• Thu. Jul 18th, 2024

KSSSA School games: National Boys’ Soccer Champs St. Anthony’s Kitale eliminated

Jul 15, 2024

𝐍𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐚𝐥 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐦𝐩𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐬 𝐒𝐭. 𝐀𝐧𝐭𝐡𝐨𝐧𝐲 𝐁𝐨𝐲𝐬 𝐨𝐮𝐭 𝐚𝐬 𝐒𝐭. 𝐉𝐨𝐬𝐞𝐩𝐡 𝐁𝐨𝐲𝐬 𝐜𝐫𝐨𝐰𝐧𝐞𝐝 𝐓𝐫𝐚𝐧𝐬 𝐍𝐳𝐨𝐢𝐚 𝐂𝐨𝐮𝐧𝐭𝐲 𝐜𝐡𝐚𝐦𝐩𝐢𝐨𝐧𝐬

Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) Boys’ national football champions, St. Antony Boys from Kitale County, will not defend their national title after being knocked out by long-term rivals St. Joseph Kitale in a contested Trans Nzoia County KSSSA derby.

St. Joseph, also known as Jobo, broke the deadlock in the 29th minute through Rickson Wekesa’s fierce shot.

The Solidarity Boys’ tried to equalise before the break, but Jobo defended zealously. In the 70th minute, St. Joseph’s goal-hungry winger Instin Simiyu scored the goal to make it 2:0.

St. Antony tried to push more bodies forward in the dying minutes, but all was in vain.

With one minute of regular time remaining, fans couldn’t stomach the outcome, forcing the centre referee to blow the final whistle, handing St. Joseph the title and a ticket to represent the county at the regionals in Bomet later this month.

In the girls’ category, Wiyeta Girls defended the title after humbling St. Joseph Kitale by a solitary goal in a closely contested affair.

2024 Rift Valley Region Secondary Schools Sports Association Term Two Ball Games

Venue: Bomet
Dates:16th-20th July 2024

VOLLEYBALL BOYS

POOL A

1. Kericho- Kakibei Boys
2. Samburu – Nyiro Boys
3. West Pokot – Ortum

POOL B

1. Nandi – Cheptil
2. Kajiado – Isinya Boys
3. Trans Nzoia- Andersen
4. Turkana- Naiwatorong

POOL C

1. Laikipia – ol moran
2. Nakuru- Kongoni High
3. Bomet – Tenwek
4. Baringo- Poror

POOL D

1. Narok – Rongena
2. Elgeiyo Marakwet- St.Patrick’s
3. Uasin Gishu- Newlight

PLAYING VENUES

1. VOLLEYBALL

All matches will be played in Bomet Green Stadium opposite Imarisha Building

FOOTBALL

1. Bomet IAAF Stadium
2. Chepngaina Stadium
3. Itembe Secondary
4. Silibwet Stadium

NETBALL

1. St Mary’s Girls next to Bomet Police Station

INDOOR GAMES

(Table Tennis and Badminton)

1. Bomet University College next to St Michael Secondary

LAWN TENNIS

1. St Michael Secondary next to Bomet University College

BASKETBALL 3X3

1. Longisa Boys’

RUGBY 7S

1. Longisa Boys