Home TSC News TSC teachers’ promotions; List of shortlisted teachers, deputies for interviews: Names and...

TSC teachers’ promotions; List of shortlisted teachers, deputies for interviews: Names and Interview dates for Homabay county

TSC Promotions; Lists of shortlisted teachers, deputies and interview dates for various administrative posts per county.
TSC Promotions; Lists of shortlisted teachers, deputies and interview dates for various administrative posts per county.

Important update for teachers who applied for administrative posts in Homabay County. Get to see the list of shortlisted candidates, interview dates and other requirements;

The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, has released the lists of shortlisted candidates for the various administrative posts that it had advertised in August, 2019. TSC had advertised 6,043 promotion/ administrative vacancies. Of these, 2,310 are for head teachers(T scale 10; Grade C5) while, the remaining 3,733 are for Deputy Head teachers II (T scale 9; Grade C4). Applications were submitted online and Shortlisted candidates have been invited for interviews at varied dates and venues. The lists of shortlisted candidates feature: the advert numbers, TSC Numbers, Names, Teachers’ Stations, Sub-county, Interview dates, Venues and time. For Homabay County the teachers will attend interviews on December 2 to 5, 2019.

WHAT TO CARRY TO THE INTERVIEWS

Shortlisted candidates will be required to present the following documents during the interviews:

  • 1). Certificate of good conduct
  • 2). Clearance Certificate by the Higher Education Loans Board, Helb.
  • 3). Clearance Certificate from EACC
  • 4). Clearance Certificate from a Credit Reference Bureau
  • 5). KRA tax compliance certificate.
  • Academic and Professional documents
  • TPAD hard copies for 2017, 2018 and 2019.
  • Any other relevant, supportive, document.

For further details, Visit https://educationnewshub.co.ke/category/tsc-news/

For shortlisted Deputy head teachers, they will be expected to carry the following:

  • 1. Original National ID Card,
  • 2. Current pay slip
  • 3. Original Academic and Professional Certificates,
  • 4. Letter of appointment as Deputy Head Teacher,
  • 5. Letter of designation to Deputy Head Teacher II (Grade C4/Scale 9).
  • 6. Analysed individual subject results and those of the institution in KCPE Examinations for the last three years, certified by TSC County Director.
  • 7. Performance Appraisal Reports for 2017, 2018 and 2019
  • 8. Originals of the following statutory documents: –
  1. Clearance from Higher Education Loans Board (HELB)Certificate of good conduct from the Criminal Investigations Department (CID
  2. Tax Compliance certificate from Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA)
  3.  Clearance from the Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).
  4. Credit Reference Certificate from Credit Reference Bureci
  5. Any other relevant testimonials supporting your performance.

LIST OF SHORTLISTED TEACHERS FOR POST OF HEADSHIP IN HOMABAY COUNTY

List of teachers to attend interviews on 2/12/19

The lists below feature the shortlisted teachers’ TSC Numbers, Names and Current teaching stations;

  • 401867 Ochieng Michael Odhiambo Lwanda Primary School
  • 435875 Randiga Victor Otieno Adhiro Pri Sch
  • 477496 Okumu Stephen Ogot God Ber Pri Sch
  • 505681 Boyi Kennedy Ochieng Kidewa Pry Sch
  • 491938 Mondo George Otieno Manga Pri Sch
  • 404195 Obewa Joshua Odhiambo Akele Primary School
  • 446278 Mbare Elizabeth Akinyi Ogango Pri Sch
  • 369690 Obondo Walter Onyango Goyo Pri Sch
  • 450268 Onyango Calleb Onyango Ogera Pri Ch
  • 484908 Okoth Abdulahi Swedi Kwoyo Pri Sch
  • 248475 Ouko Jonathan Omburo Riwo Pri Sch
  • 401825 Jared Omodia Obiero Mauta Primary School
  • 419956 Kaudo Antony Osumba Kobala Primary School
  • 404183 Achieng Benard Ogola Kongo Pri Sch
  • 490038 Kosewe James Odhiambo Obunga Pri Sch
  • 511803 Okuta David Maxwell Odero Mwiregwa
  • 405444 Owuor Monicah Benter Pap Kamathayo Pri Sch
  • 464257 Abok John Odiwuor Rairi Pri Sch
  • 382020 Ouko Christine Amondi Rodi Kopany Pri Sch
  • 481930 Maindi Dan Onyango Odirno Pri
  • 461084 Ogal David Liech Haggai Koyier Primary
  • 475896 Ajulu Sam Budha Onyango Sota Kochia Pri Sch
  • 318390 Nyambuga Jonah Otieno Rungu Pri Sch
  • 479358 Odoyo Benard Odhiambo Gode Ariyo Primary School
  • 452812 Oburu Wycliffe Otieno Okota Pri Sch
  • 344908 Atieno Kennedy Omoth Majiwa Pri. Sch.
  • 421012 Omondi Dominic Omondi Koguta Pri Sch
  • 353874 Agutu John Odhiambo Mawego Girls Primary School
  • 433417 Apiyo William Teki Nyamogo Pri Sch
  • 205678 Okiki Joshua Ohuru Bware Pri Sch
  • 452647 Arum Tyrus Dennis Nyakasera Primary
  • 477723 Owade Silvance Otieno Magwar Pri Sch
  • 267776 Otieno Benard Nyamanga Pri Sch
  • 376719 Njaga Isaac Omollo Odongo Shauri Yako Pri Sch
  • 466200 Ayieko Marikus Munda Mirogi Pri Sch
  • 399549 Owino Pamela Atieno Dudu Pri Sch

