The Ministry of Interior and National Coordination has made a major shake-up in the administration of Counties after transferring several County Commissioners.
Top on the list is Nyamira County Commissioner Onesmus Kytha who has now been transfered to Samburu County amid upsurge of insecurity cases in the county.
‘To enhance service delivery within National Government Administration cadres, deployment has been re-organized as follows to take effect on 1st February 2024’ reads a Memo from the Ministry.
Here is a list of all the new changes and transfers at the Ministry of Interior and National Coordination.
- PRINCIPAL ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY, INTERNAL SECURITY
Mr. Njenga Miiri
- SECRETARY, INTERNAL SECURITY
Mr. Jacob Narengo
- SECRETARY, PEACE BUILDING
Mr. Mohammed Barre
- REGIONAL COMMISSIONERS
Regional Commissioners will continue serving in their current stations.
- COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
- TO REMAIN AT CURRENT STATIONS
S/NO | NAME | COUNTY |
1. | Mr. Josephat Biwott | Kilifi |
2. | Mr. Louis Rono | Lamu |
3. | Ms. Josephine Onunga | Taita Taveta |
4. | Mr. Karuku Ngumo | Wajir |
5. | Mr. Amos Mariba | Mandera |
6. | Mr. Nobert Komora | Marsabit |
7. | Mr. Geoffrey Omoding | Isiolo |
8. | Mr. Wesley Koech | Tharaka Nithi |
9. | Mr. Jack Obuo | Embu |
10. | Ms. Josephine Ouko | Machakos |
11. | Mr. Pius Murugu | Nyeri |
12. | Mr. Tobiko Naiyoma | Kirinyaga |
13. | Mr. Gideon Oyagi | Trans-Nzoia |
14. | Dr. Eddyson Nyale | Uasin-Gishu |
15. | Mr. John Korir | Elgeyo-Marakwet |
16. | Ms. Caroline Nzwili | Nandi |
17. | Mr. Stephen Kutwa | Baringo |
18. | Mr. Loyford Kibaara | Nakuru |
19. | Dr. Ahmed Omar | Bomet |
20. | Mr. Gilbert Kitiyo | Kericho |
21. | Mr. Felix Watakila | Vihiga |
22. | Mr. Thomas Sankei | Bungoma |
23. | Mr. Moses Lilan | Homa Bay |
24. | Mr. David Gitonga | Migori |
- TRANSFERS
S/NO | NAME | FROM | TO |
1. | Mr. Abdirisack Jaldesa | Mombasa | Nyandarua |
2. | Mr. Mohamed Nur | Tana River | Mombasa |
3. | Mr. Erastus Mbui | Kitui | Laikipia |
4. | Mr. Joshua Nkanatha | Kiambu | Murang’a |
5. | Mr. Jacob Ouma | Turkana | Meru |
6. | Mr. Henry Wafula | Samburu | Makueni |
7. | Mr. Kipchumba Rutto | Busia | Kitui |
8. | Mr. Onesmus Kyatha | Nyamira | Samburu |
9. | Ms. Susan Waweru | Nairobi | Siaya |
10. | Mr. Apollo Okello | West Pokot | PA, RC Rift Valley |
11. | Mr. Hiram Kahiro | Ministry Headquarters | Kwale |
12. | Mr. Patrick Mukuria | Murang’a | Kisii |
RE-CALLED TO THE MINISTRY HEADQUARTERS
S/NO | NAME | FROM | NEW STATION |
1. | Mr. Mohamed Barre | Nyandarua | Ministry Headquarters (Secretary, Peace
Building) |
2. | Mr. Joseph Kanyiri | Laikipia | Ministry Headquarters, for Redeployment |
3. | Mr. Isaac Masinde | Narok | Ministry
Headquarters, for Redeployment |
4. | Mr. Tom Anjere | Kisii | Ministry Headquarters, for Redeployment |
5. | Mr. Jude Wesonga | Kajiado | Ministry Headquarters, for Redeployment |
DEPUTY COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
PROMOTED TO COUNTY COMMISSIONERS (subject to concurrence of the Public Service Commission (PSC):
S/NO | NAME | FROM | TO |
1. | Mr. David Koskei | DCC Masinga | Tana river |
2. | Mr. Mohamed Ramadhani | DCC Trans- Mara West | Garissa |
3. | Mr. Julius Kavita | DCC Kirinyaga Central | Turkana |
4. | Mr. Khalif Abdillahi | DCC Nakuru West | West Pokot |
5. | Mr. Reuben Lotiatia | DCC Mt. Elgon | Narok |
6. | Mr. James Taari | DCC Kajiado North | Kajiado |
7. | Mr. Mwangi Meru | Kwale | Kakamega |
8. | Mr. Mwachaunga Chaunga | DCC Turkana West | Busia |
9. | Mr. Benson Leparmorijo | PA/RC Central | Kisumu |
10. | Mr. Duncan Darusi | DCC Narok West | Kiambu |
11. | Mr. John Cheruiyot | Ministry Headquarters | Nyamira |
12. | Mr. David Wanyonyi | DCC Mathira East | Nairobi |
Leave a Reply