Top, Best Performing Schools Per County – Kakamega

Name of School Total enrolment Type of School Status of School Name of County Name of Sub County
Ibokolo mixed sec 503 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
St Cecilia Lufumbo girls sec school 408 Day/Boarding girls Sub County Kakamega Butere
SHINAMWENYULI SEC SCH 464 Day Sub County Kakamega BUTERE
Masaba Mixed Secondary School 258 Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
Buchenya Girls 579 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Butere
St. Benedict Mukoye Girls 147 Day and Boarding Girls Sub County Kakamega Butere
St Stephens shiatsala secondary school 814 Mixed day Sub County Kakamega Butere
IMANGA SEC SCHOOL 310 Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
Bukolwe sec school 554 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Butere
Eshitari Secondary school 411 Mixed Day and Boarding Sub County Kakamega Butere
BUTERE  BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 1010 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega BUTERE
Manyala Secondary School 754 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Butere
ESHIKOMERE GIRLS SEC SCHOOL 180 GIRLS BOARDING AND DAY Sub County Kakamega BUTERE
Ituti sec. School 275 Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
St Peters Muyundi Girls sec. 151 Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
SHIBEMBE SECONDARY SCHOOL 230 Day Sub County Kakamega BUTERE
St  Marks  Bulanda  mixed  secondary 211 Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
Shitsitswi Secondary school 603 Day Sub County Kakamega Butere
Lunza secondary school 528 Boys boarding and day County Kakamega Butere sub county
Butere girls high school 2047 Boarding Girls National Kakamega Butere sub county
Mwangaza  Secondary 350 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega  Central
Friends  secondary  school-  Handidi 593 Mixed  Day/Boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega  East
Friends Secondary school- Likhovero 130 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega  East
Lirhanda  Girls  Secondary  School 502 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Kakamega  East
Kakunga  Girls Sec Sch. 376 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Kakamega  North
SAMITSI GIRLS 725 Boarding Girls County Kakamega KAKAMEGA  NORTH GLADYS KAVERE MUDAKI
SHIEYWE SECONDARY 750 Day Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA CENTRAL
St.Augustin Rosterman Secondary School 350 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega Central
St.lukes Shisango Girls Secondary school 157 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega central
Matende Secondary School 450 Day County Kakamega Kakamega Central
KAKAMEGA TOWNSHIP SECONDARY SCHOOL 527 Day Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA CENTRAL
ST.PATRICK’S IKONYERO SEC SCH 1261 MIXED DAY Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA CENTRAL
St. Francis Xavier Shikoti mixed sec sch 471 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega central
Indangalasia C/ G Secondary School 476 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega Central
St Thomas Aquinas Secondary Eshisiru 550 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega Central
KILIMO GIRLS SECONDARY 675 Boarding Girls Sub County Kakamega Kakamega central
MATIOLI BOYS SECONDARY 600 Boarding Boys County Kakamega KAKAMEGA CEÑTRAL
Bishop Sulumeti Girls Secondary school kakamega 759 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Kakamega Central
Mwiyala mixed Day secondary school 373 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega central
Ibinzo girls secondary school 425 Day and boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega Central
Kakamega high School 1979 Boarding Boys National Kakamega Kakamega central
Friends mixed shilalyo sec school 211 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega east
Shamiloli secondary 110 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
SHIDODO SECONDARY SCHOOL 650 Day Mixed Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
St Monica lubao sec school 700 Mixed day sec school Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
Holy cross injira sec 270 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega east
Lugala secondary School 518 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
Kwirenyi high school 389 Boarding Girls Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
ST. JOSEPH INGOLOMOSIO SEC 284 Day Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA EAST
Musingu Day Mixed sec school 140 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
SOLYO SECONDARY SCHOOL 358 Day Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA EAST
The Sacred Heart Mukumu Girks’s High School 1789 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Kakamega East
PAG Magale Secondary School 385 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
St Joseph’s Mukulusu Sec School 350 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
Shiswa Secondary 100 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
SA Ivakale secondary 250 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
St Ignatius Mukumu Boys High School 1620 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Kakamega East
St Joseph’s malimili 512 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega east
Mukhonje Sec School 170 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
Bukhaywa Secondary School 739 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
Friends Bulovi Secondary school 133 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
St Geralds Shanjero sec 512 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
Lwanda secondary school 625 Mixed day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega east
St Theresa Isecheno 85 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega East
St.Philip’s G.S.S Mukomari 230 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Kakamega East
Shanderema boys high school 523 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Kakamega East
St.Agnes Girls High School Shibuye 1184 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Kakamega East.