Here are links to the most important news portals:

Teachers to attend interviews on 3/12/2019:

  • 464051 Okello Hesbon Omondi Odienya Pri Sch
  • 378137 Angira George Otieno A. Osodo Pri Sch
  • 475948 Oyugi Dan Ogweno Kome Pri Sch
  • 404273 Kotieno Meckias Onyango Arunda Pri Sch
  • 459917 Oloo Kennedy Otieno Ayub Okoko Pri Sch
  • 459730 Keino Joseph Kipkoech Pap Alara Pri Sch
  • 495576 Ouma Hezron Joshua Sango Gem Pri Sch
  • 475945 Adede Penty Odhiambo Sasi Pri Sch
  • 465304 Asedi Osbone Juma Kithereka Primary School
  • 482174 Ogwe Collins Ouma Longo Pri Sch
  • 460268 Lore Fredrick Odhiambo Arembe
  • 404115 Adhiambo George Ochieng Koyoo Pri Sch
  • 481630 Olielo Juma Boy Pundo Primary School
  • 385821 Mabhuri Lucas Obanga Primary School
  • 408681 Anyango Philip Ochola Ngulu Pri Sch
  • 473260 Juma Williis Osati Ngere Pri Sch
  • 421094 Alando Kennedy Caleb Omondi Amoso Pri Sch
  • 445487 Odida Moses Odira Obalwanda Primary
  • 444593 Bodi Okoth H Got- Awendo
  • 471897 Onditi Shem Odhiambo Kowuor Pri Sch
  • 475703 Kouso Pius Otieno Nyawita Pri Sch
  • 472225 Owuor Jim Ochieng Bongia Primary
  • 460551 Origa Jeconiah Onyango Nyabiage Pri Schz14701
  • 471598 Oiga Iddah Apiyo Nyakayiemba
  • 486315 Okoth Raphael Ouma Kirambo
  • 381466 Odoyo Benedict Oseno Miriya Primary School
  • 337870 Ombai Jacob Oruko Kanga Omuga Pri Sch
  • 244378 Ngar John Owuor Adita Primary School
  • 449070 Ogot Ochung George Ongongo Primary School
  • 439261 Oyugi Harizon Moi Soko Primary School
  • 465842 Onyango Molly Atieno Nyaluru Pri Sch
  • 480803 Awino Ezekiel Owiti Ayeingo Pri Sch
  • 465870 Mudhai Jacqueline Atieno Migwa Primary School
  • 528523 Oseno Jackson Opiyo Sanjweru
  • 461443 Abungu David Omondi Ogingo Pri Sch
  • 399511 Adongo Nicolas Arogo Mititi Pri Sch
  • 404230 Ngode Anne Adhiambo Ndhiwa Pri Sch
  • 419688 Otto Isaack Ogutu Urinda Primary School
  • 451396 Otieno Sylvester Odhiambo Kwoyo Kaura Pri Sch
  • 471596 Nyiero Walter Odhiambo Yawo Pri Sch
  • 450683 Arara Caleb Odhiambo Wayara Pri Sch
  • 386884 Okeyo Peter Mwala Chiepe Pri Sch
  • 446363 Oyandhe Alice Anyango Nyamware Pri Sch
  • 404080 Ochogo Samwel Otieno Kambeke Pri Sch
  • 318744 Oriw Dalmas Wanga Nyangiela Pri Sch
  • 459578 Oliech Zephania Onduto Nyalgosi Pri Sch
  • 383505 Wanjira Joshua Habel Ototo Pri Sch
  • 440329 Watama Martin Osodo Takawiri Primary School
  • 422867 Adera George Odhiambo Ogongo – Katuma Pri Sch
  • 461079 Ochieng Raymond Amollo Aorachuodho Pri Sch
  • 295203 Otieno Harison Joshua Alara Primary School
  • 442333 Otieno Maurice Opiyo Kobodo Pri Sch
  • 437955 Ogutu Selphas Ochieng Kombe Primary School
  • 446291 Omach Joseph Oluengo Mwiraria Primary School
  • 475077 Alwala Jacqueline Atieno Sino S.D.A Pri Sch
  • 433785 Ogot Enock Odiwuor Alara Korayo Pri Sch
  • 473404 Mitoko Joel Opande Kokoth Pri Sch
  • 475902 Buga John Otieno Randhore Pri Sch
  • 418049 Akelo Peter Geda Alego Primary
  • 459696 Adede Douglas Onyango Oridi Pri Sch

