The Teachers Service Commission, TSC- Kenya. Latest transfers, delocalization news.
The Teachers Service Commission, TSC- Latest Vacancies in 2020

The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, has effected the December 2019 delocalization exercise for school heads. A total of thirty five (35) head teachers have been moved in Meru County. The handing/ taking over exercise for the administrators is expected to be completed before schools open for first term on January 6, 2020.

Those moved are heads and principals and their deputies serving in their home counties and those who have served in the same station for a long period. Also on the move are new administrators who were appointed after the just concluded interviews .

Teachers with medical conditions have been spared from the ongoing delocalization exercise. Also spared are teachers aged above 56 years and those set to retire.

For all the latest TSC news and delocalization lists, visit;

The Commission kicked off the delocalization exercise in January, 2018. Other massive deployments would then follow in April, August and December of the same year. Though in April, 2019 the Commission slowed down the transfers as only a handful administrators were moved.

 For complete information on all schools in Kenya, including best private and public schools, please visit this link:

MERU COUNTY DELOCALIZATION LIST

Here is the list of affected PRINCIPALS and their schools in Meru County:

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

 

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

1 IGANDENE BOYS IMENTI SOUTH NYAAGA JOHN

 

TO:

GITHONGO BOYS

MERU CENTRAL

MERU COUNTY

30/12/19 STEPHEN MUIYA

 

 

KARABA BOYS

EMBU  COUNTY

2 UKUU GIRLS IMENTI SOUTH ROSEMARY RINGERA

 

NDAGONI GIRLS

THARAKA NITHI COUNTY

30/12/19 MARY HAMISI

 

KIRENGA GIRLS

KIAMBU COUNTY

3 KITHIRUNE MIXED MERU CENTRAL JOHN KAARIA

 

KAARANI MIXED

 

30/12/19 ATAYA MAINGI

 

MWEROKIENI

MERU COUNTY

4 KITHANGARI BOYS IMENTI SOUTH KITHINJI GODFREY

 

KARABA BOYS

EMBU COUNTY

 

31/12/19 MWANGI JOSEPH

 

GAKINDU SECONDARY

KIRINYAGA

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

 

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

5 KATHELWA IGEMBE CENTRAL JACOB M. GITONGA

 

NGIINE MIXED

MACHAKOS

31/12/19 JAMES MAKAU

 

NGIINI MIXED

MACHAKOS

6 CCM IRINGA SEC IMENTI NORTH HELLEN KINOTI KARWITHA

(educationnewshub.co.ke)

KIANJAGI SEC

THARAKA NITHI

 

30/12/2019 KINYUA MUGAMBI

 

IKUMBO SEC

THARAKA NITHI

7 MATIANDUI SEC IGEMBE CENTRAL PETER KIULIO IKIBURU

 

KIANI SEC

MACHOKOS

31/12/2019 JUSTINE MURIUKI

 

KIGOGO SECONDARY

THARAKA NITHI

8

 

MBAYO SEC IGEMBE NORTH PATRICK MUTISO

 

KAMUWONGO SEC

KITUI

30/12/2019 MARGARET MURIITHI

 

MAKANYANGA

THARAKA NITHI

9 KILALAI SEC IGEMBE SOUTH ROSE MUENI

AUKI DAY

IGEMBE SOUTH

MERU COUNTY

30/12/19 CECILIA MUTUKU

 

KYELENI SECONDARY

MACHAKOS

10 BISHOP LAWI IMENTI NORTH MARETE MOSES

 

MWENDANDU SEC

NYANDARUA

30/12/19 ANANUA KIRIMI

 

GITUNTU

THARAKA NITHI

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

 

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

11 AUKI IGEMBE SOUTH ALEXANDER KARUMA

 

KIUNDWANI SEC

MACHAKOS

30/12/19 ROSE MWENI

 

KILALAI

MERU

12 DEB KIGUMA TIGANIA CENTRAL CHEGE TIMOTHY NDIRANGU

 

AMBONI

NYERI COUNTY

(educationnewshub.co.ke)

 

3/1/2020 KANG’ANG’I LUCY KAGENI

 

13 THUBUKU TIGANIA EAST PENINA NKIROTE

 

KIGOGO SEC

THARAKA NITHI

2/1/2020 JOSES KABII

 

KIENI SEC

THARAKA NITHI

14 GAATIA IMENTI SOUTH ITHIMA MUGURE

 

ST. PAUL NTAINA

THARAKA NITHI

 

30/12/19 CHANDI STEPHEN

 

ST. BENNEDICTS GITHIMU

EMBU COUNTY

(educationnewshub.co.ke)

15 MWITHUMWIRU IMENTI NORTH EUNICE KARIMUI

 

RUTUNE SEC

NYERI COUNTY

 

4/1/2020 GODFREY MUTHENGI

 

KATHANJE

THARAKA NITHI

16 KALIENE TIGANIA CENTRAL PAMEL THIONG’O

 

KARANGIA SEC

NYERI

 

3/1/2020 MURITHI JOHN

 

KIBUTHA MIXED DAY

MURANGA

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

17 MWEROKIENI TIGANIA EAST ATAYA MAINGI

 

KITHIRUNE SEC

MERU CENTRAL

MERU COUNTY

2/1/2020 JULIUS KIGAMI

 

KAARANI MIXED

THARAKA NITHI

18 IRINDIRO TIGANIA CENTRAL WAIYAKI GILBERT

 

GAKINDU SEC

KIRINYAGA COUNTY

3/1/2020 (educationnewshub.co.ke)

 

19 ST. MARTINS NGONGO IMENTI SOUTH VERONICAH WAYUA MUSEE

 

NZALAE SEC

KITUI COUNTY

31/12/19 BENSON M’AMBURI

 

NTURIRI SEC

THARAKA NITHI

20 MUKONO SEC TIGANIA CENTRAL SUSAN NYOROKA THIAURU

 

KIEGANGURU

THARAKA NITHI COUNTY

3/1/2020 FAITH NDOLO

 

TING’ANG’A

MACHAKOS

21 NTUENE IGEMBE CENTRAL GEORGE KANAKE

 

KARIA SEC

KITUI COUNTY

31/12/2019 NICHOLAS MUNDINGI

 

Deployment from NYANGWA BOYS

EMBU COUNTY

22 ST. MARY’S EGOJI IMENTI SOUTH PETRONILA MARIA MULWA

 

MULALA SEC

MAKUENI COUNTY

30/12/2019 ISABELLA WANJIKU

 

LORETO MATUNDA HIGH SCHOOL

UASIN GISHU COUNTY

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

 

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

23 K.K BAITHAI IGEMBE NORTH MUTUMA NATHAN

 

ST. LUKES KARURINA SEC

EMBU COUNTY

31/12/2019 KAMWEA W. ARABINA

 

(educationnewshub.co.ke)

 

24 KIAMURI DAY MERU CENTRAL STANLEY MAWIRA

 

ST. MARTIN KAEWA SEC

MACHAKOS COUNTY

30/12/2019 JULIUS NJOROGE

 

KAGERAINI SEC

NYANDARUA COUNTY

25 GITHONGO BOYS MERU CENTRAL  

(educationnewshub.co.ke)

 

23/12/19 JOHN NYAGA

 

IGANDENE SEC

IMENTI SOUTH

MERU COUNTY

26 KARUGWA GIRLS MERU CENTRAL  

 

23/12/19 WARUTUMO MARTHA WANGUI

 

DEPLOYMENT FROM ST. FRANCIS MANGU

27 KIBIRICHIA BOYS BUURI EAST  

 

23/12/19 PETER NJERU KIURA

 

WACHORO BOYS

EMBU COUNTY

28 KANGETA GIRLS IGEMBE CENTRAL  

 

23/12/19 ELIZABETH MURIITHI

 

KARAMUGI SEC

THARAKA NITHI

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

 

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

29 GIKURUNE GIRLS IMENTI SOUTH . 31/12/19 JANICE NKONGE

 

MUGONA SEC

THARAKA NITH

30 MUNITHU GIRLS IMENTI NORTH . 31/12/19 NJAGI MUTHONI ANNE

 

DEPLOYMENT FROM ST. MICHAEL MUNI SEC

EMBU COUNTY

31 NKABUNE SEC IMENTI NORTH . 31/12/19 LYDIA MUTHONI

 

DEPLOYMENT FROM K.K AARU

IGEMBE NORTH

MERU

32 MURI SEC MERU CENTRAL . 30/12/19 JOHN MUTWIRI

 

DEPLOYMENT FROM KAIRAA SEC

IMENTI SOUTH

MERU COUNTY

33 MUCIIMUKURU SEC TIGANIA EAST NICHOLAS MURIANKI

 

ST. MARY’S KIGAA

EMBU COUNTY

30/12/19 JOHN NJERU

 

ST. AUGUSTINE RUGUTA

THARAKA NITHI

S/N SCHOOL  FROM (CURRENT STATION) SUB-COUNTY OUT GOING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL TRANSFERRED TO

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

DATE HANDING OVER/TAKING

 

 

MERU

 

INCOMING PRINCIPAL

NAME

TSC NO

TELEPHONE NO

 SCHOOL

COUNTY/SUB-COUNTY

 

34 KITHETU SEC IGEMBE SOUTH DAVID KARUTII

 

KIBUMBU SEC

THARAKA NITHI

 

. MUTEMI JOSEPH MUTHENGI

 

KAMUW’ONGO

KITUI COUNTY

35 KITHAKANARO SEC . . . REBECCA MWAMBIA

324915

DEPLOYMENT FROM KITHUNGUTHIA SEC

EMBU COUNTY

 

FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;

Here are links to the most important news portals:

For complete information on all schools in Kenya, including best private and public schools, please visit this link: