Latest TSC news from Education News Hub. Visit educationnewshub.co.ke for all the latest TSC and Education news.
December 2019 lists of transferred/ delocalized teachers per county. Busia County.

Important update for teachers who applied for administrative posts in Machakos County. Get to see the list of shortlisted candidates, interview dates and other requirements;

The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, has released the lists of shortlisted candidates for the various administrative posts that it had advertised in August, 2019. TSC had advertised 6,043 promotion/ administrative vacancies. Of these, 2,310 are for head teachers(T scale 10; Grade C5) while, the remaining 3,733 are for Deputy Head teachers II (T scale 9; Grade C4). Applications were submitted online and Shortlisted candidates have been invited for interviews at varied dates and venues. The lists of shortlisted candidates feature: the advert numbers, TSC Numbers, Names, Teachers’ Stations, Sub-county, Interview dates, Venues and time. For Homabay County the teachers will attend interviews on December 2 to 3, 2019.

WHAT TO CARRY TO THE INTERVIEWS

Shortlisted candidates will be required to present the following documents during the interviews:
  • 1). Certificate of good conduct
  • 2). Clearance Certificate by the Higher Education Loans Board, Helb.
  • 3). Clearance Certificate from EACC
  • 4). Clearance Certificate from a Credit Reference Bureau
  • 5). KRA tax compliance certificate.
  • Academic and Professional documents
  • TPAD hard copies for 2017, 2018 and 2019.
  • Any other relevant, supportive, document.
For further details, Visit TSC NEWS PORTAL

For shortlisted Deputy head teachers, they will be expected to carry the following:

  • 1. Original National ID Card,
  • 2. Current pay slip
  • 3. Original Academic and Professional Certificates,
  • 4. Letter of appointment as Deputy Head Teacher,
  • 5. Letter of designation to Deputy Head Teacher II (Grade C4/Scale 9).
  • 6. Analysed individual subject results and those of the institution in KCPE Examinations for the last three years, certified by TSC County Director.
  • 7. Performance Appraisal Reports for 2017, 2018 and 2019
  • 8. Originals of the following statutory documents: –
  1. Clearance from Higher Education Loans Board (HELB)Certificate of good conduct from the Criminal Investigations Department (CID
  2. Tax Compliance certificate from Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA)
  3.  Clearance from the Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).
  4. Credit Reference Certificate from Credit Reference Bureci
  5. Any other relevant testimonials supporting your performance.

LIST OF SHORTLISTED TEACHERS FOR POST OF HEADSHIP & OTHER POSTS IN MACHAKOS COUNTY

The list below feature the shortlisted teachers’ TSC Numbers, Names and Current teaching stations;
Advert No TSC No Name Station Sub County Date Venue and Time
12/2019 243103 Mr Syengo, Samuel Mwanza Kituti Secondary School Ikutha 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
12/2019 266236 Mrs Gilbert, Charity Kaari Yumbisye Secondary School Katulani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
12/2019 335178 Mrs Mutua, Mwende Kyanika Mixed Day Secondary S Nzambani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
12/2019 376095 Mr Mutua, Pius Kasee Mbitini Complex High School Kisasi 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
12/2019 398861 Mr Kilonzi, Dominic Munyoki Matinyani Mixed Day Secondary Matinyani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
12/2019 419995 Mrs Wachiuri, Teresia Ndinda Yumbisye Secondary School Katulani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
12/2019 263116 Mr Ndithya, Andrew Maluki Kwakatile Pri Sch Kyuso 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 421964 Kisengu David Munyoki Kiisu  Pri Sch Mwingi East 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 420435 Mulei Mathenge Jason Kyangeni Pri Sch Mutito 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 536413 Kithikii Daniel Mbula Itumba Pri School Mutomo 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 496120 Syuki Norman Musyoki A.I.C Muthi Primary School Kitui West 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 569054 Oyondi Shem Ondieki Mbusyani Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 393915 Maluki Robert Nguli Kisovo Pri School Mwingi Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 495574 Martin Duncan Mutinda Kwa Ukungu Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 504064 Musya Julius Nzilu Katikoni Pri Sch Mutito 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 445276 Mbuvi Michael Kiluki Kyawangu Mutomo 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 436844 Thomas Florian Munanie Ilooi Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 \MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 440064 Munyao Gabriel Mutunga Usanga Primary School Kisasi 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 279187 Muli Edith Kakali Kisungula Primary School Mwingi Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 501304 Mwikya Sebastian Charles Karura Mwingi Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 520105 Muinde James Munyalo Nyekini Primary School Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 361980 Mugane Sylvia Karimi Kwa Ngindu Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 664711 Muga Fredrick Ochieng Kalisasi  Pry  Sch Mwingi Central 2nd December, 2019  MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 275999 Kisaumbi Haron Musunu Sime Itunguni Prim Tseikuru 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 561942 Mwangangi Jackson Mitau Mwatuni Primary School Kitui West 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 508440 Itatu Jonathan Mbuvi Itiko Primary School Mutito 2nd December, 2019  MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 528362 Mwendwa Gregory Musyoka Mikuyuni Pri. School Mutito 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 368091 Kalua Boniface Mati Ngooni Primary School Mwingi East 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 578607 Kisemei Joel Muema Menzai Primary School Mutomo 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 477099 Kivuku Faith Mutheu Kalivu Pri Sch Ikutha 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 497624 Nzoka John Mutua Nguku Pri Sch Mumoni 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 496754 Maingi Justus Mutunga Mukuku Primary School Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 517323 Kamanda Robert Mwendwa Usengy`O A.I.C  Pri Sch Lower Yatta 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 453353 Kavutha Mbiti Kangweni Pri Sch Nzambani 2nd December, 2019  MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 400520 Nzomo Janet Tabitha Mulundi Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 442975 Mutie Priscah Bahati Katakani Pri Sch Kyuso 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 479585 Mukiti John Musili Kaliwa Primary School Mumoni 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 232406 Kiema Paul Munywoki Syomuitu  Primary   School Matinyani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 454591 Mwinzi Mary Anna Kivuuni Primary School Kisasi 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 393896 Katuta Raymond Muli Mavui Pri Sch Migwani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 435956 Mwendwa William Musyoki Kavalula Pri Sch Nzambani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 368619 Mutio Michael Muthui Kanzinwa Pri Sch Mumoni 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 436954 Musyoka Joseph Muthoka Maangani Primary School Kisasi 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 436006 Kathenge Zipporah Kariungi Nguluma Pry Sch Mwingi Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 382300 Kimwele Agnes Kituti Ngakone Primary School Mumoni 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 290575 Mua Mwikali Onesmus Kavonge Pri Sch Kitui West 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 495772 Mutunga Meshack Mbua Kawelu Primary School Ikutha 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 395135 Mwitwa Felix Mumo Kathivo Pri Sch Matinyani 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 482150 Kiema Teresia Vivi Mbusyani Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 506724 Mbuvi Michael Jonah Nzaaya Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 442841 Tungu Jane Nzyoka Kasyala Pri Sch Mumoni 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 484649 Musiva Alex Nguli Miambani Pri Sch Kitui Central 2nd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 491399 Maithya Felix Katua Mutula Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019  MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 497214 Mutava David Mulwa Myuuni Pri Sch Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 340760 Munyithya Anthony Sammy Mavalo Primary School Kitui West 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 430245 Makaa Mwalimu – Syongoni Prim Migwani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 484924 Mwangu Sammy Ituusya Pri Sch Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 474645 Kithome Amos Musee Kakunguu Primary School Tseikuru 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 398817 Mutunga Catherine Muusi Mwania Pri Sch Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 229802 Ndoo Margaret Mwende Mbangwani Pri Sch Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 481248 Mutua Donald Kaula Ithimani Pri Sch Katulani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 384327 Musyoka Catherine Kaluki Kenze Pri Sch Mutomo 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 507373 Muthuvi Fredrick Kimanzi Kakongo Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 329011 Munyoki Rose Wanjue Itivanzou Pri  Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 447713 Daniel Musyoka Benjamin Ack Kavoko Pri Sch Katulani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 381234 Kaseki Peter Munyoki Kwangundu Primary School Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 258976 Mwendwa Joyce Mumbe Kalatine Primary School Kisasi 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 394782 Kwinza Patricia Ndekwoo Kivwauni Primary School Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.45 am
4/2019 258189 Malimbo Titus Ikuyuni Pri Sch Nzambani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.00 pm
4/2019 395686 Syengo Simon Muthami Ngelani Pri Sch Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.15 pm
4/2019 467258 Mati Peter Nyamai Ilalu Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.30 pm
4/2019 511634 Mbindyo Geofrey Wambua Kyemwengi Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.45 pm
4/2019 445947 Mwinzi Fred Muthengi Itinda Pri Sch Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 511936 Munywoki Alex Musyoka Katisaa Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 435628 Kamuvya Simon Kithikii Mbui Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 441566 Benson Mutemi Ngima Kanyuuni Mwingi West 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 476638 Kivuthu Daniel Kamani Kilonzo Primary School Nzambani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 258211 Mutemi Lucia Kathina Nguutani Pri Sch Migwani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 392867 Musimami Erickson Muthoka Kyangiu Pri Sch Ikutha 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 400118 Mutemi Peninnah Kanini Deb Mathiani Prim Sch Migwani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 338810 Mwendwa Makau Kivui Pri Sch Mwingi Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 344038 Thomas Katalina Mwanzia Kwa Nzou Primary School Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 509829 Mutambuki Samuel Mwikya Kalitini Pri Sch Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 378347 Kitemange Michael Mwenga Kalambani Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 422020 Mwangangi Samuel Kikuu Ithoka Primary School Tseikuru 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 441564 Kanuku Charles Muimi Musosya Pri Sch Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 495758 Kandika Joseph Muange Musavani Pri Sch Tseikuru 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 392824 Kawembe Jackline Lita Kaumu Pri Sch Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.45 am
4/2019 392993 Mote Penninah Nduku Kyanika (Moi) Pri Sch Nzambani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.00 pm
4/2019 409381 Musili Peter Mutemi Ngaaie Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.15 pm
4/2019 491708 Muthengi Poline Nthenya Kilivi Primary Kisasi 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.30 pm
4/2019 458475 Mutemi Josephine Syunzau Masyungwa Pri Sch Tseikuru 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.45 pm
4/2019 501540 Ngali Ambrose Kiema Kiati Pri Sch Mutomo 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 443610 Muisu Oripha Mutheu Kitula Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 398609 Kamau Mutemi Kyalamoko Primary School Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 424320 Kimanzi Sarah Mulalya Thua Pri Sch Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 538279 Maingi Joseph Mativa Mukuanima Pri Sch Ikutha 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 399043 Kasau Jacinta Kasolya Kalange Primary School Mwingi Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 491453 Muli Stella Nzisa Zombe Pri Sch Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 397190 Mukwate Zacharia Musee Kavoo Primary Kitui West 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 486276 Syengo Benjamin Mutiso Mandove Primary School Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 382305 Musyimi Samuel Muema Kaundu School For The M. Handi Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 510457 Syanda David Mwendwa Kamathiitu Pri Sch Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 400340 Kavisi Betty Annitah Kangungi Pri Sch Kitui West 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 527383 Mwanzia Michael Nduvu Kandae Pri Sch Mutomo 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 501558 Musembi Andrew Mwaniki Kataka Pri Sch Mutomo 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 264249 Maundu Joshua Kyalo Kiisi Primary Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 463421 Kilonzo Lazarus Mutemi Mulinde Pri Sch Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.45 am
4/2019 276162 John Mary Wairimu Ndalani Pri Sch Matinyani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.00 pm
4/2019 232455 Mutungi Nyamai Kamwiu  Pri Sch Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.15 pm
4/2019 215777 Mwaniki Elizabeth Muthakye Mwanyani  Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.30 pm
4/2019 466357 Mutiria Jospeter Gitonga Gatoroni Pri Sch Mumoni 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.45 pm
4/2019 258990 Ngaatu Angelina Kasuki Kwasonge Mutomo 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 297291 Mbwalu Katuku Kakululo Pri Sch Mwingi West 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 355345 Muema Martha Mulekye Mui  Pri Sch Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 398580 Nzyima Moses Mwandikwa Tulanduli Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 398686 Munyoki Onesmus Mwendwa Musokani Primary Mwingi East 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am
4/2019 298874 Iloo Josphat Kivati Wanzua Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.15 am
4/2019 491403 Moki Caroline Mueni Imiwa Baptist Ikutha 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.30 am
4/2019 232392 David Ngina Mutukya Pri Sch Kitui Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.45 am
4/2019 504428 Nyambu Ruth Mutawali Musuani Pri  Sch Migwani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.00 am
4/2019 504092 Muthami Jacob Munguti Wanamba Primary School Mutito 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.15 am
4/2019 291163 Simba Priscilah Beriter Kyenge Kitui West 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.30 am
4/2019 485440 Thuva Keddy Ngui Mukameni Primary School Tseikuru 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 10.45 am
4/2019 293661 Ngala Susan Kyama Kilawa Pri Sch Ikutha 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.00 am
4/2019 398691 Kimwele Joseph Kyalo Ngaaie Special Sch For The MH Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.15 am
4/2019 243127 Nyamai Mutia Kyangunga Primary School Katulani 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.30 am
4/2019 356562 Kivuva Catherine Mwai Mboru Primary School Mwingi Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 11.45 am
4/2019 293641 Muvea Christine Ngina Kamuwongo Pri Sch Kyuso 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.00 pm
4/2019 437976 Mutunga Francis Mutua Kwamunyanzu Primary School Mwingi Central 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.15 pm
4/2019 471303 Syengo Ngui Kalumu Prim Tseikuru 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.30 pm
4/2019 449143 Kasalu Josephat Makau Kwa Kutu Primary School Kisasi 3rd December, 2019 MACHAKOS 12.45 pm
4/2019 369220 Kithome Elizabeth Veronica Kitui Special Unit For The M. H. Kitui Central 4th December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.00 am
4/2019 506705 Kimanthi Joseph Mbindyo Kilungu Pri Sch Kitui Central 4th December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.15 am
4/2019 459331 Maanzo Jacob Mutonga Muambani Pri Sch Kisasi 4th December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.30 am
4/2019 420355 Muthoka Joseph Mwendwa Kwa Wewa Pri Sch Kisasi 4th December, 2019 MACHAKOS 8.45 am
4/2019 435259 Muguro Catherine Wanjiku Ndunga Pri Sch Nzambani 4th December, 2019 MACHAKOS 9.00 am