Teachers to attend interviews on 4/12/2019:

  • 465454 Ochieng Oscar Micah Kisindi Pri Sch
  • 427311 Orwa Evance Odhiambo Bwanda Pri Sch
  • 403929 Ooko Lilian Akinyi Akala Pri Sch
  • 424682 Ochieng Kennedy Owino Ongongo Primary School
  • 395122 Okiro Joash Ogoma Ongoro Pri Sch
  • 506432 Osodo Raphael Greg M.P.I.S.
  • 380906 Okumba Charles Abungu Yiembe Primary School
  • 443066 Okola Elphus Ochieng Kamasi Pri Sch
  • 459973 Ogola Henry Okiki Mawira Pri Sch
  • 455529 Odhong Jacob Oluoch Othoro Pri Sch
  • 467370 Otieno Charles Amolo Maroo Pri Sch
  • 465307 Owich Mark Otieno Got Nyasumbi
  • 457658 Wanda Samwel Odoyo Mbani Pri Sch
  • 407332 Hongo Periz Atieno Mariwa Pri Sch
  • 385783 Otieno Charles Ogembo Nyamwala Pri Sch
  • 404083 Owidi Benard Owuor Rakoro Pri Sch
  • 468037 Ongany Barack Anyango Sulwe
  • 490027 Ogwang Michael Ogutu Rachar Pri Sch
  • 455846 Okeyo Hesbon Ogweno Kosira Pri Sch
  • 475940 Onyando George Omondi Nyarandi Pri Sch
  • 490023 Onyango Erick Omondi Ongeng Pri Sch
  • 465300 Otieno Emmanuel Mitah Mawanga Rock A.R.T Primary School
  • 378674 Odhiambo Thomas Owiti Got Adundo Pri Sch
  • 399009 Otieno Tobias Michael Kambusi Primary School
  • 467584 Ngare Peter Ose Kogelo Kalanya Pri Sch
  • 412888 Ogendo Dickson Otieno Oriang Pri Sch
  • 354348 Wagai Rose Achieng Yadh Welo Primary School
  • 439515 Oyier Esther Adhiambo Lower Kamuga Primary School
  • 442336 Adero Otieno Samson Ogada Primary
  • 383038 Olewe Walter Okoth Kaditon’Ge Pri Ch
  • 493525 Mboya Stephen Odoyo Manga Pri Sch
  • 386082 Onyango Hellen Awuor Nyarabi
  • 453665 Okeyo Joshua Odoyo Jabagre Pri Sch
  • 404136 Osumba Linet Anyango Koga Primary School
  • 320466 Kibebe Lorner Auma Lala Pri Sch
  • 471896 Oruko Dickson Ochien’G Omoya Pri School
  • 493260 Oreso George Ochien’G Nyarongi Pri Sch
  • 311433 Atitoh Benson Ochieng Warao Pri
  • 498077 Otieno Henry Abdala Ogilo Pri Sch
  • 330550 Rangi Kennedy Odhiambo Osiri
  • 469428 Adoyo Stephen Odiwuor Ringa Rpi Sch
  • 370055 Odede Joseph Awino God Agulu Pri Sch
  • 459031 Akicho Dan Kenneth Kanyadhiang Pri Sch
  • 340395 Odongo Patrick Odiwuor Yogo Pri Sch
  • 419929 Justus Peter Oduya Mango Pri Sch
  • 441524 Matoke Jared Magara Victor Musoga
  • 415818 Okumu Nixon Otieno Kobila Primary
  • 472954 Wara Jacob Omondi Ngoche Pri Sch
  • 342359 Ombaka Florence Awuor Kijawa Pri Sch
  • 459579 Okumu John Rogers Andingo Pri Sch
  • 394758 Ogwai Charles Odhiambo Olaare Pri Sch
  • 414687 Okoth Walter Mboya Rongo Nyagowa Primary School
  • 472604 Nyacharo Thomas Jura Koyore Pri Sch
  • 535885 Mijondo Benard Opiyo Kalanding Pri Sch
  • 469242 Were Simeon Odhiambo Nyangao Pri Sch
  • 421095 Onyango Maurice Onyuna Ongeti Pri Sch
  • 456174 Abade Moi Otieno Ramba Pri Sch
  • 410537 Otieno Monica Akinyi Ngeta
  • 383014 Onyango Maurice Odiwuor Ogango Pri Sch
  • 456197 Onyango Moses Oduwa Ongalo Pri

