Murang’a County teachers’ transfer, delocalization list; December 2019

A total of thirty one (31) secondary schools in Murang’a county will receive new Principals after the Teachers Service Commission, TSC, effected the December 2019 delocalization exercise for school heads. The handing/ taking over exercise for the administrators is expected to be completed before schools open for first term on January 6, 2020.

Those moved are heads and principals and their deputies serving in their home counties and those who have served in the same station for a long period. Also on the move are new administrators who were appointed after the just concluded interviews .

Teachers with medical conditions have been spared from the ongoing delocalization exercise. Also spared are teachers aged above 56 years and those set to retire.

For all the latest TSC news and delocalization lists, visit;

The Commission kicked off the delocalization exercise in January, 2018. Other massive deployments would then follow in April, August and December of the same year. Though in April, 2019 the Commission slowed down the transfers as only a handful administrators were moved.

 For complete information on all schools in Kenya, including best private and public schools, please visit this link:

See also  Gataragwa Girls Secondary School's KCSE Results, KNEC Code, Admissions, Location, Contacts, Fees, Students' Uniform, History, Directions and KCSE Overall School Grade Count Summary

MURANG’A COUNTY TRANSFER LIST

Here is the December 2019 transfer list for Murang’a County:

S/NONAME OF OUTGOING PRINCIPALSCHOOLSCHOOL TRANSFERRED TONAME OF INCOMING PRINCIPALSCHOOL FROM
1James KamauKahatia SecondaryRangia Mixed SecondaryJacinta MwangiHiriga Girls
2Joyce NjorogeGathinja SecondaryIruri SecondaryMware MainaSt Joseph Kitololoni
3Feliciana RutereMugoiri GirlsKimangao SecondarySusan MundiaNaivasha Girls
4Kamau ThukuThe-RiRenguti Mixed SecondaryHannah Kimemia.
5John MwauraKahuhia MixedGithuya SecondaryJulius Nduyu.
6Joseph WaitituWeithaga SecondaryKarima MixedNderitu MachariaNgenda Secondary
7Nelson Mwangi IrunguNdutuni SecondaryGichuru MemorialJeremiah S.MGichuru Memorial
8Lydia AngogoPCEA Mahutia SecondaryUmoja SecondaryP.M NgugiGathiru Boys
9Hannah KimemiaKiawambutu SecondaryTheri SecondaryJosephine Ngeno.
10Mwaniki KennethKenyohoNgunguru SecondaryPhylis MuturiNdia-ini Girls
11Joseph NderituMuthithi SecondaryThigio BoysWaita NderituRagia Mixed
12Tabitha GichukiKigumo GirlsMuruguru GirlsJacinta KarumbaKathanthantu Secondary
13James Aphraim MainaKigumo Bendera SecKanunga High SchoolGeorge K. KamatuThigio Boys
14Joseph Ndung’uGikindu SecondaryKyeleni SecondaryFredrick Wachira Muriithi.
15Patrick NduatiKangema BoysDagoretti HighFrancis NderituGG Boys Secondary
16John MureithiKibutha MixedKaliene SecondaryBildad ChegeRutune Secondary
17Michael NjorogeKanorero SecondaryIkawa SecondaryLydiah Kariuki.
18Nancy MachariaKamune SecondaryKamandura GirlsMathe Mary Mugure.
19Chege WanjiruGathungururu KariaraMuchonoke SecondaryFrancis WainainaGithuya Secondary
20Joseph WanderiKianjiruini SecondaryKimuri SecondaryKiragu Lucy Wangui.
21Kamau PiusGathera SecondaryNginda MixedEsther MwanikiMuthithi Secondary
22Rose WaweruNginda MixedSt Joseph the Worker MixedKamau Pius.
23Nganga P. HuhaMaragua SecondaryKiandagae SecondaryFaith W. Gituku.
24Rahab KibeGathungururu KariaraHiriga GirlsJane KamauKerwa Secondary
25Kimemia KuriaKiamwathiKihatha SecondaryRegina NdwigaSt Benedict Karau Mixed
26Mwaniki MuthuiHigh Level SecondaryNdurumo SecondaryLawrence KimaniNdurumo Secondary
27Lucy W. KaimaRwegetha SecondaryKarumugi SecondaryBenson MachariaMwenda Andu Secondary
28Kuira JamesIchagaki SecondaryKihumbu Secondary..
29Gatuniki WanjohiJogoo KimakiaGithima Secondary..
30Acting Deputy.Gatanga GirlsLydiah KariukiNyakiambi Girls
31Acting Deputy.Peter Kariuki SecondaryJohn MwangiNyahururu Munyaka Secondary
See also  2020 Kisumu Boys' Physics Contest: Details and invitation letter

Leave a Comment

Verified by MonsterInsights