President Uhuru Kenyatta has appointed Dr. John Onsati, to be the new chair to the Kenya National Examinations Council, KNEC. Until his appointment, Dr Onsati has been a Member of the KNEC board. He will serve for a period of three (3) years. Dr Onsati replaces Prof George Magoha who was appointed the new Education Cabinet Secretary, in March- 2019.
Do not miss out on the latest Education news. Read all the TSC news by clicking on; Link to All the latest TSC news.
Here is the full list of all appointments made by the head of State via a gazette notice dated 3rd May, 2019:
- Frankline Bett- (Former roads Minister) now re-appointed as Chairman of the Agricultural Finance Corporation.
- Julius Malombe- Chair to the Kenya Water Towers Agency.
- Nicholas Gumbo- Chair to the Kenyatta National Hospital Board.
- Michael Bowen – Chairman of the Industrial Development Bank (Capital).
- Abdirahiman H. Abdi – Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Insurance Regulatory Authority.
- Dennis Waweru- Non Executive Chair to the Kenya Investment Authority.
- Robin Achoki – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service (KEPHIS) Board.
- Angeline Yiamiton Siparo – Non-Executive Chairperson of the National AIDS Control Council.
- Sam Kona – Chairman of the National Council for Population and Development Board.
- Ignatius Kahiu Chairperson of the New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited Board.
- Joshua Toro – Chairperson of the National Irrigation Board.
- Elizabeth Pantoren (Prof.) – Chairperson of the Board of the Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation.
- Francis Kuria Gatonye – Chairperson of the Pest Control Products Board.
- Jane Karuku – Chairperson of the Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board.
- Josiah Magut – Chairperson of the Bomas of Kenya Board.
- Mary Mbilo Khimulu – Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Regional Centre on Groundwater Resources Education, Training and Research in Eastern Africa.
- Mutuma Mathiu – Chairperson of the Kenya Copyright Board.
- Gituro Wainaina – Chairperson of the Kenya School of Government.
- Deborah Bubi – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Youth Advisory Board.
- Muragu Kinandu (Prof.) – Chairperson of the Board of the Bandari Maritime Academy.
- Mohamed Liban – Chairperson of the Ewaso Ng’iro North Development Authority.
- Jackson Selela Ole Mwanik – Chairperson of the Ewaso Ng’iro South Development Authority.
- Dorothy Ghettuba Pala – Chairperson of the Kenya Film Commission.
- Francis Baya – Chairperson, Kenya Literature Bureau.
- George Baker Bebora – Chairperson of the Kenya National Library Services Board.
- Mwambu Muliro – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Utalii College Council.
- Cavince Odoyo Owidi – Chairperson of the Lake Basin Development Authority.
- Joyce Ngugi – Chairperson of the National Council for Children Services.
- Misigo Amatsimbi – Non-Executive Chairman of the Board of the Kenya National Commission for UNESCO.
- Mwambu Muliro – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Utalii College Council.
- John Ondigo Onsati – Chairperson of the Kenya National Examinations Council.
- Richard K. Lagat – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Tourism Finance Corporation Board.
- Alphonse Kioko – Chairperson of the Tourism Fund Board.
- Jimmy Kariuki – Chairperson of the Kenya Tourism Board.
- George Baker Bebora – Chairperson of the Kenya National Library Services Board.
- Muthoni Gichohi – Chairperson of the Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal.
- Richard Kiplagat – Chairman of the Board of the Unclaimed Financial Assets Authority.
- Jacqueline Oyuyo – member of the Board of the Unclaimed Financial Assets Authority.
- Lucy Kambuni – Chairperson of the Capital Markets Tribunal.
- Rose Nkonge – Chairperson of the Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board.
- Wambua Kilonzo – Chairman of the Insurance Tribunal.
- Mbatia Kimani – member of the Board of the Kenya Airports Authority.
- Salome Kimata – member of the Board of the Kenya Institute of Mass Communication.
- George Baker Bebora – member of the Kenya National Library Services Board.
- Wahome Gitonga – member of the Board of Kenya Pipeline Company Limited.
- Bernard M. Ngore – member of the National Standards Council.
- Elephas K. Gikungi – member of the Board of Directors of Kenya Industrial Property Institute.
- Peter Mathuki – member of the Board of the Kenya Investment Authority (The appointment of Washington Makodingo (Dr.)* is revoked.).
- Mark Robert Stephenson – member of the Board of the Kenya Leather Development Council.
- Joseph Samai Lomwa, Billy Baltazaar – members of Micro and Small Enterprise Authority.
- David Maina Kamiru, Albina Kesorio – members of the New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited Board. ( The appointment of Ignatius Kahiu (Dr.) * is revoked.)
- Pauline Mudesh, Brown Murungi Kairaria, Wycliff Swanya, Brettah Muthuri – members of the Industrial Property Tribunal.
- Margaret Rigah, Peterson Mwai, Halima Ali Omar, Francis Gitari – members of the Board of Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation.
- Bernard Muteti Mungata – Chairman of the Board of Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation.
- Samuel Kamau – member of the Board of the Numerical Machining Complex Limited. (The appointment of Kamau Gachigi (Dr.)* is revoked.)
- David Mutemi Mutui (Amb.), Jane Waroga – members of the National Cereals and Produce Board.
- Gakure Munyu – member of the National Irrigation Boar.
- Julie Sudi Mwakwambirwa – member of the Board of the Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation.
- Agnes Moraa Angwenyi, Mwenda Kilemi (Dr.) – members of the Pest Control Products Board.
- Leonard W. Kariuki – member of the Pest Control Products Board, for a period.
- Franklin Bett – Chairperson of the Board of the Agricultural Finance Corporation.
- James Muriithi Kangara, Jane Sirindi Githinji, Ndogo Waweru, Robert Murimi – members of the Tana and Athi Rivers Development Authority.
- Emily Kithira Mworia, Nancy Muthoni Njiru, Abdirahman Hassan – members of the National Drought Management Authority.
- Stephen Kinuthia, Eunice Ibrahim Sheikh, Judith Kerich, Frida Njeru, Franklin Ndii – members of the Board of Tourism Finance Corporation.
- Zahra Bahlewa Moi – member of the Board of Tourism Research Institute.
- Susan Maina – member of the Kenya Tourism Board.
- Kenneth Kiptoo Boit, Wangai Wamae – members of the Board of Kenyatta International Convention Centre, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 1st June.
- Harriet Muiruri – member of the Board of the Kenya Medical Research Institute. (The appointment of Kimeli Chepsiror* is revoked.).
- Fredrick Wamwaki – member of the Board of the Kenya Medical Training College.
- Robert Mwadime Ngolo – member of the National AIDs Control Council.
- Dickon Andala (Dr.), Margaret Mwonjoria (Dr.) – members of the Radiation Protection Board.
- Wilfred Lesan – Chairman of the Tobacco Control Board.
- Somba Kivingu (Dr.), John Musau, Nancy Gachoka, Lilian Wayua Mbevi, Rogers Senaji Mulemi, Kago Wanjiku Caroline – members of the Tobacco Control Board.
- Richard Thuo Kamau, Peris Bitutu Onsarigo – members of the Board of Kenyatta National Hospital.
- Eva Njenga – Chairperson of the Board of the Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board (Revokes the appointment of George Albert Magoha*.)
- Sammy Latema (Dr.) – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute (KEFRI).
- Kevin Kariuki Kihara, Maureen Mwangovya, Anthony Njagi Gitambu, Mohammed Mohamud Ali, Naomi Apali – members of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute (KEFRI).
- Robert Mutuma – member of the Kenya Water Towers Agency – members of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute (KEFRI).
- Wandia Maina, Hibo Bishar Abdi – members of the Kenya Water Towers Agency.
- Peter Waweru Kamaku (Dr.), Susan Musyoka (Dr.), Cyrus Mwaniki – members of the Board of Directors of the Regional Centre on Groundwater Resources Education, Training and Research in Eastern Africa.
- Stephen Mnangat Alukureng – member of the National Labour Board (revokes the appointment of Maria Cherono*.).
- Peter Muchiri – Chairman of the National Council for Persons with Disabilities.
- Pius Wario Tume, Alex Masibo, Grace Mwangi, George Maara, Joseph Mburu Waiganjo – trustees of the Street Families Rehabilitation Trust Fund.
- Melissa Ngania, Tusmo Jama, Peter Gathirimu, Justus Toroinet Somoire, Mary Njeri Ndonga (Dr.), Abdulahi Diriye – members of the HIV and AIDS Tribunal.
- Caroline Musyoka (Chairperson), James Muriu, Shallah Sheikh, Brian Omwenga – members of the Board of Directors of the Business Registration Service Board.
- Members of the Competition Tribunal: Nyenyi Nyongesa, Kimani Muhoro, Valentine Mwende and Becky Mogire.
- Members of the Board of the Kenya Airports Authority: William ole Mayiani and Jeridah Bosibori Mbaka.
- Members of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute: Andrew Gichamba Muigai (Eng.), Rahab W. Lanoi –
- Members of the Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal: James Mamboleo, Gideon Solonka, Wangechi Gikonyo, Veronica Soila Leseya-Owende
- Members of the LAPSSET Corridor Development Authority Board.: Karanja Mburu and Abdalla Gonzi.
- Members of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute: Maj. Rtd. Hussein Abshiro Herin, Kaberi Limukii (Dr.), Nyawira Ophelia Njeru.
- Members of the Board of the Konza Technopolis Development Authority: Ismail Gulum Dhora, Ken Waibochi, Pamela Tutui, Caroline Wangui Kariuki and Kaburu Mwirichia
- Members of the Capital Markets Tribunal: Anthony Maina Macharia, Kennedy Nyankieya Nyamweya and Karen N. Kandie, Laila Macharia.
- Members of the Insurance Tribunal: Thomas Koyier, Martin Mugambi Mithega, Charles Kipkulei and Monica Nyambura Mucheke.
- Members of the Board of the Postal Corporation of Kenya: Mike Rubia, Fred Gachie Ng’ang’a, Munyua Waiyaki, Simon Kiuta and Pauline Muthangani
- Members of the Board of the Capital Markets Authority: Christine Okoth and Peter M. Mungai.
- Members of the Board of the Bandari Maritime Academy: Nishit Dhanvantrai Maru, Catherine Juma, Duncan Ndegwa Maasai, Captain Ahmed Mohamed Ali
- Members of the Board of the National Housing Corporation: Arch. Jerry Magutu , Habil Olaka, Patricia Nyambura Gathuri and Caroline Armstrong
- Members of the NEPAD/APRM Kenya Governing Council: Elias Mbao and Michael Muia Kiswili