Teachers to attend interviews on 5/12/2019:

  • 456168 Ouma Martin Owuor Dr Williams Pri Sch
  • 528087 Simiyu Chrisantus Sindani Nyabera Pri Sch
  • 458254 Onyango Susan Ogure A Ondiko Pri Sch
  • 277435 Obunga Monny Atieno Nyambare Pri Sch
  • 404213 Anudo Joseph Onditi Achego Pri Sch
  • 502742 Owuor Washington Onyango Nyabondo Pri Sch
  • 443863 Opiyo Julius Okeyo Anjech Pri Sch
  • 488053 Miruka Elijah Omondi Ogenga Pri Sch
  • 451895 Nyangoje George Benson Karabondi Pri Sch
  • 328288 Okweba Samuel Guto Mwamba Primary School
  • 465839 Opiyo Dominic Achiando Komolo Pri Sch
  • 344014 Ogolla Janet Atieno Homa Lime Pri Sch
  • 457710 Obat Maurice Chwanya Got Lwala Pri Sch
  • 383869 Omondi Argwings Mcasene Nyagidha Pri Sch
  • 462318 Ouma Michael Mgesi Ugina
  • 248537 Aduwi Jenifa Auma Kogalo Pri Sch
  • 422251 Ojwala Michael Odhiambo Kibuogi Primary School
  • 429842 Ochiel Eric Omondi Waringa Pri Sch
  • 470603 Onuong’A Jacob Odongo Oriri Primary School
  • 461464 Apiyo Luke Okoth Otaro Pri Sch
  • 354361 Shem Caroline Naomi Rangwena Pri Sch
  • 436325 Simiyu Stella Namulo Lake Pri Sch
  • 421085 Okeyo Mourice Ojwang Obera Pri Sch
  • 461071 Ondiek Jared Oriang Mayuanda
  • 383075 Okech Jecinter Akinyi Kibuogi Primary School
  • 365928 Magumba Kennedy Odhiambo Governor Awiti Kisenye Pri Sch
  • 462021 Odera Fredrick Ochieng Wang’ Got
  • 485010 Dulo Linet Akinyi Kolwa Pri. Sch.
  • 502695 Kobe Richard Otieno Kosele Pri sch
  • 501957 Okomo Peter Odhiambo Got Rateng Primary School
  • 435119 Juma Eunice Soona Sino D.O.H Pri Sch
  • 493267 Onyango Gladys Achieng Nyawawa Pri Sch
  • 429822 Odongo Ruth Mugariki Raongo Primary School
  • 441630 Odera Stanley Okoth Ober Mixed Pri Sch
  • 528524 Owino Carlfred Maswabe Waiga Primary School

REQUIREMENTS FOR APPOINTMENT

According to the TSC advert, for one to be appointed to the grade of Head Teacher, a teacher must:-

  1. Be serving under career progression guidelines
  2. Have served as Deputy Head Teacherfor a minimum period ofthree (3) years;
  3. Be currently serving as Deputy Head Teacher II TSC Scale 9;
  4. Be in possession of a Bachelor of Education degree or its equivalent;
  5. Have satisfactory rating in the performance appraisal;
  6. Meet the requirements of Chapter Six (6) of the Constitution;
  7. Have demonstrated ability to supervise, mentor and provide professional support.

On the other hand, one must meet the following requirements in order to qualify for appointment to the grade of Deputy Head Teacher II:-

  • i. Be serving under career progression guidelines
  • ii. Have served as Senior Teacher for a minimum period of three (3) years;
  • iii. Be currently serving as Senior Teacher I T- Scale 8;
  • iv. Be in possession of a Bachelor of Education degree or its equivalent;
  • v. Have satisfactory rating in the performance appraisal;
  • vi. Have demonstrated ability to supervise, mentor and provide professional support to other teachers;
  • vii. Meet the requirements of Chapter Six (6) of the Constitution; and
  • viii. Meet any other requirement the Commission may deem necessary.
error: