Elgeyo Marakwet County has some of the best and top performing National, Extra County and County Secondary schools in Kenya. In this guide, we have Selected and ranked these schools based on performance at KCSE examinations and school facilities.
In this post, we have collected for you a list of all the schools in the County. This site also provides complete information on all individual schools here. Get specific and individual schools’ KCSE Results Analysis, Contacts, Location, Admissions, History, Fees, Portal Login, Website and KNEC Code details here: Schools’ Portal.
___________________________________________________
Also read
Best, top, Extra County Schools in Migori County
List of best performing Extra County schools in Machakos County
Full list of best performing, top, extra county schools in Kisumu County
Best, top, Extra County Schools in Kirinyaga County
List of all Boys Extra County Schools in Kenya; Location, Knec Code and Type
List of Best Extra County Schools, Knec Code, Contacts Per County
List of best performing, top, extra county schools in Kericho County
New list of all Extra County schools; Contacts and physical locations
Best Extra County schools in Embu County
Nakuru County Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools
Siaya County KCSE Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools
Mandera County KCSE Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools
Turkana County Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools
Homa Bay County Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools
______________________________________________________________
FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;
Here are links to the most important news portals:
- KUCCPS News Portal
- TSC News Portal
- Universities and Colleges News Portal
- Helb News Portal
- KNEC News Portal
- KSSSA News Portal
- Schools News Portal
- Free Teaching Resources and Revision Materials
_________________________________________________________________
This is the latest updated list of all the best, top National, Extra County and County schools in the County at the KCSE Exams:
2022 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS
Position Nationally | Name of School | Region | County | Mean Score | Mean Grade | Type |
83 | Metkei Girls High | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 8.96 | B{plain} | Girls |
133 | St. Patrick’s iten | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 8.369 | B-{minus) | Boys |
227 | CHEBARA BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 7.645 | B-{minus) | Boys |
246 | SANTA MARIA GIRLS CHEPTULON | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 7.4834 | C+{plus} | Girls |
299 | Moi Kapsowar Girls | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 7.1282 | C+{plus} | Girls |
329 | SAMBIRIR GIRLS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 6.97 | C+{plus} | Girls |
353 | SINGORE GIRLS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 6.54 | C+{plus} | Girls |
397 | ST MARY’S KITANY BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 6.1603 | C (plain) | Boys |
398 | KITANY BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 6.16 | C (plain) | Boys |
405 | TAMBACH BOYS HIGH SCHOOL | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 6.082 | C (plain) | Boys |
430 | KAPSOWAR BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 5.81 | C (plain) | Boys |
465 | ISHMAEL CHELANGA SECONDARY | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 5.6 | C (plain) | Mixed |
468 | ST PETERS MARAKWET BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 5.59 | C (plain) | Boys |
473 | KIPSOEN BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 5.5 | C (plain) | Boys |
474 | SIMOTWO BOYS | Rift Valley | Elgeyo Marakwet | 5.5 | C (plain) | Boys |
2021 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS
Pos. | School | KCSE Mean | County | Type |
97 | St Patrick’s Iten | 7.79 | Elgeyo Marakwet | Boys |
The schools have the best facilities and perform very well at the KCSE examinations.
Consider joining these schools to get the best services, education and performance at the KCSE examinations.
Get a list of all the schools in the County below:
34500010 | ST PATRICK ITEN | National | Boys |
34500017 | MOI KAPSOWAR GIRLS | National | Girls |
34518102 | SING’ORE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34518103 | ST.ALPHONSUS MUTEI GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34518104 | KIPSOEN SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34518105 | KIMURON SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34518106 | SERGOIT SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518107 | ST.PAULS SECONDARY SCHOOL-KAPKESSUM | Sub County | Mixed |
34518108 | CHEBONET SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518109 | ITEN MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518110 | KORKITONY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518111 | BUGAR MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518112 | KAPKOI SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518113 | CHELINGWA SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518114 | HOLY ROSARY-KAPKONGA SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518115 | ST. PAUL’S MUNO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518401 | TAMBACH BOYS HIGH SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34518402 | AIC GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL KESSUP | Extra County | Girls |
34518403 | ANIN SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34518404 | KAPTUM SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34518405 | KABULWO SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34518406 | KESSUP MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518407 | KAPCHELAL MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518408 | KIBENDO SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34518409 | CHEGILET SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518410 | SIROCH MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34518411 | KABORE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520101 | CHEBARA SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34520102 | ST. PETER’S MARAKWET BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34520103 | YEMIT BOYS HIGH SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34520104 | SANTA MARIA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34520105 | CHEBIEMIT SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34520106 | KIMNAI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34520107 | CHEBARA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34520108 | KAPKOROS GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Girls |
34520109 | YEMIT GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34520110 | CHEPTONGEI SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520111 | JEMUNADA SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520202 | KAPSOWAR BOYS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34520203 | ST. TERESA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL – KOIBARAK | County | Girls |
34520204 | HOSSEN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520205 | KAPTABUK MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520206 | ST.MARK’S MIXED DAY AND BOARDING SECONDARY SCHOOL- | Sub County | Mixed |
34520207 | ST.JOSEPH’S LAWICH SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520208 | ST. MONICA SINON MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL. | Sub County | Mixed |
34520209 | A.I.C.CHELES MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520210 | KASUBWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520301 | CHEBAI SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34520302 | KAMOI SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520303 | KAPCHEROP BOYS HIGH SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34520304 | CHEBORORWA SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34520305 | ST.JOSEPH’S LELAN BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34520306 | MOI KAPCHEROP GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34520307 | KOISUNGUR MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520308 | KONDABILET MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520309 | KABEREWO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520310 | ST. STEPHEN KOITUGUM SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520311 | AIC CHEBAI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520313 | KAPTERIT SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520314 | KIPKUNDUL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520401 | ST. BENEDICTS ARROR GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Girls |
34520402 | BARSUMBAT DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520403 | KOITILIAL HIGH SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34520404 | ST.PETER’S KAPKATA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559201 | KAPKENDA GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34559202 | KITANY SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34559203 | LELBOINET BOYS HIGH SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34559204 | MOKWO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34559205 | BIWOTT SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34559206 | KOPTEGA SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34559207 | ST. JOSEPH’S GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL, KIPSAINA | County | Girls |
34559208 | OUR LADY OF GLORY-KAPTAGAT GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34559209 | ATNAS KANDIE SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34559210 | KIPTULOS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34559211 | BIWOTT MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559213 | CHEBIREI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559214 | LOLGARINI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559215 | KAPLETINGI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559216 | KAPTILOL SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559217 | KAPCHEBELEL MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559218 | CHEPSAMO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559301 | AIC SOY GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34559302 | KIMWARER SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34559303 | ST.AUGUSTINE SECONDARY SCHOOL EMSEA | County | Boys |
34559304 | CHEPSIGOT SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559305 | ROKOCHO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559306 | DANIEL ADVENTIST HIGH SCHOOL – KAPTUBEI | County | Mixed |
34559307 | KIPYATOR SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559308 | MUSKUT MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559309 | TURESIA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559310 | CHANGACH BARAK SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559501 | SIMOTWO SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34559502 | METKEI SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34559503 | KIPSAOS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Boys |
34559504 | KAPKITONY GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34559505 | KOCHOLWO SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34559506 | TUGUMOI MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559507 | KIMWOGO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559508 | ST.THOMAS KAPCHORWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559509 | KOMBATICH MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559510 | KETIGOI SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559511 | ST. GREGORY KIPKABUS DOWNS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559512 | TEBER ST. BENEDICT MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34559513 | ST. PATRICK’S KABIRIRSUS MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOO | Sub County | Mixed |
34561101 | KERIO VALLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34561102 | ST.PAUL’S KAPKONDOT GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Girls |
34561103 | LITER GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Girls |
34561104 | QUEEN OF PEACE CHESONGOCH SECONDARY SHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561105 | TOT MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561106 | ISMAEL CHELANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561201 | ST.AUGUSTINE KAPYEGO SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561202 | KAMASIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Mixed |
34561203 | KAPTICH GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Girls |
34561301 | SAMBIRIR GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL | Extra County | Girls |
34561302 | KAPCHEBAU SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561303 | CHESEWEW SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34561304 | ST. MICHAEL’S SECONDARY SCHOOL- EMBOBUT | Sub County | Mixed |
34561305 | KIPKANER MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561306 | ST.PAUL SAMBIRIR BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL | County | Boys |
34561401 | ST.MARY’S MON SCONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Boys |
34561402 | MOGIL SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
34561403 | LUKUGET HILL SECONDARY SCHOOL | Sub County | Mixed |
Leave a Reply