• Thu. Jul 18th, 2024

East Africa Schools Games, FEASSSA, Boys Volleyball Results 2022

Jul 15, 2024

East Africa Schools Games, FEASSSA, Boys Volleyball Results 2022

VOLLEYBALL BOYS

VENUE: TGT

 

POOL A POOL B
1. Nsumba SS (Tz) 1. Namwela (Ke)
2. Buremba (Ug) 2. ESSA Nyarugunga (Rw)
3. Namugongo Vocational (Ug) 3. Standard High, Zzana (Ug)
4. Cheptil (Ke) 4. Bombamzinga (Tz)
5. 5. Milambo (Tz)

 

DAY 3 FRIDAY                                 16TH SEPTEMBER 2022                                                            PRELIMINARIES

MATCH

NO.

TIME POOL TEAMS SCORES
1. 11.00am B Namwela (Ke) Vs Milambo (Tz)    
2. 11.00am B ESSA Nyarugunga (Rw) Vs STAHIZZA (Ug)    
1. 3.00pm A Cheptil (Ke) Vs Buremba (Ug)    
2. 3.00pm A Nsumba SS (Tz) Vs Namugongo Voc. (Ug)    

 

DAY 4 SATURDAY              17TH SEPTEMBER 2022                                                PRELIMINARIES

3. 11.00am A Nsumba SS (Tz) Vs Buremba (Ug) 2 3
4. 11.00am A Namugongo Voc. (Ug) Vs Cheptil (Ke) 3 1
5. 3.00pm B Bombamzinga (Tz) Vs Milambo (Tz)    
6. 3.00pm B STAHIZZA (Ug) Vs Namwela (Ke) 3 0

 

DAY 5 SUNDAY                   18TH SEPTEMBER 2022                                                PRELIMINARIES

7. 8.30am B  

Milambo (Tz)

Vs ESSA Nyarugunga

(Rw)

   
8. 8.30am B Namwela (Ke) Vs Bombamzinga (Tz) 3 1

 

DAY 6             MONDAY                  19TH SEPTEMBER 2022                        PRELIMINARIES

9. 3.00pm B Bombamzinga (Tz) Vs STAHIZZA (Ug)    
10. 3.00pm B ESSA Nyarugunga (Rw) Vs Namwela (Ke)    

 

DAY 7             TUESDAY                  20TH SEPTEMBER 2022                        PRELIMINARIES

11. 2.00pm B  

Bombamzinga (Tz)

Vs ESSA Nyarugunga

(Rw)

0 3
12. 2.00pm B STAHIZZA (Ug) Vs Milambo (Tz)    
13. 2.00pm A Nsumba SS (Tz) Vs Cheptil (Ke) 0 3
14. 2.00pm A Buremba (Ug) Vs Namugongo Voc. (Ug)    

 

STANDING

 

 

POOL A

Rank Team Matches Result Details
Played Won Lost 3-0 3-1 3-2 0-3 1-3 2-3 Points
1. NAMUGONGO

Voc.(Ug)

3 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 9
2. CHEPTIL (Ke) 3 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 6
3. BUREMBA (Ug) 3 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 2
4. NSUMBA SS (Tz) 3 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1

 

POOL B

 

 

Ra

nk

Team Matches Result Details
Played Won Lost 3-0 3-1 3-2 0-3 1-3 2-3 Points
1 ESSA

NYARUGUNGA(Rw)

3 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 9
2 STAHIZZA (Ug) 3 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
3. NAMWELA (Ke) 3 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
4. BOMBAMZINGA (TZ) 3 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 0

 

 

 

DAY 8             WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER 2022     SEMI-FINALS  & CLASSIFICATION GAMES

15. 11.00am   NAMUGONGO

Voc.(Ug)

Vs  

STAHIZZA (Ug)

0 3
16. 11.00am   ESSA

NYARUGUNGA(Rw)

Vs  

CHEPTIL (Ke)

0 3
17. 3.00pm 7th NAMWELA (Ke) Vs BUREMBA (Ug)    
18. 3.00pm 5th BOMBAMZINGA (TZ) Vs NSUMBA SS (Tz)    

 

DAY 9             THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER 2022                3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF & FINALS

19. 11.00am 3rd ESSA

NYARUGUNGA(Rw)

Vs NAMUGONGO

Voc.(Ug)

3 0
22. 3.00pm   CHEPTIL (Ke) Vs STAHIZZA (Ug) 3 1

 

OVER ALL RANKING BOYS

 

RANK TEAM COUNTRY
1 CHEPTIL KENYA

 

 

2 STANDARD HIGH ZZANA UGANDA
3 ESSA NYARUGUNGA RWANDA
4 NAMUGONGO VOCATIONAL UGANDA
5 NAMWELA KENYA
6 BUREMBA UGANDA
7 BOMBAMZINGA TANZANIA
8 NSUMBA SS TANZANIA

MVP: MAGUONG MANGOM (STANDARD HIGH SCHOOL/UGANDA)