHER TAABU MUTUKU 833787 NGILUNI MBUVU SEC MATHS/CHEM MWINGI EAST 6/1/2020
106 MUTUA MUEKE 827647 VUTU SEC BIO/AGRI IKUTHA 6/1/2020
107 DERICK MBITI 782609 AIC NZELUNI SEC MATHS/PHY MIGWANI 6/1/2020
108 JOHN MUNG’UI KATIWA 817139 KIANGWA SEC MATHS/BST MUTOMO 6/1/2020
109 MBUVI FREDRICK MUSINGI 761789 MIGWANI BOYS SEC PHY/MATHS MIGWANI 6/1/2020
110 ANNAH WAYUA MATHINGAU 584999 KIVANI MIXED DAY SEC GEO/BST KITUI WEST 6/1/2020
111 JAMES KYALO NZIOKA 794407 ACK ST. JAMES MATULANI SEC PHY/MATHS LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
112 JOSEPHINE KANINI MALA 527510 KWA KIMWELI SEC ENG/LIT IKUTHA 6/1/2020
113 DISMAS ONDIEKI NYAKUNDI 777661 THARAKA GIRLS SEC CHEM/BIO MUMONI 6/1/2020
114 MUTIO RAPHAEL MUTUA 768661 KITHUMULA SEC GEO/BST MATINYANI 6/1/2020
115 ONCHIRI NYAKUNDI SHEM 817231 KWA KILUI SEC BIO/AGRI LOWER YATTA 6/1/2020
116 PHILIP KIILU NDETI 452387 KITUNGATI SEC KISW/GEO KISASI 6/1/2020
117 PHILIP MUTISYA MWAKA 694571 GANKANGA SEC KISW/HIST MUMONI 6/1/2020
118 NAOMI NDUKU MUTINDA 844111 ILAKO MUTUTA SEC MATHS/BIO KITUI WEST 6/1/2020
119 VICTORIA MUENI MALUKI 695912 KAELA SEC MATHS/BST MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
120 STEPHEN KITAKA MUTHOKA 817995 KYAANI GIRLS SEC COMP/BST MATINYANI 6/1/2020
121 BRYAN MUTIA MUTINDA 777968 TYAA KAMUTHALE SEC ENG/LIT MUMONI 6/1/2020
122 GATHURU CAROLINE WAMBUI 702990 MUKUTHU SEC ENG/LIT MWINGI CENTRAL 6/1/2020
123 FAITH MUTENDE MAINGI 770446 ST. JOHNS KWA MULUNGU SEC BIO/CHEM MATINYANI 6/1/2020

Hot News, Click on the Link Below;

More articles on Education News;

Eligibility for Internship

Eligible candidates should meet the following basic requirements:
  • Be Kenyan Citizen;
  • Have original academic and professional certificates
  • Be unemployed and has not previously been employed by the Commission on permanent terms;
  • Must be registered as per the TSC ACT 2012:
  • Be a holder of a P1 Certificate for Primary Schools and a minimum of a Diploma in Education Certificate for Secondary Schools applicants
  • Be ready to be posted to any public educational institution in Kenya where their services are required:
  • Must have a Personal Accident Insurance to cover for personal risks during the internship period;

Also read;

In addition to the above requirements, successful Interns shall be required to produce:

  • A valid Certificate of Good Conduct:
  • National Identity Card (ID) or copy of passport and a copy of KRA PIN Certificate:
  • Two (2) coloured passport size photographs
  • Teacher Registration Certificate.

Duration of internship

The Internship period will be twelve (12) months.

Remuneration

This is not a remunerative position. However, interns will be entitled to payment of a monthly stipend of Kshs 15,000 for Secondary School Teacher interns and Ksh 10,000 for Primary School Teacher Inters. This stipend is subject to statutory deductions where applicable)

More reading;