Sub County Secondary Schools in Homa Bay County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category.
Sub County Secondary Schools in Homa Bay County; School KNEC Code, Type, Cluster, and Category.

Sub County Schools in Kenya form the lowest cadre of secondary schools; after National, Extra County schools and County Schools, respectively. The schools admit students from majorly within the Sub country; from the immediate locality. The Schools are majorly of Mixed type; though there are a few single sex schools. Students joining these schools are mostly those with the low marks in the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education, KCPE, exams. The schools are in most cases Day Schools; though some are Day and Boarding Schools. These schools form the majority of secondary schools in Kenya and are found in all Counties.

For complete information on all schools in Kenya, including best private and public schools, please visit this link: Schools Portal; Complete guide to all schools in Kenya

Also read:

Here are the Sub County Schools in Homa Bay County:

KNEC Code and School Category Type
41704005 LALA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704006 WIOBIERO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704007 NYALKINYI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704008 PALA MOSOGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704009 OGANDE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704010 NYAKAHIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704011 ST.CAMILUS OJUNGE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704012 ST. DOMINIC WIGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704014 MAGUTI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704016 ST. AMBROSE GOT RABUOR MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704018 RUGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704019 SERO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704020 DR.MBAI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704021 GOGO KATUMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704022 BISHOP OCHIEL OTARO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704023 LANGOROMO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704024 CHIGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704025 KUJA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704026 RIWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704027 RABUOR MASAWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704028 PAP NDEGE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704141 NGERE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41704142 ST.TERESA’S NYAUU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41709103 NYATOTO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709104 NYADENDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709105 GINGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709106 ONYWERA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
41709108 MSARE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709109 NYABERA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41709110 NYAKIYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709112 KIANYUMBA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709113 SINDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709114 RAGWE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709202 GOD BURA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709204 GOD-OLOO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709205 NYATAMBE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709206 ST CHARLES WIGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709207 NYAGWETHE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709209 ST. MARCELLIN KIGOTO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709210 OBANGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709211 MAGUNGA TOWNSHIP SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
41709212 NYENGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709213 SEKA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709215 KIEMBE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709216 KISAKU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709218 KISEGI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709219 KIABUYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709220 MARK MATUNGA KIWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709221 JOHN MBADI OMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709226 ST JOSEPH OLANDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41709227 HON. JOHN MBADI KOYOMBE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710302 KWOYO OYUGIS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710303 MITITI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710305 SAYE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710308 NYANG’IELA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710310 BUOYE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710311 NYATINDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710312 NYALENDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710313 ST. PETERS’ KOTIENO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710317 ST. JOSEPH’S  SINO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710318 NYAKIYA MIXED SECONDARY  SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710322 NYAGOWA LUTHERAN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710323 KALANDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710325 NYANDIWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710327 MITHUI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710328 SINO SDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710330 DOL  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710331 OMBEK LUTHERAN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710332 ST.ANNE`S  SECONDARY SCHOOL – OJWANDO Sub County Mixed
41710335 YALA KOTIENO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710336 KACHIENG’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710337 GOD AGULU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710338 ST. TERESA’S NYALGOSI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710339 OBISA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710340 AGORO SARE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710342 NYAFARE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41710343 AOLO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710344 NYAMBARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710345 KALANDING GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41710346 NYABOLA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710347 KOSELE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41710348 KOSELE CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724003 RAPEDHI  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724004 ST.MARY’S WACHARA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724005 GOT KOJOWI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724007 ST. NICANSIUS MARANYONA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724008 GOT RACHAR OJODE  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724009 MBANI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724010 APUOCHE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41724011 ST. LUCY ODHIAMBO RAMBO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724012 WAYARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724013 OTANGE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724015 ABURA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724016 ALARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41724017 ORIDI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724018 NYARONGI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724104 LANGI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724105 OKOK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724106 ANDIWO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724110 OJODE UNGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724112 JOSHUA OJODE NDERE MIXED  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724114 OSURE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724115 SIGAMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724116 BONGU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41724117 KODUOGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724118 GOYO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724119 NDISI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724202 RARAGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724204 OTOTO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724206 ST.PHILIPS WAYAGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724207 OKOTA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724208 ALUOR MIXED SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724209 OGANGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724210 GINA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724211 ONDATI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724212 BISHOP OCHIEL NYAGIDHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41724213 ONGAKO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724214 ST. FELIX NYARATH MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724215 KAGURIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41724216 JABAGRE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730105 ST. WILLIAM’S OSODO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730108 WAWARE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730109 NGODHE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730110   USAO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730111 ST STEPHEN KIRINDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730112 KAMASENGRE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730113 KASWANGA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41730114 KAYANJA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730115 NYANDENG’A MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41730117 FATHER TILIEN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730120 ST.MICHAEL NYASUMBI  MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730206 PROFESSOR KAREGA MUTAHI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730209 WAKULA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730302 WANDIJI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730305 RAPORA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730306 OTIENO KAJWANG NYAMAJI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730307 KAMATO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41730308 ST.PHILIPS NDHURU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731001 KAJIEI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731004 AKWAKRA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731005 ST. MARTIN’S OLUTI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731006 ST.JOSEPH KOBUYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731007 KARABONDI GIRL’S  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41731008 ST JOHN SEKA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731009 KARABONDI BIDII MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731010 KAMSER SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731011 KAMWALA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731012 MIYUGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731013 OSODO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731102   KENDU MUSLIM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731104   PAUL MBOYA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731105   OTOK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731106   NGETA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731107   LIETA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731108   GEORGE AGOLA OWUOR MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
41731109   NYAKECHI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731110   SIMBI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731111 BWARE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731201 OMBOGA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731202 KOBILA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731203 WIKONDIEK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731204 KOWUOR MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731205 KAMOLO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731206 ADIEDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731207 ST. MARY’S NYAKANGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731208 ONGANG MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731209 OYOMBE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731301 ST ALFRED ALARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731305 KANDIEGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731306 SAMANGA LUTHERAN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731308 KANAM MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731309 KODHOCH MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731311   KOTONJE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731312 ALARU CENTRAL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731313 OMINDE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731402 KANYAMFWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731403 ST. BENARD’S OTARO HIGH  SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731404 OGENYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41731405 ST.JOSEPH’S MIRANGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731406 WAGWE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731407 MASOGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731408 OJIJO OTEKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41731410 DR. ADHU AWITI HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742104 OLARE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742106 ACHEGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742108 NYAWITA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742109 NYANDIWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742111 WIKOTENG MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742112   ST. FRANCIS ANDIN’GO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742113   LUDHE DONGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742114   ODIENYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742116   ST STEPHEN ANGIRO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742117   ONGETI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742118   NYAJANJA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742119   ST. PAULS AOCH MUGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742120 GOD MARERA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742121 LWAHO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742122 OMOCHE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742123 BONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742124 OPINDE  MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742125 OLUSO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742126 ST ALBERT CHIEPE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742127 ONYEGE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742128 NYAKWADHA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742130 MANGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742132 NYANDEMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742133 ST. JOSEPH’S GUL-KAGEMBE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742134 ST. JOHN’S GOT KABOK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742135 RANGWE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41742136 MARIENGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742138 ST.MATHEWS GOD BONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41742140 ST. ALBERT SINOGO MIXED  SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743102 GOT RATENG’ MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743104 KOTIENDITI  MIXED  SECONDARY  SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743105 ATELA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743106 OWIRO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743107 KOWIDI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743108 ST.TERESA’S OPANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743110   ORERA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743111 NYASORE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743112   ADEGA MIXED HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743113   KOLWENY KINGSWAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743114   NYAMWAGA E.L.C.K MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743115   LWANDA LUTHERAN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743116   PONGE LUTHERAN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743117   PALA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743118   KILUSI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743119   ST. PAUL ORIANG MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743120 KANDEGWA LUTHERAN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743122 SIANY LUTHERAN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743123 OTONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743124 KADIE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743125 ONGORO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743126 GIDEON’S MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743202 APONDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743206 OGILO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743207 KAKELO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743208 ATEMO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743210 KOJWACH HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Boys
41743212 ST. MARY’S ANDING’O GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
41743213 HARAMBEE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743214 ST.THOMAS SCHOOL,OMIRO Sub County Mixed
41743215 KOKWANYO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743216 ST. DISLAUS NYAWANGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743217 ST PHILIP’S  SCHOOL NYABONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOO Sub County Mixed
41743218 GANGRE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743219 ST. PETERS’ GOD AGAK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743220 ST LINUS UMAI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743221 OTEL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
41743222 ORINDE LUTHERAN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed

More articles on Education News;