Here are links to the most important news portals:

REQUIREMENTS FOR APPOINTMENT

According to the TSC advert, for one to be appointed to the grade of Head Teacher, a teacher must:-
  1. Be serving under career progression guidelines
  2. Have served as Deputy Head Teacherfor a minimum period ofthree (3) years;
  3. Be currently serving as Deputy Head Teacher II TSC Scale 9;
  4. Be in possession of a Bachelor of Education degree or its equivalent;
  5. Have satisfactory rating in the performance appraisal;
  6. Meet the requirements of Chapter Six (6) of the Constitution;
  7. Have demonstrated ability to supervise, mentor and provide professional support.
On the other hand, one must meet the following requirements in order to qualify for appointment to the grade of Deputy Head Teacher II:-
  • i. Be serving under career progression guidelines
  • ii. Have served as Senior Teacher for a minimum period of three (3) years;
  • iii. Be currently serving as Senior Teacher I T- Scale 8;
  • iv. Be in possession of a Bachelor of Education degree or its equivalent;
  • v. Have satisfactory rating in the performance appraisal;
  • vi. Have demonstrated ability to supervise, mentor and provide professional support to other teachers;
  • vii. Meet the requirements of Chapter Six (6) of the Constitution; and
  • viii. Meet any other requirement the Commission may deem necessary.