Friends high school Silungai boys 851 Mixed Boarding County Kakamega Kakamega North
Friends secondary-shirugu 130 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega north
Shiandiche secondary school 481 Mixed boarding and day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Shivanga sec School 359 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Friends High School Samitsi 420 Boys boarding/Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Namushiya 212 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
St Teresa Isanjiro girls 351 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Chegulo Sec School 210 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
MAVUSI SECONDARY SCHOOL 432 Mixed day/boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
LWANDETI SEC SCHOOL 961 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA NORTH
Kiman’geti girls high 540 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Kakamega North
NAMAGARA SECONDARY 750 Day Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA NORTH
St. Monica Girls Namatala Secondary school 151 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Namanja sec school 601 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Friends Secondary school Mutsuma 239 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega North
Our lady of assumption Shitoli 145 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega south
St.james Shisesia 100 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega south
St Joseph’s Shichinji Secondary School 408 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
Lirhembe girls sec 272 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Kakamega South
Shiduha sec school 373 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega south
Imbale Secondary school 547 Mixed day and boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
FRIENDS SCHOOL LIRHEMBE 351 MIXED DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOL Sub County Kakamega KAKAMEGA SOUTH
Musali Secondary 240 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
Our Lady Queen of Peace Shikondi Girls 400 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
St. Annes Musoli Girls Secondary School 1048 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Kakamega South
Friends secondary school shivagala 243 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Kakamega south
Fr. Joseph Ortner Girls Secondary School 160 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
FRIENDS SCHOOL LUSIOLA 520 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
St Thomas, Shikumu sec school 183 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega south
Shimanyiro sec School 310 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South
SHIKUNGA HIGH SCHOOL 702 Mixed Boarding Extra County Kakamega KAKAMEGA SOUTH
St .Theresa’s Eregi Girls high school 1279 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Kakamega South
Musingu High school 1850 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Kakamega South
Shiveye Secondary school. 427 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega South.
SHIKOKHO SECONDARY SCHOOL. 1230 Day County Kakamega KAKAMEGA SOUTH.
Museno Secondary School 383 Day Sub County Kakamega Kakamega-East
MUNDOLI ACK GIRLS 252 Boarding Girls County Kakamega KHIWESERO
EMUTSASA GIRLS SEC. SCHOOL 150 Day Sub County Kakamega KHWISERO
Ack St. Pauls Mushinaaka mixed sec sch 137 Mixed day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
St Stephen’s Mulwanda Secondary 773 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Holy Cross Emalindi girls secondary school 595 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Khwisero
St. Mathews Ikomero  sec. 591 Mixed day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
ACK EMATUNDU BOYS SECONDARY/VOCATIONAL SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF. 100 Boarding Boys National Kakamega KHWISERO
Emwiru Mixed Day sec school 623 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
St. Dennis Munjiti sec school 325 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
St Dennis Munjiti 327 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Eshinutsa Secondary 600 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
St  Anne’s Dudi Girls Secondary School 121 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Eshibinga k secondary 740 Mixed day/boarding Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
MUNDAHA SECONDARY 208 Day Sub County Kakamega KHWISERO
Khwisero Girls 556 Boarding Girls County Kakamega KHWISERO
Mwihila Girls High School 118 Girls day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Shiongo secondary school 621 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Ekatsombero secondary school 258 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Mwihila High School 914 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Khwisero
Ekambuli sec school 326 Mixed day and boarding Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
ST JOSEPH’S SHIROTSA SEC SCHOOL 263 Day Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
Lwanda Dudi Secondary 399 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Khwisero
SHIRALI SECONDARY 298 MIXED DAY Sub County Kakamega KHWISERO
St Gerald Mayuge Secondary School 237 Day Sub County Kakamega Kskamega North
Moi girls  high school 1000 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Likuyani
Eshikulu Girls Secondary 571 Boarding and Day  Girls Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St. Joseph’s Nyorotis Secondary 281 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St.Augustine’s Soysambu secondary 724 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
ST. HENRY’S SAISI WABUGE BOYS SEC 360 Boarding Boys Sub County Kakamega LIKUYANI
Aligula sec. school 320 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
Friends secondary school matisi 217 Day Sub County Kakamega likuyani
St Teresa mukunga sec 605 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
Friends Secondary School Kongoni 537 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St. Francis Kisigame Secondary 190 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
Mwiba S.A.Secondary School 402 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
ST BENEDICT LUGULU SEC SCHOOL 340 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St.Veronica Mirembe Girls Sec school 198 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St joseph secondary lumino 245 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
ESHIKULU BOYS  SEC  SCHOOL 730 Boarding Boys County Kakamega LIKUYANI
St Joseph’s Kogo secondary 668 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St John secondary school Mtoni 360 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
Friends  sec school Binyenya 573 Day Sub County Kakamega Likuyani
St. Anne’s Nzoia Girls 361 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega LIKUYANI
ST. PETERS’ MOI’S BRIDGE GIRLS SEC SCHOOL 460 Girls day and boarding Sub County Kakamega LIKUYANI
ST JUDE SEREGEYA SECONDARY 429 Day Sub County Kakamega LIKUYANI
St John the Baptist likuyani boys 482 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Likuyani
MUKUYU GIRLS 254 Boarding Girls Sub County Kakamega LUGARI
St Augustine’s Mlimani 890 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
St cecilia girls mautuma 457 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Lugari
Friends  School Mukonge Secondary 162 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Macho Muslim 148 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
EDEN FAITH HIGH SCHOOL 200 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Forestal S A Secondary 609 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Manyonyi girls Secondary School 328 Girls day and boarding Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Mwamba secondary 230 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Savala mixed secondary school 304 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
THE S.A MBAJO SECONDARY SCHOOL 200 Day Sub County Kakamega LUGARI
Bishop Sulumeti Girls-Lugari 750 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Lugari
AIC Sipande secondary 331 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
ST.FRANCIS MAJENGO SECONDARY SCHOOL 444 Day Sub County Kakamega LUGARI
Handow sec school 638 Mixed boarding/day County Kakamega Lugari
St.Charles Lwanga Koromaiti sec 415 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Mbaya PAG sec school 227 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Lumakanda township sec school 400 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
St. Lukes Lumakanda Boys 418 Boarding Boys County Kakamega Lugari
AYUB SAVULA SEC. SCHOOL 045 Day Sub County Kakamega LUGARI
CHEKALINI SECONDARY SCHOOL 405 MIXED BOARDING AND DAY County Kakamega LUGARI
Immaculate Heart sec. Sch 377 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
St. Paul’s Lugari Boys 540 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Lugari
Holy Family Musembe 600 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Mautuma secondary School 314 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Lugari
Ivona Mixed Sec school 205 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Archbishop Njenga Girls high sch 1268 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Lugari
Lunyito secondary school 256 Day/Boarding mixed Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Lwanda Lugari secondary school 436 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Munyuki Mixed Sec School 711 Day County Kakamega Lugari
Lumama secondary school 319 Day Sub County Kakamega Lugari
Kulumbeni  secondary 405 Day Sub County Kakamega Matete
Holy Family Marukusi secondsry 618 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Matete
Mayoyo S.A secondary school 236 Mixed day Sub County Kakamega matete
 Lwandeti DEB Sec. 927 Day Sub County Kakamega Matete
Friends school Vuyika 263 Day Sub County Kakamega Matete
Muhomo 326 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Matete
Kivaywa boys high school 1180 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Matete
St.Mukasa Girls secondary school_Chimoi 278 Day Sub County Kakamega Matete
Frirnds Mabuye Secondary School 174 Day Sub County Kakamega Matete
Chenjeni sec school 455 Day Sub County Kakamega Matete
Friends School Lukhokho 343 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Matete
Nzoia DEB Secondary School 412 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Matete Sub County
St Charles Lunganyiro Sec School 389 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
ACK ST PAUL’S MUNGORE 152 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St.peters Lubanga 570 Mixed Boarding and Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Ack St Mary’s Ebusambe sec 127 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Eshibanze Muslim Secondary School 350 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Ngairwe sec 265 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St Teresa,s Itete Secondary School 1474 Mixed Day/Boarding County Kakamega Matungu
ACK Koyonzo Girls’Secondary 326 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Namulungu mixed day and boarding secondary school 397 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega MATUNGU
St charles khalaba secondary school 573 Mixed day and boarding Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Koyonzo Boys Sec. 950 Boarding Boys County Kakamega Matungu
Munami mixed 480 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Matungu
ACK Emmanuel Marinda Secondary 141 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St Maurice Mwira Secondary School 1008 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St. Emmanuel Lutasio sec school 162 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St Joseph Namberekeya sec 213 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Busombi Muslim secondary 250 Mixed boarding & day Sub County Kakamega matungu
St Joseph indangalasia secondary 629 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St Francis Shiyabo 220 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Namulungu Muslim secondary 208 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Ejinja Mixed Day Secondary School 485 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St. Mary’s Namalasire 245 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
St Johns Mukhweya sec 366 Mixed day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
ACK ST JAMES NAMAMBA BOYS SEC SCHOOL 703 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega MATUNGU
ST.  MARKS IMAKALE SECONDARY 247 Day Sub County Kakamega MATUNGU
ST MATHIAS KHOLERA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL 595 BOYS DAY & BOARDING Extra County Kakamega MATUNGU
Mary seat of wisdom  Bulimbo Girls. 1094 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Matungu
St Mary’s Namasanda Secondary 112 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Emanani Muslim Sec 315 Day Sub County Kakamega Matungu
Musanda Sec 764 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias
Eluche sec 283 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
Ack St. Paul’s Lubinu Boys High School. 1162 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Mumias East
St Paul’s. Ebusia Sec school 830 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St. Stephen’s ACK Eshiakhulo Secondary school 217 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
shitoto Girls Secondary 316 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Mumias East
St. Peter’s Khaunga sec school 446 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St John’s khaimba 196 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
Makunga Mixed 590 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St Joseph’s shibinga w 620 Day Extra County Kakamega Mumias East
Mahola Mixed Secondary School 102 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
Sr.Gabriel isongo 570 Mixed Day and Boarding Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St Stephen Kamashia 338 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
Ebubole secondary school 360 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
ACK St Peter’s khabakaya sec 324 mixed day Sub County Kakamega mumias east
St. Phillips Ebwaliro Sec. School 102 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St Teresa Eshisenye girls 200 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St Paul’s Lubinu girls 480 Boarding/DAY Girls County Kakamega MUMIAS EAST
Musango Secondary School 257 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias East
St. Luke’s Ihonje Secondary School 221 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias West
St Christopher Enyapora secondary School 465 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias west
ST ELIZABETH LUREKO GIRLS 435 Boarding Girls County Kakamega MUMIAS WEST
St Teresa’s Emukhuwa girld 268 Boarding and Day girls Sub County Kakamega Mumias West
Ichinga Muslim sec 426 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias West
Mumias Boys Muslim secondary school 531 Mixed Boarding County Kakamega Mumias West
Shibale ack secondary 188 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias west
St joseph ugana Secondary school 275 Day Sub County Kakamega Mumias west
Mumias muslim girls 285 Girls/day n boarding County Kakamega Mumias west
St. Mary’s Mumias Girls high school 1165 Boarding Girls Extra County Kakamega Mumias West
Musanda 764 Day County Kakamega Mumias west F
Buhayi Muslim sec school 217 Day Sub County Kakamega NAVAKHOLO
Bushili secondary 320 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Sidikho sec sch 870 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Nang’anda secondary school 384 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Nambacha Mixed Secondary School 181 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
St. Caroli Lwanga Lutaso Secondary School 434 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
st.Raphael,s Burangasi 413 Mixed Boarding Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
ST KIZITO BOYS LUSUMU 700 Boarding Boys County Kakamega NAVAKHOLO
Ematiha secondary school 350 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
ST. PAUL’S EMULAKHA SECONDARY SCHOOL 1085 MMIXED DAY/BOARDING Sub County Kakamega NAVAKHOLO
Friends School Namirama Girls’ 415 Boarding Girls County Kakamega Navakholo
St.Marys Ebutenje Secondary 230 Boarding Girls Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Sirigoi Secondary 294 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Navakholo secondary school 980 Day Mixed Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Friends Nderema Mixed Secondary school 84 Day Sub County Kakamega NAVAKHOLO
Friends sch Simuli 269 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
ST JOHN’S SHINOYI SECONDARY SCHOOL 425 MIXED DAY/BOARDING Sub County Kakamega NAVAKHOLO
St.Teresa’s Ebumamu Secondary School 83 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
Chebuyusi High School 864 Boarding Boys Extra County Kakamega Navakholo
St pauls mixed sec school lwakhupa 368 Mixed Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
St john Budonga 352 Day Sub County Kakamega Navakholo
At.Gabriel Mundulu Sec.School 70 Day Sub County Kakamega Shinyalu
Posted in KNEC News, Knec Schools Portal.

Media Team @Educationnewshub.co.ke

View posts by Media Team @Educationnewshub.co.ke

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *